» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Methodism: Empire of the Spirit

Methodism: Empire of the Spirit more books like this

by David Hempton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The emergence of Methodism was arguably the most significant transformation of Protestant Christianity since the Reformation. This book explores the rise of Methodism from its unpromising origins as a religious society within the Church of England in the 1730s to a major international religious movement by the 1880s. During that period Methodism ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $6.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

George Whitefield and the Great Awakening

George Whitefield and the Great Awakening more books like this

by John Charles Pollock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography which captures the sensation created by a young man who began "without income or influence" and went on to make an impact on society both sides of the Atlantic.

see all copies from $8.94!

new only from $30.45!

Wesley and the People Called Methodists

Wesley and the People Called Methodists more books like this

by Richard P Heitzenrater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This survey of the Wesleyan movement in the eighteenth century is the story of many people whose lives and thoughts are woven together in the developing theology, organizations, and mission of Methodism. Wesley's own pilgrimage of faith is, of course, central to the emergence of Methodism, but we also see the contributions of many others, friends ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $19.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rekindling the Flame more books like this

by William H Willimon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seven steeples more books like this

by Margaret Henrichsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The journal of John Wesley more books like this

by John Wesley, Nehemiah Curnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This Holy Mystery: A United Methodist Understanding of Holy Communion

This Holy Mystery: A United Methodist Understanding of Holy Communion more books like this

by Gayle Carlton Felton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.73!

new only from $9.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When the Church Bell Rang Racist: The Methodist Church and the Civil Rights Movement in Alabama

When the Church Bell Rang Racist: The Methodist Church and the Civil Rights Movement in Alabama more books like this

by Donald E Collins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For centuries ringing bells have signaled the welcome of the Christian church to all who would hear its gospel. At certain times and in certain places, however, prejudice has led the church to limit its welcome to its own kind. The Southern white church during the civil rights movement fell victim to racial prejudice and its bells rang a welcome ...

see all copies from $12.54!

new only from $197.35!

The United Methodist Member's Handbook

The United Methodist Member's Handbook more books like this

by George E Koehler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Koehler engages and guides inquirers and church members in the meaning of membership in The United Methodist Church. For both clergy and laity.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $99.64! | first editions

And are we yet alive? : the future of the United Methodist Church more books like this

by Richard B. Wilke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Salvation Army Farm Colonies more books like this

by Clark C Spence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | signed copies | first editions

Meet the Methodists: An Introduction to the United Methodist Church more books like this

by Charles Livingstone Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles L. Allen clearly and concisely explains the basic beliefs of United Methodists, showing how these beliefs affect church stewardship, education, Sunday schools, reading and publishing, social and political action, structure, and world mission. Includes a Leader's Guide.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies

The World Service of the Methodist Episcopal Church

The World Service of the Methodist Episcopal Church more books like this

by Ralph E Diffendorfer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1923. An encyclopedic account of the work of a denomination throughout the world, presented region by region. Diffendorfer was assisted by Paul Hutchinson, Foreign Section and William F. McDermott, American Section.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unsung Heart of Black America: A Middle-Class Church at Midcentury

Unsung Heart of Black America: A Middle-Class Church at Midcentury more books like this

by Dona L Irvin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Forty members of the Downs Memorial United Methodist Church in post-World War II California struggled to make their world a better place through political campaigns, a tutorial program for students, and a counseling program wherein professionals offered advice and service to less-fortunate members of the community. Index. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The story of Methodism

The story of Methodism more books like this

by Halford E Luccock, Paul Hutchinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1926. With two final chapters by Robert W. Goodloe. Illustrations by Harold Speakman. Contents: Meet John Wesley; A Tale of Two Villages; A Nursery Epic; Student and Missionary; A Prayer Meeting and What Came of It; The Very Soul That Over England Flamed; How They Sang a New Day into Britain; Men of Mighty Stature; Methodism Crosses the Atlantic; ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hedstroms and the Bethel Ship saga : Methodist influence on Swedish religious life more books like this

by Henry C. Whyman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book-length biographical treatment of Olof Gustaf Hedstrom and his brother Jonas documents their work in spreading Methodism among Swedish immigrants to America. Henry C. Whyman discusses the Bethel Ship Saga, a ministry unique in American immigrant history, and examines the larger picture of the role of religion in nineteenth-century ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.63! | signed copies | first editions

Prairie Wisdom

Prairie Wisdom more books like this

by Michael J Coyner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!

view cover

An Introduction to World Methodism more books like this

by Kenneth Cracknell, Susan J White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The world Methodist community now numbers over 75 million people in more than 130 countries. The story of Methodism is fascinating and multi-faceted because there are so many distinct traditions within it, some stemming directly from Britain and some arising in the United States. In this book, the authors address the issue of what holds all ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $8.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Divided Flame: Wesleyans & the Charismatic Renewal more books like this

by Howard A. Snyder, Daniel V. Runyon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

David Martyn Lloyd-Jones : the fight of faith 1939-1981 more books like this

by Iain H. Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martyn Lloyd-Jones' hard work in the difficult War and post-War years became the preparation for his great influence in London in the fifties and sixties. But these pages trace his ministry into wider circles - to the Universities, to Europe, the United States, South Africa and ultimately, in his books, to the whole world.

see all copies from $47.99!

new only from $99.00!

Confessions of Prairie Pi more books like this

by Woodie W White, Bishop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.99! | signed copies | first editions

Bishop Speaks His Mind more books like this

by Earl G Hunt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The United Methodist Primer more books like this

by Chester E Custer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Custer introduces the reader to the history, beliefs, mission, and organization of The United Methodist Church, beginning with what it means to be united, then moving through our Methodist, United Brethren, and Evangelical backgrounds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

view cover

Taking Heaven by Storm: Methodism and the Rise of Popular Christianity in America more books like this

by John H Wigger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1770 there were fewer than 1,000 Methodists in America. Fifty years later, the church counted more than 250,000 adherents. Identifying Methodism as America's most significant large-scale popular religious movement of the antebellum period, John H. Wigger reveals what made Methodism so attractive to post-revolutionary America."Taking Heaven by ...

see all copies from $14.72!

new only from $14.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Going on to Salvation: A Study in the Wesleyan Tradition more books like this

by Dr. Maxie D Dunnam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recover the depth, richness, and wonder of the United Methodist spiritual heritage.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.07! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Story of American Methodism

The Story of American Methodism

by Frederick A Norwood

see all from $8.13!

new only from $14.98!

David Martyn Lloyd-Jones: The First Forty Years, 1899-1939

David Martyn Lloyd-Jones: The First Forty Years, 1899-1939

by Iain H Murray

see all from $15.00!

new only from $65.93!

Knowing God

Knowing God

by Dr. J I Packer (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.00!

Cost of Discipleship

Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

see all from $3.50!

new only from $8.85!

Polity, Practice and the Mission of the United Methodist Church

Polity, Practice and the Mission of the United Methodist Church

by Thomas Edward Frank

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.94!

Sunday Dinner

Sunday Dinner

by William H Willimon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!