» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Defenders of the Faith: Charles V, Suleyman the Magnificent, and the Battle for Europe, 1520-1536

Defenders of the Faith: Charles V, Suleyman the Magnificent, and the Battle for Europe, 1520-1536 more books like this

by James Reston, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.41  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bestselling historian recounts 16 years that shook the world--the epic clash between Europe and the Ottoman Turks that ended the Renaissance and brought Islam to the gates of Vienna.

see all copies from $11.22!

new only from $11.22! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Religion and the Rise of Western Culture

Religion and the Rise of Western Culture more books like this

by Christopher Dawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic study that encompasses the fall of Rome to the dawn of the Renaissance and shows how Christianity, its leaders and its institutions changed the face of Western culture.

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

For the Glory of God: How Monotheism Led to Reformations, Science, Witch-Hunts, and the End of Slavery

For the Glory of God: How Monotheism Led to Reformations, Science, Witch-Hunts, and the End of Slavery more books like this

by Professor Rodney Stark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rodney Stark's provocative new book argues that, whether we like it or not, people acting for the glory of God have formed our modern culture. Continuing his project of identifying the widespread consequences of monotheism, Stark shows that the Christian conception of God resulted - almost inevitably and for the same reasons - in the Protestant ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $26.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Apocalypse Now & Then: A Feminist Guide to the End of the World

Apocalypse Now & Then: A Feminist Guide to the End of the World more books like this

by Catherine Keller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A distinguished feminist theologian offers a new understanding of the apocalypse's effect on the West.

see all copies from $5.27!

new only from $23.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Were the Crusades?

What Were the Crusades? more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a new updated edition of a classic introduction to the crusades, widely-regarded as one of the best short studies in the field, by a leading international authority on the subject. It is the widely established starting point, by the leading authority in the field, for any study of the crusades. The new updated edition takes account of the ...

see all copies from $6.59!

new only from $7.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Puritanism & Democracy more books like this

by Ralph Burton Perry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Rethinking Confucianism: Past and Present in China, Japan, Korea, and Vietnam more books like this

by Benjamin A Elman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $57.80!

new only from $57.95!

Empty Cities of the Full Moon

Empty Cities of the Full Moon more books like this

by Howard V Hendrix

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a dramatically altered near-future, technology resurrects a plague of apparent global madness that not only destroys ten thousand years of urban civilization but also creates a world under the sway of the full moon and a human race transformed in astonishing ways.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The making of greater India more books like this

by H G Quaritch Wales

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Dignity of Difference

Dignity of Difference more books like this

by Jonathan Sacks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Chief Rabbi commemorates the terrible events since the millennium with a message of hope. He argues that peace will only be achieved when we learn to resepect and rejoice in each other's differences, whatever our ancestry or convictions.

see all copies from $9.57!

new only from $38.83!

Prey Into Hunter: The Politics of Religious Experience

Prey Into Hunter: The Politics of Religious Experience more books like this

by Maurice Bloch, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maurice Bloch has for many years been developing an original and influential theory of ritual. In this book he synthesises a radical theory of religion. Rituals in a great many societies deny the transience of life and of human institutions. Bloch argues that they enact this denial by symbolically sacrificing the participants themselves, so ...

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $24.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Toward a New Civilization: Why We Must Tame Our Instincts to Save Our World

Toward a New Civilization: Why We Must Tame Our Instincts to Save Our World more books like this

by Arthur Blech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Civilisation is a term used to describe a superior level of accomplishments of certain nations...We humans are the cause of hazards to our existence created by overpopulation and environmental degradation. We are the designers of an economy that favours the well-to-do to the detriment of the disadvantaged. We are the contrivers of religious ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $13.00! | first editions

