» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Should America Pay?: Slavery and the Raging Debate on Reparations

Should America Pay?: Slavery and the Raging Debate on Reparations more books like this

by Raymond A Winbush, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive collection presents powerful, cogent material on all aspects of the reparations issue, with essays by Congressman John Conyers, Christopher Hitchens and Molefi Asante and important documents such as the First Congressional Reparations Bill of 1867.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reparations: Pro & Con

Reparations: Pro & Con more books like this

by Alfred L Brophy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today, the debate over reparations - whether African-Americans should be compensated for decades of racial subjugation - stands as the most racially divisive issue in American politics. In this short, definitive work, Alfred L. Brophy, an expert on racial violence, regards the debate over reparations from the 1700s to the present, examining the ...

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Victim's Fortune: Inside the Epic Battle Over the Debts of the Holocaust

The Victim's Fortune: Inside the Epic Battle Over the Debts of the Holocaust more books like this

by John Authers, Richard C Wolffe, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This investigative report into the efforts by Holocaust survivors to obtain reparations from European banks examines the issues of justice, as well as the motives and tactics of lawyers and litigants, government officials, and major organizations. The authors evaluate the tough lessons learned.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walther Rathenau and the Weimar Republic: The Politics of Reparations more books like this

by Professor David Felix

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Landscape with Smokestacks: The Case of the Allegedly Plundered Degas

Landscape with Smokestacks: The Case of the Allegedly Plundered Degas more books like this

by Howard J Trienens, Newton N Minow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Against a background of controversy over the possibility that works of art owned by American collectors may have originally been stolen by the Nazis from Jews later killed in the holocaust, the story of one work of art "Landscape with Smokestacks" by Degas captured the headlines. As told by the media, the story is straightforward. The landscape, ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $22.00! | first editions

My Face Is Black Is True: Callie House and the Struggle for Ex-Slave Reparations

My Face Is Black Is True: Callie House and the Struggle for Ex-Slave Reparations more books like this

by M Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this groundbreaking book, an acclaimed historian resurrects the remarkable story of ex-slave Callie House who, 70 years before the Civil Rights movement, headed a demand for ex-slave reparations. Here is the fascinating story of a forgotten civil rights crusader: a woman who emerges as a courageous pioneering activist and a forerunner of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atonement and Forgiveness: A New Model for Black Reparations

Atonement and Forgiveness: A New Model for Black Reparations more books like this

by Roy L Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roy L. Brooks reframes one of the most important, controversial, and misunderstood issues of our time in this far-reaching reassessment of the growing debate on black reparation. Atonement and Forgiveness shifts the focus of the issue from the backward-looking question of compensation for victims to a more forward-looking opportunity for racial ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Breaking the Silence: Redress and Japanese American Ethnicity

Breaking the Silence: Redress and Japanese American Ethnicity more books like this

by Yasuko I Takezawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.23! | first editions

Less Than Slaves: Jewish Forced Labor and the Quest for Compensation

Less Than Slaves: Jewish Forced Labor and the Quest for Compensation more books like this

by Benjamin B Ferencz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a U.S. war crimes investigator during World War II, Benjamin B. Ferencz participated in the liberation of Nazi concentration camps. Returning to Germany after the war to help bring perpetrators of war crimes to justice, he remained to direct restitution programs for Nazi victims. In Less Than Slaves Ferencz describes the painstaking efforts ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Redress for Historical Injustices in the United States: On Reparations for Slavery, Jim Crow, and Their Legacies

Redress for Historical Injustices in the United States: On Reparations for Slavery, Jim Crow, and Their Legacies more books like this

by Michael T Martin (Editor), Marilyn Yaquinto (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exceptional resource, this comprehensive reader brings together primary and secondary documents related to the reparations movement in the United States. While the movement is united in its goal of 'repairing' the injustices to African Americans that have followed from the long history of slavery and Jim Crow, this anthology reveals the range ...

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $24.60!

The Handbook of Reparations

The Handbook of Reparations more books like this

by Pablo De Greiff (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This handbook is provides a broad range of essential information about past experiences with massive reparations programs as well as normative guidance for future practice. It examines in detail reparations programs in different parts of the world; includes thematic papers on topics that frequently come about in the design and implementation of ...

see all copies from $57.87!

new only from $57.87! | first editions

view cover

A Revision of the Treaty more books like this

by John Maynard Keynes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

OF INTEREST TO: readers of 20th-century history, students of economics I do not admit error in having based The Economic Consequences of the Peace on a literal interpretation of the Treaty of Versailles, or in having examined the results of actually carrying it out. I argued that much of it was impossible; but I do not agree with many critics, who ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $28.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Achieving the Impossible Dream: How Japanese Americans Obtained Redress more books like this

by Mitchell T Maki, S Megan Berthold, Harry H L Kitano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Nearly fifty years after being incarcerated by their own government, Japanese American concentration camp survivors succeeded in obtaining redress for the personal humiliation, family dislocation, and economic ruin caused by their ordeal. An inspiring story of wrongs made right as well as a practical guide to getting legislation through Congress, ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $15.95! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Born in Seattle: The Campaign for Japanese American Redress more books like this

by Robert Sadamu Shimabukuro, Chizu Omori (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The bigger story is that redress is a triumph for all Americans, giving us the heart to pursue other ideals." - from the Foreword by Chizu Omori. When President Ronald Reagan signed the Civil Liberties Act of 1988, tens of thousands of Japanese Americans could finally claim redress from the government that had violated their constitutional rights ...

