» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way more books like this

by Reginald M. French (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charmingly written, filled with scenes of Russian peasant life, The Way of a Pilgrim and its sequel, The Pilgrim Continues His Way, portray the traditions and interior life of Eastern Orthodox spirituality, bringing to the West the soul of Eastern Christianity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the Incarnation: The Treatise de Incarnatione Verbi Dei

On the Incarnation: The Treatise de Incarnatione Verbi Dei more books like this

by Saint Anthanasius, Athanasius, C S Lewis (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A universally acknowledged masterpiece of fourth-century patristic theology. As C. S. Lewis observes in his introduction: "When I first opened De Incarnatione I soon discovered by a very simple test that I was reading a masterpiece, for only a master mind could have written so deeply on such a subject with such classical simplicity."

see all copies from $7.24!

new only from $14.84!

The Orthodox Church: Second Edition

The Orthodox Church: Second Edition more books like this

by Timothy Ware, Kallistos Ware, Bishop, Kallistos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its first publication thirty years ago, Timothy Ware's book has become established throughout the English-speaking world as the standard introduction to the Orthodox Church. Orthodoxy continues to be a subject of enormous interest among Western Christians, and the author believes that an understanding of its standpoint is necessary before ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $8.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Byzantium: The Decline and Fall

Byzantium: The Decline and Fall more books like this

by John Julius Norwich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this, the third and final volume of his brilliant trilogy that began with Byzantium: The Early Centuries and continued with Byzantium: The Apogee, Norwich provides a spellbinding account of the city's fall--a story whose climax is worthy of Homer himself. of photos.

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Faith of the Early Fathers

Faith of the Early Fathers more books like this

by William A Jurgens (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taken together, these three volumes represent a basic English-language reference book of patristic works. Volume 1 ends circa 382; Volume 2 concludes with Julian of Eclanum (d. 454); Volume 3 ends with St. John of Damascene (d. 749).

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $13.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Early Christian fathers

Early Christian fathers more books like this

by Cyril C Richardson, Th.D., D.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long recognized for the quality of its translations, introductions, explanatory notes, and indexes, the Library of Christian Classics provides scholars and students with modern English translations of some of the most significant Christian theological texts in history. Through these works?each written prior to the end of the sixteenth century ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mountain of Silence: A Search for Orthodox Spirituality

The Mountain of Silence: A Search for Orthodox Spirituality more books like this

by Kyriacos C Markides

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Atop Mount Athos in Greece, Father Maximos patiently answers the questions of Kyriacos Markides, whose personal journey back to Orthodox Christianity brought him to Father Maximos's monastery in the first place. The book recounts his sabbatical with Father Maximos and provides clear answers to readers about the nature of Christianity and the roots ...

see all copies from $5.08!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Byzantium: The Apogee

Byzantium: The Apogee more books like this

by John Julius Norwich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 2 of the series. With 32 pages of illustrations, and 7 maps.

see all copies from $7.79!

new only from $16.06! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Philokalia, Volume 4: The Complete Text; Compiled by St. Nikodimos of the Holy Mountain & St. Markarios of Corinth

The Philokalia, Volume 4: The Complete Text; Compiled by St. Nikodimos of the Holy Mountain & St. Markarios of Corinth more books like this

by Kallistos Ware, Bishop (Editor), Philip Sherrard (Editor), G E Palmer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written between the 4th and 15th centuries by spiritual masters of the Orthodox Christian tradition, the texts published in Greek in 1782 as "The Philokalia" were later translated into Slavonic and then Russian. This is the fourth of five volumes of a translation from the original Greek, and contains some of the most important writings in the ...

see all copies from $7.61!

new only from $9.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Praying with Icons

Praying with Icons more books like this

by Jim Forest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published ten years ago, this volume has been widely recognized as a modern spiritual classic. Forest describes the history and theology behind icons, tells how they are made, and discusses how they are used as a guide to prayer. Finally, he offers a moving series of reflections on a range of classic icons.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Great Church in Captivity: A Study of the Patriarchate of Constantinople from the Eve of the Turkish Conquest to the Greek War of Independence more books like this

by Sir Steven Runciman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is Sir Steven Runciman's established and widely admired classic account of the Patriarchate of Constantinople, first published in 1968. The Great Church, as the Greeks called the Orthodox Patriarchate, was the spiritual centre of the Byzantine world. The Church's survival during the four centuries of Turkish rule which followed the fall of ...

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $37.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Father Arseny, 1893-1973: Priest, Prisoner, Spiritual Father: Being the Narratives Compiled by the Servant of God Alexander Concerning His Spiritual Father more books like this

by Vera Bouteneff (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gives stirring glimpses of Fr Arseny's life in a Soviet prison camp and tells the stories of whose lives were transfigured through their connection with him.

see all copies from $7.54!

new only from $22.00!

view cover

A short history of Byzantium more books like this

by John Julius Norwich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With wit, intelligence and his trademark eye for riveting detail, John Julius Norwich has brought together the most important and fascinating events from his trilogy of the rise and fall of the Byzantine empire.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gifts of the Desert: The Forgotten Path of Christian Spirituality more books like this

by Kyriacos C Markides

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his previous book, The Mountain of Silence, Markides introduced us to the essential spiritual nature of Eastern Orthodoxy in a series of lively conversations with Father Maximos the widely revered charismatic Orthodox bishop and former abbot of the isolated monastery on Mount Athos. In GIFTS OF THE DESERT, Markides continues his ...

