» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith more books like this

by Jon Krakauer (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Krakauer shifts his focus from extremes of physical adventure to extremes of religious belief in this true story of an appalling double murder committed by two Mormon Fundamentalist brothers who insist God commanded them to kill.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.20! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mormon Doctrine

Mormon Doctrine more books like this

by Bruce R. McConkie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

No Man Knows My History: The Life of Joseph Smith

No Man Knows My History: The Life of Joseph Smith more books like this

by Fawn McKay Brodie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first paperback edition of the classic biography of the founder of the Mormon church, this book attempts to answer the questions that continue to surround Joseph Smith. Was he a genuine prophet, or a gifted fabulist who became enthralled by the products of his imagination and ended up being martyred for them? 24 pages of photos. Map.

see all copies from $11.34!

new only from $11.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Jasher

The Book of Jasher more books like this

by Jasher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.01!

new only from $12.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The God Makers: A Shocking Expose of What the Mormon Church Really Believes

The God Makers: A Shocking Expose of What the Mormon Church Really Believes more books like this

by Ed Decker, Dave Hunt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic bestseller on the inner workings of the Mormon Church, "The God Makers" (300,000 copies in print) has been updated and expanded. Cutting through the wholesome image projected by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, the book reveals startling truths about the beliefs and practices of Mormonism. "The God Makers" helps prepare ...

see all copies from $3.97!

new only from $11.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Standing for Something: 10 Neglected Virtues That Will Heal Our Hearts and Homes

Standing for Something: 10 Neglected Virtues That Will Heal Our Hearts and Homes more books like this

by Gordon Bitner Hinckley, Mike Wallace (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 90-plus-year-old leader of the the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints offers an analysis of the ills of modern America and offers his prescription: a return to enduring virtues such as love, morality, civility, learning--and a recommitment to marriage and family. The author of many books on faith and religion, Hinckley addresses this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Holy Temple

Holy Temple more books like this

by Boyd K Packer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $17.70! | signed copies | first editions

Blood of the Prophets: Brigham Young and the Massacre at Mountain Meadows

Blood of the Prophets: Brigham Young and the Massacre at Mountain Meadows more books like this

by Will Bagley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on unpublished journals, letters, and documents from Mormon archives, a historian revisits the massacre at Mountain Meadows, in Southwestern Utah, on September 11, 1857. Maps & illustrations.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $19.13! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith more books like this

by Martha Nibley Beck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a thoughtful examination of faith, bestselling author and life coach Beck chronicles her difficult decision to leave the Mormon church, and her struggle to overcome a dark secret buried in her childhood.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Articles of Faith

Articles of Faith more books like this

by James E. Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the editor of the Chicago Democrat asked Joseph Smith about Mormonism in 1842, the church founder responded with a short history and a list of doctrinal statements identifying the basic tenets of the faith. This short list became known as the Articles of Faith. In 1899 James Talmage published his ground-breaking treatise that bore the same ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teachings of the Prophet Joseph Smith more books like this

by Joseph Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.78!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

view cover

Book of Mormon: Another Testament of Jesus Christ more books like this

by Sir Joseph Smith (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the six million Mormons in the United States, "The Book of Mormon" is literally the Word of God, a companion volume to the Bible that contains the "everlasting gospel." With the Mormon faith now the fastest-growing religion in the country, the publication of this trade edition offers believers and seekers the opportunity to explore one of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prophecy, Key to the Future more books like this

by Duane S Crowther

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.93!

new only from $16.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Porter Rockwell: A Biography more books like this

by Richard L Dewey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.04!

new only from $22.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mormonism for Dummies more books like this

by Jana Riess, PH.D., Christopher Bigelow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Get the facts on temples, tithing, missions, and caffeine. Mormon doctrines, rituals, and history, demystified at last! Mormonism, or the LDS Church, is one of the world's fastest growing religions. But unless you were raised a Mormon, you probably don't have a clear picture of LDS beliefs and practices. Covering everything from Joseph Smith and ...

see all copies from $3.68!

new only from $3.68! | first editions

view cover

Our Search for Happiness: An Invitation to Understand the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints more books like this

by M Russell Ballard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this, the most recent addition to the approved missionary personal library, Elder M. Russell Ballard explains the Church and LDS beliefs in a clear and inoffensive way. Elder Ballard discusses the Apostasy, the need for the Restoration, the Book of Mormon, the priesthood, the plan of salvation, the Articles of Faith, the Word of Wisdom, temples ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Doctrinal Commentary on the Book of Mormon more books like this

by Robert L. Millet, Joseph F. McConkie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.69!

new only from $13.63! | first editions

view cover

Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism more books like this

by Richard L. Bushman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.92! | first editions

view cover

Mormon America: The Power and the Promise more books like this

by Richard N Ostling, Joan K Ostling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A non-polemical account of the history and practices of the Mormon Church, one of the youngest, largest, and fastest growing world religions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mormonism Mama and Me more books like this

by Thelma Geer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mormanism, Mama & Me is the intensely personal view of "Granny" Geer's life, her Mormon heritage, and her conversion to Jesus Christ. In addition to her story, she contrasts important tenets of the Morman faith with biblical truth.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies

view cover

Between Husband & Wife more books like this

by Stephen E Lamb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lamb and Brinley address the topic of intimacy--sexual and emotional--for members of the Mormon faith who seek a biblical approach to marital issues. Their discussion, which incorporates LDS tenets as well as modern medical research, is appropriate for adolescents, newlyweds, and long-time couples.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.95! | first editions

view cover

The House of the Lord: A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern more books like this

by James Edward Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Latter-day Saints are distinguished among other things as builders of temples, and in this respect resemble ancient Israel. This large-format heavily-illustrated book was written to place within the reach of inquirers authentic information concerning the doctrine and practice of temple ministration, as well as to celebrate, with photographs by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jesus the Christ more books like this

by James E Talmage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1915, Jesus the Christ is the classic Latter-day Saint presentation of the life and ministry of the Savior. Elder Marion G. Romney said, "One who gets the understanding, the vision, and the spirit of the resurrected Lord through a careful study of the text Jesus the Christ by Elder James E. Talmage will find that he has greatly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mormon Murders more books like this

by Steven Naifeh, Gregory White Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In October 1985, three pipe bombs shattered the suburban calm of Salt Lake City, Utah. Two people, a young businessman and a grandmother, were killed and one young man wounded. All three were Mormons, and when investigators began sifting through the evidence, an amazing story emerged that shocked the world and shook the foundations of the Mormon ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Doctrine and Covenants Commentary more books like this

by Hyrum M. Smith, Janne M. Sjodahl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.30!

new only from $150.58!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Into the Wild

Into the Wild

by Jon Krakauer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.72!

Book of Mormon

Book of Mormon

by Joseph Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.78!

The God makers

The God makers

by Ed Decker, Dave Hunt (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $57.05!

The Mountain Meadows Massacre.

The Mountain Meadows Massacre.

by Juanita Brooks

see all from $7.02!

new only from $15.17!

Faith: The Essence of True Religion

Faith: The Essence of True Religion

by Gordon B. Hinckley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.95!

Joseph Smith: Rough Stone Rolling

Joseph Smith: Rough Stone Rolling

by Professor Richard Lyman Bushman, Professor Jed Woodworth

see all from $9.97!

new only from $11.46!