» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bridge at Remagen

Bridge at Remagen more books like this

by Ken Hechler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This blow-by-blow account tells the true story of the capture of the Ludendorff Bridge that crossed the Rhine--a successful mission that saved thousands of American lives and spearheaded the invasion of Nazi Germany. Reissue.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bridge at Remagen: The Amazing Story of March 7, 1945, the Day the Rhine River Was Crossed

The Bridge at Remagen: The Amazing Story of March 7, 1945, the Day the Rhine River Was Crossed more books like this

by Ken Hechter, Ken Hechler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The incredible story of the capture of the Ludendorff Bridge, a strategic bridge crossing the Rhine river at the town of Remagen. This updated volume contains bandw photos of American and German troops, artillery and aerial shots of the Rhine, and the Ludendorff Bridge before its ultimate destruction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.95! | signed copies

Remagen 1945: Endgame Against the Third Reich

Remagen 1945: Endgame Against the Third Reich more books like this

by Steven J Zaloga, M.A., Peter Dennis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the aftermath of the battle of the Ardennes in February 1945, the Allies began steps for the final assault into Germany. The Rhine represented the last major geographical barrier to the Allied advance into Germany. In the event, fortune smiled on the US Army when the 9th Armored Division unexpectedly found that the Ludendorff bridge at Remagen ...

see all copies from $5.31!

new only from $7.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Remagen: Springboard to Victory: 9th U.S. Infantry Division Widens the Bridgehead, 8-24 March '45, Setting the Stage for the European War's Final Push more books like this

by Henry Gerard Phillips

see all copies from $22.27!

signed copies

Die Brücke von Remagen : der Kampf um den letzten Rheinübergang : ein dramatisches Stück deutscher Zeitgeschichte more books like this

by Rolf Palm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

The Operations of Company a, 27th Armored Infantry Battalion, 9th Armored Division, in the Seizure of the Remagen Bridgehead, 7-8 March 1945 (Rhineland Campaign) more books like this

by Fort Benning Infantry School other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: US Army Date Published: 1950

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Version 007062-The Operations of Company A, 27th Armored Infantry Battalion, 9th Armored Division, in the Seizure of the Remagen Bridgehead, 7-8 March 1945 (Rhineland Campaign) 29 Pages1950 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT Personal Experience of a Rifle Platoon Leader. This monograph covers the operations of Company A, 27th Armored Infantry Battalion, 9th Armored Division, in the seizure of the Ludendorff Bridge at Remagen, 7-8 March 1945. After the Allied Armies ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Fire Support Employment in the Rhine River Crossing at Remagen, Germany more books like this

by Army Command And General Staff College other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: US Army Date Published: 1987

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Version 008301-Fire Support Employment in the Rhine River Crossing At Remagen, Germany 100 Pages1987 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT This study is an historical analysis of the procedures and doctrine used by the III Corps Artillery during the First US Army's crossing of the Rhine River at Remagen, Germany. This study examines the actions of III Corps Artillery in the employment, organization for combat, and command and control of artillery units at Remagen. The ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Weekly Intelligence Summary No. 56, 15 April 1945 more books like this

by Office Of Assistant Chief Of Staff, G-2, other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force Europe Date Published: 1945

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Version 009137-Weekly Intelligence Summary No. 56, 15 April 1945 43 Pages1945 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT This is a weekly intelligence summary on European war operations, enemy dispositions, enemy capabilities, enemy supplies and transportation, economic notes and political notes, air activity, and sea operations. THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Operations of the 1st Battalion, 310th Infantry (78th Infantry Division) in the Crossing of the Ludendorff Bridge at Remagen, Germany and the Expansion of the Bridgehead, 7-17 March 1945 (Rhineland Campaign) more books like this

by Fort Benning Infantry School other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: US Army Date Published: 1949

Description: CD ROM-New. CD ROM Version 005800-The Operations Of The 1st Battalion, 310th Infantry (78th Infantry Division) In The Crossing Of The Ludendorff Bridge At Remagen, Germany And The Expansion Of The Bridgehead, 7-17 March 1945 (Rhineland Campaign) 33 Pages 1949 THIS DOCUMENT IS FURNISHED ON CDROM FORMAT (Personal Experience of a Platoon Sergeant) This monograph is the story of the operations of the 1st Battalion, 310th Infantry, 78th U.S. Infantry Division, in the crossing and expansion of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MilSpecManuals, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Rhine Tour--Bodensee-Basel-Loreley-Koln-Rotter {La Grande Carte Rhin/Il Grande Corso Del Reno/Det Stora Rhenloppet} more books like this

by Rahmel, Manfred {Text By} Qith Renate Rahmel And Manfred Rahmel {Redaktion/Gestaltung} other copies of this book

price: $16.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Foldout Map Publisher: Rahmel-Verlag GmbH Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783926526526 ISBN: 3926526521