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $16.09!

view cover

On the Holy Spirit more books like this

by St Basil the Great, Basil, David Anderson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic exposition of Trinitarian doctrine eloquently sets forth the distinction yet perpetual communion of the divine Persons. Without explicitly calling the Spirit "God, " St Basil demonstrates that He, like the Son, is of the same nature with the Father.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $14.84!

view cover

The Power of the Name: The History and the Practices of the Jesus Prayer more books like this

by George Dion Dragas, Alphonse Goettmann, Rachel Goettmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Jesus Prayer penetrates everything, freeing us from all the acculturations of the Gospel, re-creating the basis of unity for all Christians and offering them the only possible anchor for a true ecumenism. The Jesus Prayer heals the alienation and distress of humanity, placing its dependence on God alone, substituting the divine life for the ...

see all copies from $9.30!

new only from $9.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The orthodox way more books like this

by Kallistos Ware

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic accounts of the belief, worship and life of the Orthodox Church. Discusses God as hidden yet revealed, the problem of evil, the nature of salvation, the meaning of faith, prayer, death and what lies beyond.

see all copies from $6.27!

new only from $16.00! | signed copies

view cover

Writings from the Philokalia: On Prayer of the Heart more books like this

by E Kadloubovsky (Translator), G H E Palmer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of texts written between the fourth and fourteenth centuries by spiritual masters of the Orthodox Christian tradition. First published in Greek in 1782, the writings were translated into Slavonic and later into Russian.

see all copies from $29.31!

new only from $193.76! | first editions

view cover

Way of a pilgrim. more books like this

by R. M. French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An unknown pilgrim of the mid-19th century tells his story of wandering through Russia and Siberia, from one holy place to another, in search of the way of prayer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.73!

view cover

Light from the Christian East: An Introduction to the Orthodox Tradition more books like this

by James R Payton, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James R. Payton, Jr. introduces us to Eastern Orthodox history, theology and practice. For all readers interested in ancient ecumenical Christian theology and spirituality, and is especially open and sympathetic to what evangelicals can learn from orthodoxy.

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $16.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Patrology more books like this

by Johannes Quasten, S.T.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This monumental work places at the disposal of the English reading public a solid introduction to early Christian literature. It is the first work of its kind written originally in English. Reviewers were unanimous in heaping praise upon the publication and looking upon it as a breakthrough in studying the Fathers of the Church. "For the student ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $20.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Orthodoxy and the Religion of the Future more books like this

by Seraphim Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.67!

new only from $7.71!

view cover

Eastern Orthodox Christianity: A Western Perspective more books like this

by Daniel B Clendenin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this reliable and engaging survey, Daniel Clendenin introduces Protestants to Eastern Orthodox history and theology with the hope that the two groups will come to see their traditions as complementary and learn to approach one another with a "hermeneutic of love" that fosters "mutual respect, toleration, and even support." This revised edition ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Early Latin Theology more books like this

by S L Greenslade

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents in the English language, and in convenient-size soft cover volumes, a selection of the most indispensable Christian treatises written before the end of the sixteenth century.

see all copies from $11.41!

new only from $34.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Eastern Orthodox Theology: A Contemporary Reader more books like this

by Daniel B Clendenin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A clear introduction to Eastern Orthodoxy and key aspects of the tradition. Now contains new articles and additional readings on Orthodoxy and evangelicalism.

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $7.50! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Byzantium : the early centuries

Byzantium : the early centuries

by John Julius Norwich

see all from $3.99!

new only from $15.50!

The Philokalia, Volume 1: The Complete Text; Compiled by St. Nikodimos of the Holy Mountain & St. Markarios of Corinth

The Philokalia, Volume 1: The Complete Text; Compiled by St. Nikodimos of the Holy Mountain & St. Markarios of Corinth

by G E H Palmer (Translator), Philip Sherrard (Translator), Kallistos Ware, Bishop (Translator)

see all from $5.00!

new only from $14.10!

The Philokalia, Volume 2: The Complete Text; Compiled by St. Nikodimos of the Holy Mountain & St. Markarios of Corinth

The Philokalia, Volume 2: The Complete Text; Compiled by St. Nikodimos of the Holy Mountain & St. Markarios of Corinth

by G E H Palmer (Translator), G H E Palmer (Translator), Philip Sherrard

see all from $3.59!

new only from $4.98!

The Fall of Constantinople 1453

The Fall of Constantinople 1453

by Sir Steven Runciman

see all from $8.40!

new only from $9.98!

The Magus of Strovolos: The Extraordinary World of a Spiritual Healer

The Magus of Strovolos: The Extraordinary World of a Spiritual Healer

by Kyriacos C Markides

see all from $3.99!

new only from $7.50!

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians"

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians"

by Karl Keating

see all from $2.82!

new only from $8.46!