» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Purpose of Christmas

The Purpose of Christmas more books like this

by Rick Warren, Sr. (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hailed by "The Economist" as the "the most influential pastor in America," and by "Time" as one of the 100 most influential people in the world, the bestselling author of "The Purpose Driven Life" expounds on the profound origins of Christmas.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Treasury of Christmas Miracles: True Stories of God's Presence Today

A Treasury of Christmas Miracles: True Stories of God's Presence Today more books like this

by Karen Kingsbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A chance encounter that changes everything ...help that appears from nowhere ...kindness when it's least expected ...We've all experienced miracles in our lives. Now Karen Kingsbury has collected a series of real-life stories about people whose lives were changed by the mystery and wonder of Christmastime. In each of these stories, Karen brings ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spirit of Christmas

Spirit of Christmas more books like this

by Leisure Arts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From fragrant eucalyptus leaf ornaments to elegant, edible chocolate decorations, readers will glean endless ideas for a fun-filled and festive Yule. Featuring 192 luminous pages and over 120 glorious photographs, "The Spirit of Christmas" gives new readers and old fans more than ever before.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jewish Holidays

Jewish Holidays more books like this

by Michael Strassfeld, Arnold M Eisen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The coeditor of the enormously popular Jewish Catalog "help[s] readers understand more fully the meaning of our holidays and thereby to observe these festivals . . . with a greater devotion and joy".--Rabbi Alexander M. Schindler"Help[s] readers understand more fully the meaning of our holidays and thereby to observe these festivals...with a ...

see all copies from $11.88!

new only from $12.38! | first editions

It's a Wonderful Christmas: The Best of the Holidays 1940-1965

It's a Wonderful Christmas: The Best of the Holidays 1940-1965 more books like this

by Susan Waggoner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a nod and a wink to the days of Christmas past, Waggoner presents classic images of the Yuletide icons of mid-20th-century America. This charming book is filled with images of Lionel toy trains, magazine ads, vintage wrapping paper, and more. Full color.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $6.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Battle for Christmas

Battle for Christmas more books like this

by Professor Stephen Nissenbaum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A social history of Christmas, including an exploration of the source of traditions like the Christmas tree, a history of the celebration through the ages, and subversive readings of such seasonal classics as "A Visit From St. Nicholas".

see all copies from $4.59!

new only from $10.75! | first editions

Stories Behind the Best Loved Songs of Christmas

Stories Behind the Best Loved Songs of Christmas more books like this

by Ace Collins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new series of inspirational titles produced in partnership with Zondervan, one of the largest and most respected inspirational and Christian publishers in the world. Zondervan's high quality text and wonderfully crafted messages are now available in these beautifully designed editions.. This lovely Miniature Edition[trademark] adaptation of a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kaddish

Kaddish more books like this

by Leon Wieseltier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Leon Wieseltier's father died in 1996, he began to observe the rituals of the traditional year of mourning, going daily to the synagogue to recite the Kaddish. This is the story of Wieseltier's search for an understanding of the Kaddish.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christmas: A Candid History

Christmas: A Candid History more books like this

by Bruce David Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for everyone who loves and is simultaneously driven crazy by the holiday season, "Christmas: A Candid History" provides an enlightening, entertaining perspective on how the annual Yuletide celebration got to be what it is today. In a fascinating, concise tour through history, the book tells the story of Christmas - from its pre-Christian ...

see all copies from $7.30!

new only from $8.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Spirit of Christmas: Creative Holiday Ideas

The Spirit of Christmas: Creative Holiday Ideas more books like this

by Leisure Arts (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Christmas spirit sparkles with imagination in this collection of decorating ideas, homemade gifts, and delectable treats. From down-home country to lavishly traditional, this popular holiday how-to-book features gorgeous photos and plenty of budget-minded ideas for cooks and crafters of all ages and skill levels.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Christmas with Southern Living more books like this

by Oxmoor House (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This special 25th anniversary edition takes readers on a photographic tour of the South's most spectacular residences, decorated to the hilt in a variety of Christmas styles. The commemorative volume also features favorite Christmas recipes, decorating and gift ideas, and a lavish Christmas dinner menu.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Family Christmas more books like this

by Caroline Kennedy-Schlossberg (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on the her own family traditions, bestselling author Caroline Kennedy presents a charming collection of favorite Christmas tales to those who love to celebrate the spirit of the holidays. (Holidays)

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Heart & Home of Christmas more books like this

by Karla Dornacher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Artist Karla Dornacher celebrates the Christmas season with her first holiday title. Page after cozy page features her signature artwork with its warm and home-style feel, along with her gentle words of inspiration.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