see all copies from $8.24!

new only from $11.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Reparations to Africa more books like this

by Rhoda E Howard-Hassmann, Anthony P Lombardo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is the just measure of Western obligations to Africa? As Africans and their supporters mark the 200th anniversary of the abolition of the slave trade in the United States and Great Britain, the question becomes increasingly salient. Calls for reparations for the evils of slavery, as well as for past colonial and current economic and political ...

see all copies from $17.84!

new only from $38.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Confronting the Perpetrators: A History of the Claims Conference more books like this

by Marilyn Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the end of the twentieth century, the world seemed to rediscover Holocaust survivors. Ceremonies commemorating the 50th anniversary of World War II-era events offered occasions for reflection about the war, its heroes, and its victims. In the US, broad interest in the Holocaust was sparked by two cultural phenomena: the 1993 opening of the US ...

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $22.95! | first editions

view cover

Race and Reparations: A Black Perspective for the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Clarence J Munford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Infused with the spirit of Pan-Africanism, this book exposes the global incompatibility between white world supremacy and Black liberation. It confronts all Africans--continentals and diasporans--with the twenty-first century's stark imperative: Power through reparations? Or the holocaust of continued white racism?

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $8.81!

view cover

Erasing Racism more books like this

by Dr. Molefi Kete Asante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this profound study of America's persistent racial divide, Molefi Kete Asante, one of our leading scholars of African American history and culture, discusses the festering issue of systemic racism. As Asante makes clear, America continues to be a nation of two people with very different histories and perspectives - a white majority that mainly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Taking Responsibility for the Past more books like this

by Janna Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Injustices of the past cast a shadow on the present. They are the root cause of much harm, the source of enmity, and increasingly in recent times, the focus of demands for reparation. In this groundbreaking philosophical investigation, Janna Thompson examines the problems raised by reparative demands and puts forward a theory of reparation for ...

see all copies from $9.86!

new only from $17.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The End of French Predominance in Europe: The Financial Crisis of 1924 and the Adoption of the Dawes Plan more books like this

by Stephen A Schuker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.69!

new only from $47.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Price of Racial Reconciliation more books like this

by Ronald W Walters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The issue of "Reparations in America" has elicited much interest, but in public debate has occurred at the level of historical accounting: who owes what for slavery. This work attempts to get past that discussion and broaden it to address the issue of racial restitution within the framework of larger interests of the state and society. For example ...

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $26.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Making Whole What Has Been Smashed: On Reparations Politics more books like this

by John Torpey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explores the spread in recent years of political efforts to rectify injustices handed down from the past. Although it recognises that campaigns for reparations may lead to an improvement in the well being of victims of mistreatment by states and to reconciliation among former antagonists, it examines the extent to which the concern with ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $28.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Historical Justice in International Perspective: How Societies Are Trying to Right the Wrongs of the Past more books like this

by Manfred Berg (Editor), Bernd Schafer (Editor), Bernd Schaefer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book makes a valuable contribution to recent debates on redress for historical injustices by offering case studies from nine countries on five continents. The contributors examine the problems of material restitution, criminal justice, apologies, recognition, memory, and reconciliation in national contexts as well as from a comparative ...

see all copies from $38.72!

new only from $63.57!

view cover

Reparations: Interdisciplinary Inquiries more books like this

by Professor Jon Miller (Editor), Rahul Kumar (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$103.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reparations is an idea whose time has come. From civilian victims of war in Iraq and South America to descendents of slaves in the US to citizens of colonized nations in Africa and south Asia to indigenous peoples around the world - these groups and their advocates are increasingly arguing for the importance of addressing historical injustices ...

see all copies from $71.15!

new only from $83.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Waging War, Making Peace: Reparations and Human Rights more books like this

by Barbara Rose Johnston (Editor), Susan Slyomovics (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Humans are good at making war - and much less successful at making peace. Genocide, torture, slavery, and other crimes against humanity are gross violations of human rights that are frequently perpetrated and legitimized in the name of nationalism, militarism, and economic development. This book tackles the question of how to make peace by taking ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $32.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Debt: What America Owes to Blacks

The Debt: What America Owes to Blacks

by Randall N Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Economic Consequences of the Peace

The Economic Consequences of the Peace

by John Maynard Keynes

see all from $7.00!

new only from $8.09!

The Mis-Education of the Negro

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

see all from $2.98!

new only from $4.20!

Europe the World's Banker, Eighteen Seventy to Nineteen Fourteen: An Account of European Foreign Investment & the Connection of World Finance & Diplom

Europe the World's Banker, Eighteen Seventy to Nineteen Fourteen: An Account of European Foreign Investment & the Connection of World Finance & Diplom

by Herbert Feis

see all from $19.95!

Recasting Bourgeois Europe: Stabilization in France, Germany, and Italy in the Decade After World War I

Recasting Bourgeois Europe: Stabilization in France, Germany, and Italy in the Decade After World War I

by Charles S Maier

see all from $5.00!

new only from $60.15!

Race Matters

Race Matters

by Cornel West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.96!