» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Myth of Hitler's Pope: How Pope Pius XII Rescued Jews from the Nazis

The Myth of Hitler's Pope: How Pope Pius XII Rescued Jews from the Nazis more books like this

by David G Dalin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rabbi Dalin explodes the resurrected, widely accepted, yet bankrupt smearing of Pope Pius XII, whom Jewish survivors of the Holocaust considered "a righteous gentile." With devastating scholarship and unblinking honesty, he sets the record straight in a book that should shame haters of the pope, inspire conservative Christians, and sound a warning ...

see all copies from $10.14!

new only from $17.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Struggles in the Promised Land: Toward a History of Black-Jewish Relations in the United States

Struggles in the Promised Land: Toward a History of Black-Jewish Relations in the United States more books like this

by Jack Salzman (Editor), Cornel West (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recent flashpoints in Black-Jewish relations-Louis Farrakhan's Million Man March, the violence in Crown Heights, Leonard Jeffries' polemical speeches, the O.J. Simpson verdict, and the contentious responses to these events-suggest just how wide the gap has become in the fragile coalition that was formed during the Civil Rights movement of the ...

see all copies from $6.22!

new only from $6.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tenants

The Tenants more books like this

by Professor Bernard Malamud

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Malamud's comic novel, two writers are at odds: one an angst-ridden Jewish novelist, the other a militant black man writing an anti-Semitic polemic.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jews and Blacks: A Dialogue on Race, Religion, and Culture in America

Jews and Blacks: A Dialogue on Race, Religion, and Culture in America more books like this

by Michael Lerner, Cornel West

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Though the alliance between blacks and Jews was once the cornerstone of liberal politics, today there are those in each community who see their former ally as their most dangerous foe. In Jews and Blacks, West and Lerner explore some of the most pressing problems of contemporary America through the prism of the relationship between their two ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $57.12!

Ministry of Lies: The Truth Behind the Nation of Islam's the Secret Relationship Between Blacks and Jews

Ministry of Lies: The Truth Behind the Nation of Islam's the Secret Relationship Between Blacks and Jews more books like this

by Harold Brackman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only book commercially available to publicly refute, point-by-point, the charges against Jews as purported by Louis Farrakhan and the Nation of Islam. Under the auspices of the Simon Wiesenthal Center, Brackman presents a scholarly yet easy-to-understand response to the claims that Jews masterminded the African slave trade and other diabolical ...

see all copies from $6.38!

new only from $49.50!

The Jew of Linz

The Jew of Linz more books like this

by Trafalgar Square, Kimberley Cornish

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.06  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering the theory that Hitler and Wittgenstein were in the same class at school, this book proposes that the latter was the specific target of Hitler's bile in "Mein Kampf", in which he describes a Jew at school, and that Hitler's beliefs about Jews came from the experience of meeting Wittgenstein at this time. It also argues that Wittgenstein, ...

see all copies from $17.88!

new only from $22.06! | first editions

A Moral Reckoning: The Role of the Catholic Church in the Holocaust and Its Unfulfilled Duty of Repair

A Moral Reckoning: The Role of the Catholic Church in the Holocaust and Its Unfulfilled Duty of Repair more books like this

by Daniel Jonah Goldhagen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the acclaimed HITLER'S WILLING EXECUTIONERS presents damning evidence by which he intends to prove that the Roman Catholic clergy were willing supporters of the Holocaust. He then addresses the issue of how the Church can "repair" or make amends for the wrongs done in its name.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Almost Promised Land: American Jews and Blacks, 1915-1935

In the Almost Promised Land: American Jews and Blacks, 1915-1935 more books like this

by Hasia Diner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seeking the reasons behind Jewish altruism toward African-Americans, Hasia Diner shows how - in the wake of the Leo Frank trial and lynching in Atlanta - Jews came to see that their relative prosperity was no protection against the same social forces that threatened blacks. It thus became in the Jewish American self-interest to support the black ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Imagining Each Other: Blacks and Jews in Contemporary American Literature

Imagining Each Other: Blacks and Jews in Contemporary American Literature more books like this

by Ethan Goffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By studying the way black and Jewish writers have represented one another in American literature from the 1960s to the 1990s, this work explores the complicated relationship between these two minority groups in American culture. Works by Richard Wright, Saul Bellow, Grace Paley and many other important figures are investigated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.45! | first editions

Jews and Blacks more books like this

by Cornel West, Michael Lerner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jewish activist Michael Lerner and the leading thinker on African American issues, Cornel West, open dialogue on the prevalent questions regarding the tenous relationship between Blacks and Jews. Through their discussions of today's commonalities and conflicts, they consider what it would take to reestablish the old alliance, and why this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.50! | first editions

Broken Alliance

Broken Alliance more books like this

by Jonathan Kaufman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jonathan Kaufman paints a vivid, moving portrait of the relationship between blacks and Jews in recent decades--from the strong partnership forged during the civil rights movement of the 1960s to the angry war of words, recriminations, and highly charged confrontations making headlines today. Includes a new preface and epilogue by Kaufman.

