» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Angelas Ashes

Angelas Ashes more books like this

by Frank McCourt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Angela's Ashes: A Memoir

Angela's Ashes: A Memoir more books like this

by Frank McCourt (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Our Children's Children: Preserving Family Histories for Generations to Come

To Our Children's Children: Preserving Family Histories for Generations to Come more books like this

by Bob Greene, D G Fulford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A warm, personal, and easily accessible guide to creating written and oral histories of the lives of older people, from the bestselling author of Hang Time and his sister, journalist D.G. Fulford. Small, inviting, and beautifully designed--resembling a chapbook or diary more than a reference or how-to workbook, this guide is a very special volume, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Genealogy Online

Genealogy Online more books like this

by Elizabeth Powell Crowe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the bestselling ancestry research guide - updated with new sites and resources. Using this fully revised, detailed guide, anyone with a computer and an interest in family history can successfully embark on a genealogical research project, locate family roots, and possibly find new family members. "Genealogy Online, Eighth Edition" explores ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

War of the Rebellion Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies more books like this

by United States

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.77!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

Fortune's children

Fortune's children more books like this

by Arthur T Vanderbilt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cornelius Vanderbilt - "The Commodore" - was born in 1794. At the age 16 he borrowed $100 from his mother to buy a boat and began a ferry service to Manhattan. By the time of his death in 1877 he had built a far-flung steamship and railroad empire and accumulated an estate worth over $100 million. The bulk of his money went to his son, William, ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Researcher's Guide to American Genealogy

The Researcher's Guide to American Genealogy more books like this

by Val D Greenwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Genealogy online for dummies

Genealogy online for dummies more books like this

by Matthew L Helm, April Leigh Helm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Researching our roots has become a top national pastime, and with the advent of the Internet, it's also become much faster and easier than before. Rather than hop in the car and hope you can find the courthouse of the county where your great-grandmother grew up before it closes, you can relax and research in the comfort of your own home, at your ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Your Guide to Cemetery Research Your Guide to Cemetery Research

Your Guide to Cemetery Research Your Guide to Cemetery Research more books like this

by Sharon DeBartolo Carmack, C.G.R.S.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to the fascinating practice of cemetery research, from determining an ancestor's final resting place to decoding mysterious headstone symbols.

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $32.90!

Running in the Family

Running in the Family more books like this

by Michael Ondaatje

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by a trip home to Sri Lanka, the poet and novelist Michael Ondaatje writes a quasi-autobiography that is an impressionistic portrait of his unusual family, particularly his eccentric but lovable father.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tracing Your Irish Ancestors: The Complete Guide

Tracing Your Irish Ancestors: The Complete Guide more books like this

by John Grenham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide is designed to be of interest to those who wish to trace their ancestors in Ireland. The first section of the book covers the basic sources, those which will have the widest application for researchers who are new to the business of tracing family roots. Part two examines sources which have a narrower application, while part three is a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Long May She Wave: A Graphic History of the American Flag more books like this

by Kit Hinrichs, Delphine Hirasuna, Terry Heffernan (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Revolutionary Congress resolved in 1777 that "the flag of the United States be 13 stripes, alternate red and white, that the Union be the 13 white stars in a blue field, representing a new constellation". Since that time, the American flag has been raised high in wartime triumph and peacetime celebration; burned in fervent protest; sewn ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $7.46! | signed copies | first editions

The Rothschilds: A Family Portrait more books like this

by Frederic Morton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Gold Mountain: The One Hundred Year Odyssey of a Chinese American Family more books like this

by Lisa See

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

See, the West Coast columnist for "Publisher's Weekly," spent five years collecting the details of her family's history. She interviewed close to 100 relatives, and researched documents at the National Archives, Immigration Offices, and from personal collections in order to accurately present the story of her Chinese-American origins.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Official Guide to Ancestry.com more books like this

by George G Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you are coming to Ancestry.com for the first time or have used it for years, you need The Official Guide to Ancestry.com. Written by noted genealogist and lecturer George G. Morgan, this official guide takes you inside the #1 website for family history research for an unprecedented tour, including new features such as Ancestry Press (where ...

see all copies from $10.95!