Faiths and Religions of the World

Faiths and Religions of the World more books like this

by David Gibbons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Crusades more books like this

by Thomas F Madden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The twelve complete articles in this volume represent some of the best recent scholarship on the crusades. The collection introduces students to fundamental concepts of crusading, including the nature of the movement, the motivation of the participants, and the impact on the East. The focus is not on individual crusades but on the political, ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $43.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gods, Sages and Kings more books like this

by Dr. David Frawley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Gods, Sages and Kings is a very important book. It fills a major void in our understanding of human history...It calls into question our entire view of human history...it is much more significantly a truly spiritual vision of where we come from and who we are." Vyaas Houston

see all copies from $9.75!

new only from $12.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Uses of Greek Mythology more books like this

by Ken Dowden, MR Ken Dowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Uses of Greek Mythology" offers an overview of Greek mythology - what it is like, where it comes from, and where it fits in Greek history and landscape. Ken Dowden outlines the uses Greeks made of myth and the uses to which myth can be put in recovering the richness of their culture. This book begins by considering the nature of Greek myth ...

see all copies from $9.96!

new only from $17.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gift of Responsibility: The Promise of Dialogue Among Christians, Jews, and Muslims more books like this

by Lewis S Mudge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book argues that Judaism, Christianity, and Islam, locked as they have been over the centuries in many kinds of mutual enmity and violence, now need to join resources to resist the destructive economic and political forces now on the loose across the globe, some of which distrust among these faiths has tended to intensify. Such a project ...

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $13.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The death of God; the culture of our post-Christian era. more books like this

by Gabriel Vahanian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Amythia: Crisis in the Natural History of Western Culture more books like this

by Loyal Rue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.03!

new only from $31.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spirituality, Diversion, and Decadence: The Contemporary Predicament more books like this

by Peter H Van Ness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $14.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

After God more books like this

by Mark C Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Religion, Mark C. Taylor argues in "After God", is more complicated than either its defenders or critics think and, indeed, is much more influential than any of us realize. Our world, Taylor maintains, is shaped by religion even when it is least obvious. Faith and value, he insists, are unavoidable and inextricably interrelated for believers and ...

see all copies from $15.60!

new only from $15.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The destiny of the nations more books like this

by Alice A. Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $24.76!

The Politics at God's Funeral: The Spiritual Crisis of Western Civilization more books like this

by Michael Harrington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $57.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Korean Shamanism: The Cultural Paradox more books like this

by Chongho Kim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why do Koreans use shamanic ritual even though prejudice against shamanism is universal? Why do so many Koreans employ a practice that is widely stigmatized and despised as superstition? Shamanism has a contradictory position within the Korean cultural system. This has led to the periodical suppression of shamanism and has also, paradoxically, ...

see all copies from $29.00!

new only from $39.23!

view cover

Studies in Jaina History and Culture: Doctrines and Dialogues more books like this

by Peter Flugel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$169.51  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The last ten years have seen interest in Jainism increasing, with this previously little-known Indian religion assuming a significant place in religious studies. "Studies in Jaina History and Culture" breaks new ground by investigating the doctrinal differences and debates amongst the Jains rather than presenting Jainism as a seamless whole whose ...

see all copies from $149.13!

new only from $169.51!


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dynamics of World History

Dynamics of World History

by Christopher Dawson

see all from $4.50!

new only from $13.44!

The Victory of Reason: How Christianity Led to Freedom, Capitalism, and Western Success

The Victory of Reason: How Christianity Led to Freedom, Capitalism, and Western Success

by Professor Rodney Stark

see all from $5.68!

new only from $9.56!

The Dignity of Difference: How to Avoid the Clash of Civilizations

The Dignity of Difference: How to Avoid the Clash of Civilizations

by Jonathan Sacks

see all from $3.99!

new only from $13.80!

Women in Roman law & society

Women in Roman law & society

by Jane F. Gardner

see all from $8.00!

new only from $21.86!

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Jonathan Riley-Smith (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.49!

Judas Unchained

Judas Unchained

by Peter F Hamilton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!