» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Gnostic Gospels

Gnostic Gospels more books like this

by Elaine Pagels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pagels, a noted authority of religion, examines what impact Gnosticism could have had on Christianity had it not been labelled heretical by the early church fathers. THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS offers up insights from this obscure branch of Christianity, offering synopses of these documents that purport to reveal new insights into Jesus's life, his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gospel of Mary Magdalene

The Gospel of Mary Magdalene more books like this

by Jean-Yves LeLoup, Jacob Needleman (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Coptic Gospels, which are said to be written in the voice of Mary Magdalene, are the source of this volume, which contains the gospels as well as commentary on them by French scholar Jean-Yves Leloup. The Coptic Gospels, discovered in Egypt in 1945, seem to rehabilitate the Magdalene, who traditionally has been seen as a prostitute.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jesus and the Lost Goddess: The Secret Teachings of the Original Christians

Jesus and the Lost Goddess: The Secret Teachings of the Original Christians more books like this

by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Freke and Gandy take their ideas about the pagan origins of Christianity in a startling new direction: a mystical marriage between a godman and godwoman, represented in the Christian tradition by the figures of Jesus and Mary Magdalene.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lost Gospel of Judas Iscariot: A New Look at Betrayer and Betrayed

The Lost Gospel of Judas Iscariot: A New Look at Betrayer and Betrayed more books like this

by Bart D Ehrman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The recent National Geographic special on the Gospel of Judas was a major media event, introducing to tens of millions of viewers one of the most important biblical discoveries of modern times. Now, a leading historian of the early church, Bart Ehrman, offers the first comprehensive account of the newly discovered Gospel of Judas, revealing what ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nag Hammadi Scriptures: The Revised and Updated Translation of Sacred Gnostic Texts Complete in One Volume

The Nag Hammadi Scriptures: The Revised and Updated Translation of Sacred Gnostic Texts Complete in One Volume more books like this

by Marvin Meyer, James M Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the most complete, up-to-date, one-volume, English-language edition of the renowned library of fourth-century Gnostic manuscripts discovered in Egypt in 1945, which rivaled the Dead Sea Scrolls find in significance.

see all copies from $13.14!

new only from $13.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom from the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom from the Ancient and Medieval Worlds more books like this

by Willis Barnstone (Editor), Marvin Meyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gnosticism, steeped as it is in individualism, introspection, and personal revelation, is especially appealing to personal seekers who have turned away from formal religion. The publication of several best-selling Gnosticism-related studies and the roaring success of THE DA VINCI CODE have dusted up great public interest in the Gnostic texts in a ...

see all copies from $6.44!

new only from $8.12! | first editions

The Gnostic Gospels: Including the Gospel of Thomas the Gospel of Mary Magdalene

The Gnostic Gospels: Including the Gospel of Thomas the Gospel of Mary Magdalene more books like this

by Alan Jacobs (Editor), Vrej Nersessian (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1945 several secret gospels, hidden since the first century, were discovered in the Egyptian Desert at Nag Hammadi. They caused a sensation in the religious world as they revealed the mysteries of Gnostic Christianity. The gospels selected for this volume reveal intimate conversations between Jesus and his disciples and shed new light on his ...

see all copies from $4.77!

new only from $4.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Secrets of Judas: The Story of the Misunderstood Disciple and His Lost Gospel

The Secrets of Judas: The Story of the Misunderstood Disciple and His Lost Gospel more books like this

by James McConkey Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this fully revised and updated edition, an expert historian of early Christianity tells of the discovery of a lost gospel attributed to Judas, and Judas's newfound meaning for history and the Christian faith.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels more books like this

by Marvin W Meyer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Four revealing Christian texts founded in 1945 in Egypt which provide invaluable information about the character of the early Church and the Gnostic Christians within the Church.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gnostic Bible

The Gnostic Bible more books like this

by Willis Barnstone (Editor), Marvin Meyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gnosticism, steeped as it is in individualism, introspection, and personal revelation, is especially appealing to personal seekers who have turned away from formal religion. The publication of several best-selling Gnosticism-related studies and the roaring success of THE DA VINCI CODE have dusted up great public interest in the Gnostic texts in a ...

see all copies from $5.40!

new only from $16.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Talisman: Sacred Cities, Secret Faith more books like this

by Graham Hancock, Robert Bauval

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling authors of The Secret of the Sphinx relate the extraordinary account of a longstanding conspiracy at the heart of Western civilization, the visual evidence of which surrounds us all. A talisman is an object with "meaning." It is a potent symbol or icon that can fire the imagination and emotions of men and women anywhere, any time. ...

see all copies from $3.17!

new only from $5.31! | first editions

The American Religion: The Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation more books like this

by William Golding, Harold Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of The Book of J says that Americans are a nation of Gnostics, believers in a pre-Christian tradition of individual divinity, of a divine spark more primordial than Creation itself--and that God knows and loves each of us.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.65! | first editions

view cover

The Nag Hammadi Scriptures more books like this

by Marvin Meyer (Editor), Wolf-Peter Funk (Contributions by), Karen L King (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the definitive collection of the gnostic writings translated and annotated by an international team of leading scholars. This is the most complete, up-to-date, one-volume, English-language edition of the renowned library of fourth-century Gnostic manuscripts discovered in Egypt in 1945, which rivaled the Dead Sea Scrolls find in ...

