» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Baby Bargains: Secrets to Saving 20% to 50% on Baby Furniture, Equipment, Clothes, Toys, Maternity Wear and Much, Much More!

Baby Bargains: Secrets to Saving 20% to 50% on Baby Furniture, Equipment, Clothes, Toys, Maternity Wear and Much, Much More! more books like this

by Denise Fields, Alan Fields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's a useful book of advice on how to save money while buying such baby-related items as cribs, strollers, high chairs, toys, and even maternity clothing for the expectant mother. Also included are name-brand product ratings and reviews, helpful advice from "been-there-done-that" parents, and even a list of the top 10 best gifts for a new baby- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

The Complete Tightwad Gazette more books like this

by Amy Dacyczyn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn how to save money and resources with this compilation of three successful volumes packed with sensible advice, hints, recipes, tips, tricks, and strategies.

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

1,001 Things They Won't Tell You: An Insider's Guide to Spending, Saving, and Living Wisely

1,001 Things They Won't Tell You: An Insider's Guide to Spending, Saving, and Living Wisely more books like this

by Jonathan Dahl, Smart Money, Editors of Smart Money

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the popular and addictive Ten Things They Won't Tell You column in "SmartMoney," this collection offers the experts' knowledge on 100 industries and institutions that readers interact with daily.

see all copies from $6.12!

new only from $7.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best Choices from the People's Pharmacy

Best Choices from the People's Pharmacy more books like this

by Joe Graedon, MS, Teresa Graedon, X, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling authors of "The People's Pharmacy" comes a groundbreaking resource that identifies treatments for scores of common medical conditions, including home remedies, lifestyle changes, herbal and nutritional supplements, and over-the-counter or prescription drugs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing Your Personal Finances

Managing Your Personal Finances more books like this

by Joan S Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While focusing on the student's role as citizen, student, family member, consumer, and active participant in the business world, "Managing Your Personal Finances 6E" informs students of their various financial responsibilities. This comprehensive text provides opportunities for self-awareness, expression, and satisfaction in a highly technical and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best Baby Products

Best Baby Products more books like this

by Sandra J Gordon, Consumer Reports (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated and expanded with more product and safety information, here's the A-Z guide to everything needed for baby from America's most trusted product-testing and safety experts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shabby Chic: The Gift of Giving

Shabby Chic: The Gift of Giving more books like this

by Rachel Ashwell, Amy Neunsinger (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The founder of the trendsetting "Shabby Chic" stores shows how to create her inviting, easy style in home furnishings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Amazing Insider Secrets: Outsmart the Experts with the Consumer Guide for Getting the Best Deals--From Skin Care to Home Repairs

Amazing Insider Secrets: Outsmart the Experts with the Consumer Guide for Getting the Best Deals--From Skin Care to Home Repairs more books like this

by Jeff Bredenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Save hundreds of dollars by just following the secret tips found in this handy reference guide filled with tips and aconfidential advicea that come straight from the mouths of knowledgeable insiders. Most of us have been victims of misinformation or withheld information. "Amazing Insider Secrets" will give you the facts that will make you the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tightwad Gazette: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle

The Tightwad Gazette: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle more books like this

by Amy Dacyczyn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Having discovered that frugality is good for the bank account and the environment, Amy Dacyczyn started a newsletter for skinflints in 1989. Within a year, 50,000 cheapskates had subscribed to The Tightwad Gazette. Now Amy has collected all her wisdom into a book, and it's as good a deal as you'll find in these inflationary times. Line drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Public Domain: How to Find and Use Copyright-Free Writings, Music, Art & More

Public Domain: How to Find and Use Copyright-Free Writings, Music, Art & More more books like this

by Stephen Fishman, Attorney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Even though grade-school teachers have told us otherwise for years, writers and artists can copy other people's work and get away with it. How? By dipping into the public domain, where everything is free for the taking.The first book of its kind, The Public Domain is the definitive guide to the creative works that are not protected by copyright ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Tightwad Gazette #2: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle more books like this

by Amy Dacyczyn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1990, a self-professed cheapskate Amy Dacyczyn began publishing a monthly newsletter, The Tightwad Gazette, out of her Maine parlor. By 1991, she had 50,000 subscribers. Now, with a national bestseller, The Tightwad Gazette, and major media appearances under her belt, Dacyczyn gives us a whole new reason to celebrate the joys of miserliness in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes more books like this

by Bill Clarke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best way for private pilots with limited means to obtain the plane of their dreams is to purchase a used one - and there's no better way to buy one without getting burned than this heavily illustrated guide. Focusing on airplanes priced at $100,000 or less, the author walks readers through the entire process of purchasing a used plane: ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Where's Dad Now That I Need Him? more books like this

by B. R. Frandsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New Updated Edition! This book is full of hints on budgeting, credit cards, buying and maintaining cars, home maintenance, crime prevention and more. You'll also find recipes for BBQ, fish, beverages, soups, pancakes, and easy Dutch Oven meals.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.88! | first editions

view cover

Toddler Bargains: Secrets to Saving 20% to 50% on Toddler Furniture, Clothing, Shoes, Travel Gear, Toys and More! more books like this

by Denise Fields, Alan Fields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On average, it takes $2,000 per year to raise a toddler, which makes bargain hunting with an eye for quality a necessity. In this follow-up to their best-selling "Baby Bargains, " the authors point out the best deals. Topics include decor on a shoestring; ten ways to avoid wasting money on clothes; reviews and ratings of booster and potty seats; ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Where's Dad Now That I Need Him?: Surviving Away from Home more books like this

by Betty Rae Frandsen, Kent P Frandsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than a cookbook, this fatherly helping-hand is packed with hints on everything from writing a resume to changing a flat tire. Includes a detailed chapter on finances, information on simple home repair, and great recipes for barbecue, Dutch-oven chili, soups, pancakes, and more.