Description: Very Good. "Flowing through some of Europe's most beautiful landscape, the Rhine is also the continent's most important waterway. It is 1, 320 km {820 miles} long, with a catchment area of 252, 000 sq. km {97, 300 sq. miles}. The rhine rises in the Alps, in the Swiss canton of Graubunden, as the 'Vorderhein and the 'Hinterrhein' and ends in an extensive delta the Netherlands, where it flows into the North Sea. " The text is written in ENGLISH/SWEDISH/ITALIAN/FRENCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

March 7, 1945: the Miracle of Remagen more books like this

by Wolfgang Gückelhorn other copies of this book

price: $42.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helios Verlag ISBN-13: 9783938208755 ISBN: 3938208759

Description: New in illustrated boards. World War II-General This new book recounts what happened over the few days around March 7, 1945, with the unplanned, yet successful crossing of the Rhine by American forces at Remagen. Without this miracle, World War II could have lasted longer, nuclear weapons could have been deployed in Germany, the Russians could have come to the Weser river, and possibly moved forward to the Rhine, and Germany may never have been reunified. As well as exciting narrative, the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The G.I. Journal of Sergeant Giles more books like this

by Giles, Henry other copies of this book

price: $48.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/VG dj; great copy. 399 the journal of a member of the 291st Combat Engineers; Normandy, Battle of the Bulge, Remagen; quite scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge more books like this

by Leonard, Major General John W. [Commanding General] other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1945, 1st edition, very good condition, scotch tape reinforced spine, inside rear cover has a taped photo of the 9th Armored Division Colors retured to Fort Riley, pictorial wraps, published by the 9th Armored Division, printed in Bayreuth, Germany, 32 pages. An offical overview of the World War II exploits of the 9th Armored Division's capture of the Lundendorff Bridge at Remagaen, the only bridge over the Rhine river the Germans failed to destroy, thereby shortning the war! Illustrated with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First United States Army Report of Operations, 23 February-8 May, 1945 more books like this

by U.S. Army other copies of this book

price: $1,350.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: GPO Date Published: 1946

Description: good. 526 total, 3-vol. set, illus., many fold-out maps, stamped "Restricted" on front board. Dornbusch #306. Primary report volume, xvii, 95 pages, and two volumes of annexes 1-8 [222 pages], 9-14 [209 pages]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Signatur; 30 more books like this

by Elhihi, Aziz; Rommerskirchen, Theo (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $353.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rommerskirchen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783926943644 ISBN: 3926943645

Description: Near Fine. Limited to 990 copies, this one #920. Includes laid-in print (unsigned, unumbered). On the front cover is a small pencil doodle that we believe is Elhihi's signature. Softcover, 12x12", comes in thick plastic case. Folded wraps with about 20 large, bright and colorful watercolors by the artists. Wraps show ligth edgewear; but insides are Fine. Bright and unmarked contents. Print also Fine. A very rare book on this Moroccan artist. Digital photos upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War Illustrated more books like this

by Sir John Hammerton (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $33.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. The Amalgamated Press. 13th April 1945.

Description: Original copy of this magazine-style part-work, which was issued fortnightly as The Second World War unfolded, ie., this is No.204. Original wrappers. 285mmx220mm. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. Readers were encouraged to collect these issues and have them bound, but it's not very often that you see them in their original state. This issue features a front cover photograph of the shattered mediaeval gateway of XANTEN in the Rhineland and features within The Field Medical Services, The War at Sea ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Battle Babies. the Story of the 99th Infantry Division in World War II more books like this

by Lauer, W.E. : other copies of this book

price: $65.82

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nashville, Battery Press, (reprint)/ 1950 Date Published: 1985

Description: Cloth; spine slightly bumped; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and chipped with very slight loss. Twenty-eighth in the Divisional series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Citizen Soldiers: The U S Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

Citizen Soldiers: The U S Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Battle of Hurtgen Forest

Battle of Hurtgen Forest

by Charles Whiting

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.41!

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by David Kenyon Webster

see all from $3.25!

new only from $4.83!

MacArthur's Victory: The War in New Guinea, 1943-1944

MacArthur's Victory: The War in New Guinea, 1943-1944

by Harry A Gailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon

The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon

by Alex Kershaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!