see all copies from $18.00!

view cover

The Laughing Jesus: Religious Lies and Gnostic Wisdom more books like this

by Peter Gandy, Timothy Freke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Timothy Freke and Peter Gandy, authors of "The Jesus Mysteries "and "Jesus and the Lost Goddess," return with a powerful indictment of Jewish, Christian, and Islamic fundamentalism and a passionate reinterpretation of Gnostic spirituality. According to Freke and Gandy, religiously inspired acts of violence, such as the attacks on 9/11, are nothing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.80! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Secret Books of the Egyptian Gnostics: An Introduction to the Gnostic Coptic Manuscripts Discovered at Chenoboskion more books like this

by Jean Doresse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of sacred Gnostic texts, believed by many scholars to surpass the Dead Sea Scrolls in importance, discovered in the late 1940s after being concealed for sixteen centuries. Includes the famous Gospel According to Thomas.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Talisman: Gnostics, Freemasons, Revolutionaries, and the 2000-Year-Old Conspiracy at Work in the World Today more books like this

by Graham Hancock, Robert Bauval

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of the architectural, artistic, and written evidence of a secret religion that has shaped the world.

see all copies from $5.74!

new only from $11.00! | first editions

view cover

Gnosis: The Nature and History of Gnosticism more books like this

by Kurt Rudolph

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Kurt Rudolph is the world's leading expert on the only branch of Gnosticism that has survived down to the present. He also is the scholar who has the most authoritative overview of the whole Gnostic phenomenon....(His) popular survey of Gnosticism...does for the next generation what Hans Jonas's Gnostic Religion did for the generation just past: ...

see all copies from $7.25!

new only from $11.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Gnostic Book of Hours: Keys to Inner Wisdom more books like this

by June Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Within the Nag Hammadi Library, thought to have been written during the first two centuries c.e., are ancient texts written by a group who called themselves the Gnostics. June Singer has recast the wisdom found in these texts into a book of hours, the traditional framework for an ongoing meditative practice. Its purpose is to enable readers to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Laughing Jesus: Religious Lies and Gnostic Wisdom more books like this

by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Incendiary Wake-Up Call to the World What if the Old Testament is a work of fiction, Jesus never existed, and Muhammad was a mobster? What if the Bible and the Qur'an are works of political propaganda created by Taliban-like fundamentalists to justify the sort of religious violence we are witnessing in the world today? What if there is a big ...

see all copies from $5.92!

new only from $8.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gospel of the Second Coming more books like this

by Peter Gandy, Timothy Freke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 2005, a disgruntled archivist at the Vatican Library made contact with revisionist historians Timothy Freke and Peter Gandy, claiming that the Vatican was secretly housing a number of unpublished "heretical" Gnostic Christian texts. He presented Freke and Gandy with a facsimile copy of an ancient manuscript, which is presented to the public for ...

see all copies from $2.66!

new only from $14.00!

The Nag Hammadi Library in English more books like this

by James McConkey Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

first editions

view cover

The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Gnostic Gospels more books like this

by J Michael Matkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The birth of the Christian Churchaand what it means for modern religion and philosophy." This engaging guide presents an accessible overview of the birth of the Christian church, using the historical works found at the famous Nag Hammadi site in Egypt. With chapters discussing each of the major and minor documents found at Nag Hammadi, this ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $8.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Scandal of the Incarnation: Irenaeus Against the Heresies more books like this

by Irenaeus, St Irenaeus of Lyons, Hans Urs Von Balthasar, Cardinal (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.79!

new only from $8.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gnostics. more books like this

by Tobias Churton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gospel of Judas more books like this

by Rodolphe Kasser (Editor), Marvin Meyer (Editor), Gregor Wurst (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seventeen hundred years ago, an unknown monk or scribe copied a gospel detailing the last three days of Jesus' life from the perspective of Judas Iscariot. Condemned as heretical, the "Gospel of Judas" faded from view and the codex containing its only known surviving copy was hidden in a cave in the Egyptian desert. Ever since the discovery of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas

Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas

by E Pagels

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Bart D Ehrman

see all from $2.98!

new only from $8.63!

The Jesus Mysteries: Was the "Original Jesus" a Pagan God?

The Jesus Mysteries: Was the "Original Jesus" a Pagan God?

by Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

see all from $2.53!

new only from $8.64!

Gospel of Philip: Jesus, Mary Magdalene, and the Gnosis of Sacred Union

Gospel of Philip: Jesus, Mary Magdalene, and the Gnosis of Sacred Union

by J LeLoup

see all from $2.24!

new only from $5.00!

Supernatural: Meetings with the Ancient Teachers of Mankind

Supernatural: Meetings with the Ancient Teachers of Mankind

by Graham Hancock

see all from $6.65!

new only from $11.10!

Fingerprints of the Gods: The Evidence of Earth's Lost Civilization

Fingerprints of the Gods: The Evidence of Earth's Lost Civilization

by Graham Hancock

see all from $4.33!

new only from $10.99!