see all copies from $2.73!

new only from $10.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unbelievably good deals & great adventures that you absolutely can't get unless you're over 50 more books like this

by Joan Rattner Heilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Forty-nine-year-olds just don't get it. The newest edition of this proven bestseller is completely revised and updated with even more information about trips, discounts, clubs, programs, and special perks for anyone over 50. "Unbelievably Good Deals and Great Adventures That You Absolutely Can't Get Unless You're Over 50" includes amazing bargains ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cigar Aficionado's Cigar Companion more books like this

by Marvin R Shanken

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cigar Aficionado magazine, known worldwide for its celebration of the good things in life, revolutionized the art and enjoyment of cigar smoking. More than one million readers turn to the magazine to learn about the worlds most enjoyable cigars, spirits, wines, beers, restaurants, resorts, collectibles, and more. In each issue, the editors ...

see all copies from $6.20!

new only from $6.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Consumer Reports Buying Guide more books like this

by Consumer Reports (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The all-new 2005 edition of "The Buying Guide" from America's most trusted shopping source contains updated product reviews and comparisons, test results and ratings. With more than 900 product ratings plus exclusive brand repair histories for many product categories, the experts identify the best products.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Clark's Big Book of Bargains more books like this

by Clark Howard, Mark Meltzer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's money-savings expert shows readers how to get the most bang for their buck on food, shopping, restaurants, clothing, leisure activities, and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essential Guide to Psychiatric Drugs more books like this

by Jack M Gorman, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first definitive sourcebook of its kind, a popular and accessible guide that contains complete, up-to-date information on everything patients and their relatives need to know about psychiatric medications, including listings on drugs for depression, anxiety, mood swings, schizophrenia, sleep disorders, plus future drugs still in the laboratory.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Consumer Guide to Home Energy Savings: Save Money, Save the Earth more books like this

by Jennifer Thorne Amann, Alex Wilson, Katie Ackerly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How efficient are front-load washing machines? When is it time to replace your old refrigerator? These questions and many more are answered in "The Consumer Guide to Home Energy Savings", a one-stop resource for consumers who want to improve their home's energy performance and reduce costs. Zeroing in on the most useful response can be a challenge ...

see all copies from $3.09!

new only from $7.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Baby Bargains: Secrets to Saving 20% to 50% on Baby Furniture, Equipment, Clothes, Toys, Maternity Wear, and Much, Much More! more books like this

by Alan Fields, Denise Fields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's a useful book of advice on how to save money while buying such baby-related items as cribs, strollers, high chairs, toys, and even maternity clothing for the expectant mother. Also included are name-brand product ratings and reviews, helpful advice from "been-there-done-that" parents, and even a list of the top 10 best gifts for a new baby- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

For the People: 1,608 Ways to Get Your Share of the Little-Known Bargains the Government Offers more books like this

by Kevin Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This thoroughly practical and fun reference offers more than 1,000 ways to get the most from the government. Readers will learn how to get a 20 percent discount on a four-style meal, cut dental bills, and find a little-known campground paradise. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Free Stuff & Good Deals for Folks Over 50 more books like this

by Linda Bowman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From entertainment to health care, this handy guide hunts down deals on goods and services available for those over the age of 50. With information on tourist attractions, dining and entertainment, golf, travel, auditing classes, and tax relief, this bargain hunter's bible opens up a world of cheap and even free goodies. Information on free health ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Depression Glass: A Collector's Guide more books like this

by Doris Yeske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the perfect starter book for any would-be collector - a gentle and humorous introduction to the hobby starting with the origins of the glass, leading them through garage sales and auctions, and on to a more extensive knowledge of specific colors, patterns, pieces, and prominent companies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Get Clark Smart: The Ultimate Guide to Getting Rich from America's Money-Saving Expert

Get Clark Smart: The Ultimate Guide to Getting Rich from America's Money-Saving Expert

by Clark Howard, Mark Meltzer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Collectors encyclopedia of depression glass

Collectors encyclopedia of depression glass

by Gene Florence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Shabby Chic

Shabby Chic

by Rachel Ashwell, Art Streiber (Photographer), Glynis Costin

see all from $2.01!

new only from $10.64!

Your Money or Your Life: Transforming Your Relationship with Money and Achieving Financial Independence

Your Money or Your Life: Transforming Your Relationship with Money and Achieving Financial Independence

by Joe Dominguez, Vicki Robin, Joseph R Dominguez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Where's Mom Now That I Need Her?: Surviving Away from Home

Where's Mom Now That I Need Her?: Surviving Away from Home

by Betty Rae Frandsen, Kathryn J Frandsen, Kent P Frandsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.69!

Where's Mom Now That I Need Her?: Surviving Away from Home

Where's Mom Now That I Need Her?: Surviving Away from Home

by Kathryn J Frandsen, Kent P Frandsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.59!