new only from $17.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Angela's ashes : a memoir of a childhood more books like this

by Frank McCourt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

McCourt's Pulitzer Prize winning look back at his childhood. "It was, of course, a miserable childhood: the happy childhood is hardly worth your while..." Angela's Ashes is Frank McCourt's sad, funny, bittersweet memoir of growing up in New York in the 30s and in Ireland in the 40s. It is a story of extreme hardship and suffering, in Brooklyn ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unpuzzling Your Past Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy a Basic Guide to Genealogy more books like this

by Emily Anne Croom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From talking with people to making discoveries in public records, Croom makes genealogical research easy. In the new edition of her popular guide, Croom has expanded the chapters on public sources, including courthouse records, federal government resources, and computers in genealogy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Complete Idiot's Guide to Genealogy more books like this

by Christine Rose, Kay Germain Ingalls

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This user-friendly volume offers readers an opportunity to understand the craft of genealogy, explore their roots, perform online research, and begin to discover their true identities. Includes new information on the release of the 1930 census, the pros and cons of online research, and creating family trees.

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $9.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Our Family Tree: A History of Our Family more books like this

by Julie Hausner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sure to become a treasured heirloom. With spaces to record family data, this unique volume includes such topics as marriages, statistics, deaths, generations and a family tree. Deluxe binding stamped in gold.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $83.35!

view cover

Surnames of Ireland more books like this

by Edward MacLysaght

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ireland was one of the earliest countries to evolve a system of hereditary surnames. More than 4,000 Gaelic, Norman and Anglo-Irish surnames are listed in this book, giving a wealth of information on the background and location of Irish families. Edward MacLysaght was a leading authority on Irish names and family history. He served as Chief Herald ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.73! | first editions

view cover

The lives of the Kings & Queens of England more books like this

by Antonia Fraser (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The lives of England's Kings and Queens, from William the Conqueror to Elizabeth II. This painstakingly illustrated book celebrates the Great Dynasties of English Royalty, from the establishment of the monarchical power base by the early Norman Kings through to the present Queen. The stories of the many monarchs and their colourful lives - some ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

To Our Children's Children: Journal of Family Memories more books like this

by Bob Greene, D G Fulford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The long-awaited companion volume to the bestselling "To Our Children's Children" poses 365 questions, with ample space for families to write down their own answers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The American Flag more books like this

by Lloyd G Douglas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Emergent readers will discover the history and heritage of American symbols, such as the U.S. flag and the bald eagle, in this patriotic new series. The text introduces American symbols and explains why they represent America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor more books like this

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is tantalizing to speculate about the role your ancestors may have played in the great national drama of the Civil War. But family records are often inaccurate, or provide precious few leads on where to begin the search. Now, experienced historian Bertram Hawthorne Groene shows you how easy it is to trace your forbearers' role in the war, where ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.96! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

They came in ships : a guide to finding your immigrant ancestor's arrival record more books like this

by John Philip Colletta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chances are excellent that your ancestors came to America from somewhere-England, Spain, Germany, China, Africa. Can you imagine how they felt as they left their homes, what they left behind? Do you want to know? Would you know where to even start looking for the details? Author and genealogist John P. Colletta prepares you to undertake the search ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $6.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In Search of Your British & Irish Roots: A Complete Guide to Tracing Your English, Welsh, Scottish & Irish Ancestors

In Search of Your British & Irish Roots: A Complete Guide to Tracing Your English, Welsh, Scottish & Irish Ancestors

by Angus Baxter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.94!

Tis: A Memoir

Tis: A Memoir

by Frank McCourt (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Treasury of Royal Scandals: The Shocking True Stories of History's Wickedest, Weirdest, Most Wanton Kings, Queens, Tsars, Popes, and Emperors

A Treasury of Royal Scandals: The Shocking True Stories of History's Wickedest, Weirdest, Most Wanton Kings, Queens, Tsars, Popes, and Emperors

by Michael Farquhar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan

by L See

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Anil's Ghost

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.58!

Organizing Your Family History Search: Efficient & Effective Ways to Gather and Protect Your Genealogical Research

Organizing Your Family History Search: Efficient & Effective Ways to Gather and Protect Your Genealogical Research

by Sharon DeBartolo Carmack, C.G.R.S.

see all from $2.96!

new only from $43.82!