If You're Missing Baby Jesus: A True Story That Embraces the Spirit of Christmas more books like this

by Jean Jeffrey Gietzen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This true story by author Jean Gietzen will unwrap the warmth of the real meaning of Christmas. Charmingly illustrated by Lila Rose Kennedy, it is a gift to treasure and share and will remind you of the joy of giving, and touch the hearts of all who receive it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Keeping the Sabbath Wholly: Ceasing, Resting, Embracing, Feasting more books like this

by Marva J Dawn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book invites the reader to experience the wholeness and joy that come from observing God's order for life--a rhythm of working six days and setting apart one day for rest, worship, festivity, and relationships. Dawn's work offers both motivation and methods for enjoying a special holy day.

see all copies from $3.93!

new only from $11.15! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Passion: Lessons from the Life of Christ more books like this

by Ken Duncan (Photographer), Philippe Antonello (Photographer), Mel Gibson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Passion" is a visual portrayal of the last twelve hours in the life of Jesus. Gripping photos taken on the set of Mel Gibson's new film, "The Passion of Christ, " together with the biblical narratives in the New Living Translation, present the story in vivid detail. A sweeping presentation of the Passion story in powerful images that will ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Let's keep Christmas more books like this

by Peter Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most beloved ministers of this century reminds us that Christmas means the birth of Jesus Christ--the gift of God with us. Marshall also celebrates the family customs that make the holiday so special. Wonderfully illustrated, this Christmas keepsake will be enjoyed by both children and adults. (Chosen/Revell)

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $81.27! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gates of Shabbat more books like this

by Mark Dov Shapiro (Editor), Neil Waldman (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Millions of Jews are awakening to the joys of Shabbat observance and this is the book they'll turn to for help.

see all copies from $15.20!

new only from $79.00!

Sha0are Teshuvah =: Gates of Repentance: The New Union Prayerbook for the Days of Awe more books like this

by Chaim Stern (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.85!

new only from $66.41! | first editions

view cover

God's Appointed Times: A Practical Guide for Understanding and Celebrating the Biblical Holidays more books like this

by Barney Kasdan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

this book has an intelligent, celebrations of the Bible. Includes the historical background, traditional Jewish observance, New Testament relevance, and prophetic significance of each biblical holy day, plus music, crafts and holiday recipes.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $7.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays more books like this

by Irving Greenberg, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In thoughtful and engaging prose, Rabbi Greenberg explains and interprets theorigin, background, ceremonial rituals, and religious significance of all theJewish holidays, showing how they are related to Judaism's central themes andgiving detailed instructions for observing them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Physics of Christmas: From the Aerodynamics of Reindeer to the Thermodynamics of Turkey more books like this

by Dr. Roger Highfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A witty, scientific investigation into all the rituals and icons of Christmas, from the Star in the East to jolly old Saint Nick--who, Dr. Highfield estimates, has just over two ten-thousandths of a second to get between each of the 842 million households he must visit on Christmas Eve. 25 illustrations. NPR sponsorship.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chicken Soup for the Soul Christmas Treasury for Kids: A Story a Day from December 1st Through Christmas for Kids and Their Families more books like this

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Patty Hansen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A 25-story collection to celebrate the spirit of a season.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Christmas Longing more books like this

by Joni Eareckson Tada

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Christmas whispers of wistful longings and warm family celebrationsQthe Savior has come, but the story isn't finished. Through her artwork, her creative retelling of the Nativity, and her tender reflections of the Christmas season, Tada invites the reader to consider anew the son of God, who is the wellspring of every joy, the fulfillment of every ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bravo 1: Workbook Writing and Reading Activities more books like this

by McDougal Littell (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $2.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Leisure Arts Presents the Spirit of Christmas

Leisure Arts Presents the Spirit of Christmas

by Leisure Arts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!

Christmas with Southern Living

Christmas with Southern Living

by Rebecca Brennan (Editor), Whitney Wheeler Pickering (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stories Behind the Great Traditions of Christmas

Stories Behind the Great Traditions of Christmas

by Ace Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Treasury of Miracles for Women: True Stories of God's Presence Today

Treasury of Miracles for Women: True Stories of God's Presence Today

by Karen Kingsbury

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.86!

Mr Jones, meet the Master.

Mr Jones, meet the Master.

by Peter Marshall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.99!

Savor This Moment: Embracing the Goodness in Everyday Life

Savor This Moment: Embracing the Goodness in Everyday Life

by Karla Dornacher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $197.20!