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $5.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What Went Wrong?: The Creation & Collapse of the Black-Jewish Alliance more books like this

by Murray Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Murray Friedman, an historian of American Jewish history and former vice-chairman of the US Commission on Civil Rights, analyzes the corrosive arguments leveled against American Jews by African-Americans. Most importantly, he carefully deconstructs the assertion that Jews played an instrumental role in the slave trade and examines the historical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Judas Brief: Who Really Killed Jesus? more books like this

by Gary C Greenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.17  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Judas Brief" challenges the fundamental Gospel concept that at least some leading Jews played a key role in having Jesus executed. Gary Greenberg provides a detailed examination of all Gospel accounts of hostile interaction between Jesus and the Jews, with special attention to the Jewish and Roman trials of Jesus. He then compares these ...

see all copies from $2.61!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Letters to Barbara more books like this

by Leo Meter, Joel Agee (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The real letters sent by a father to his four-year-old daughter during World War II. Barbara and her family were living in Holland when her parents were forced to separate because of their 'mixed' marraige--her father was German, her mother Jewish. Barbara's father moves to Amsterdam (coincidentally next to the house where Anne Frank and her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Broken Alliance: The Turbulent Times Between Blacks and Jews in America more books like this

by Jonathan Kaufman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Allies during the Civil Rights movement, common enemies of hate groups like the Ku Klux Klan, charter members of FDR's New Deal coalition, blacks and Jews ended the 1984 campaign divided and hostile. Kaufman's book traces the history of those relations and analyzes the reasons for the current rift.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Daydreams and Nightmares: Reflections of a Harlem Childhood more books like this

by Irving Horowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.87!

new only from $23.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Jewish Onslaught: Despatches from the Wellesley Battlefront more books like this

by Tony Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An essay on Black-Jewish relations, primarily in the United States, by a professor of African American History who became embroiled in controversy over his classroom use of a book detailing the well- documented Jewish role in the Atlantic slave trade. The Jewish Onslaught discusses, among other things, the increasing attacks of Jewish ...

see all copies from $4.74!

new only from $5.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Darker Side of Genius: Richard Wagner's Anti-Semitism more books like this

by Jacob Katz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Wagner's anti-Semitism considered in the context of his time, place, and aspirations rather than in relation to his later appropriation by the Nazis.

see all copies from $6.14!

new only from $21.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Crown Heights: Blacks, Jews, and the 1991 Brooklyn Riot more books like this

by Edward S Shapiro, PhD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the afternoon of August 19, 1991, Rabbi Menachem Mendel Schneerson, the spiritual leader of the worldwide Lubavitch Hasidic movement headquartered in the Crown Heights neighborhood of Brooklyn, visited the Old Montefiore Cemetery in Queens to pray at the grave of his predecessor. A police car from the 71st Precinct accompanied him. On their ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $21.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blacks and Jews: Thirty Years of Alliance more books like this

by Paul Berman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the editor of Debating P.C. comes an impressive new anthology of essays and historical perspectives on the long, ambivalent, historically complex, and often volatile relationship between American Jews and African Americans. Contributors include James Baldwin, Cynthia Ozick, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Julius Lester, and others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $212.63! | first editions

view cover

Black, Jewish, and Interracial: It's Not the Color of Your Skin, But the Race of Your Kin, and Other Myths of Identity more books like this

by Katya B Azoulay, Katya Gibelazoulay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How do adult children of interracial parents - where one parent is Jewish and one is Black - think about personal identity? This question is at the heart of Katya Gibel Azoulay's "Black, Jewish, and Interracial". Motivated by her own experience as the child of a Jewish mother and Jamaican father, Azoulay blends historical, theoretical, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.89! | signed copies

The Fate of the Jews: A People Torn Between Israeli Power and Jewish Ethics more books like this

by Roberta Strauss Feuerlicht

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.46! | first editions

view cover

Strangers & Neighbors more books like this

by Maurianne Adams (Editor), John H Bracey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Much has been written about the relationship between blacks and Jews in America. Some texts highlight the mutual struggle for social jusitce, whilst others depict mutual accusations of racism. This text portrays the full complexity of black and Jewish relations in the US, over the past 300 years.

see all copies from $6.33!

new only from $23.98!

view cover

Yours in Struggle: Three Feminist Perspectives on Anti-Semitism and Racism more books like this

by Elly Bulkin, Barbara Smith, Minnie Bruce Pratt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

They write, ""Yours in Struggle" happened because we were able to talk to each other in the fist place, despite our very different identities and backgrounds -- white Christian-raised Southerner, Afro-American, Ashkenazi Jew. Each of us speaks only for herself, and we do not necessarily agree with each other. Yet we believe our cooperation on this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Troubling the Waters: Black-Jewish Relations in the American Century more books like this

by Cheryl Lynn Greenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Was there ever really a black-Jewish alliance in twentieth-century America? And if there was, what happened to it? In "Troubling the Waters", Cheryl Greenberg answers these questions more definitively than they have ever been answered before, drawing the richest portrait yet of what was less an alliance than a tumultuous political engagement - but ...

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $35.95! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII

Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII

by John Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.14!

Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

by Daniel Jonah Goldhagen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

Race Matters

Race Matters

by Cornel West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.96!

Underworld

Underworld

by Don DeLillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

see all from $4.16!

new only from $7.50!

Africa: Mother of Western Civilization

Africa: Mother of Western Civilization

by Yosef Ben-Jochannan

see all from $15.93!

new only from $28.42!