» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
From Head to Toe

From Head to Toe more books like this

by Eric Carle (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Colorful collage illustrations and a rhyming text encourage readers to copy the actions of familiar animals such as the wiggle of an alligator, the stomp of an elephant, and the thump of a gorilla.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Book of Questions

Book of Questions more books like this

by Gregory Stock, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A New York Times bestseller with over 1.9 million copies in print, THE BOOK OF QUESTIONS poses 265 questions that invite people to explore the most fascinating of subjects: themselves. These questions are as intriguing as our very lives because they are about our lives-our fundamental values and beliefs, our dreams and nightmares about sex, money, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guinness World Records

Guinness World Records more books like this

by Craig Glenday (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completely updated for 2008, the undisputed source for amazing records contains hundreds of extraordinary new entries and exciting photos, fascinating features, and information for aspiring record-breakers. Revised reissue.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Book about Me: By Me, Myself

My Book about Me: By Me, Myself more books like this

by Dr Seuss, Roy McKie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Seuss encourages children to find out about themselves, while having fun writing and drawing their own biographies. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.51! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Do You Do with a Tail Like This?

What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? more books like this

by Steve Jenkins, Robin Page

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers can explore the many amazing things animals can do with their ears, eyes, mouths, noses, feet, and tails in this beautifully illustrated interactive guessing book.

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned more books like this

by Kenneth C Davis (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the amusing perceptions that people historically have had about the world and the universe, with a look at the world map today and passages from memorable travel writers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of General Ignorance

The Book of General Ignorance more books like this

by John Lloyd, PhD, John Mitchinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The #1 British bestseller reveals all of the hugely entertaining misconceptions, mistakes, and misunderstandings in common knowledge.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Don't Know Much about History: Everything You Need to Know about American Histor

Don't Know Much about History: Everything You Need to Know about American Histor more books like this

by Kenneth C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presented in a user-friendly format, this comprehensive history of America fills in the gaps that we all have, and breaks some new ground, too. Starting off each topic with a string of questions--there are no bad questions, of course, and many of them are interesting--Davis provides insightful reports on key events and personalities from Columbus ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.91! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Do Penguins Have Knees?: An Imponderables Book

Do Penguins Have Knees?: An Imponderables Book more books like this

by David Feldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The highly successful Imponderables series continues with Feldman's best collection yet of questions about everyday life for which encyclopedias and other reference books just don't have answers. Destined to join the ranks of Feldman's earlier bestselling works like Why Do Dogs Have Wet Noses? and When Do Fish Sleep?--this is a must for his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guinness World Records 2008

Guinness World Records 2008 more books like this

by Guinness World Records

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Guinness World Records 2008" continues to build on the intriguing, informative, and inspiring records and superlatives that have made Guinness World Records one of the most famous brands and books in the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.59!

view cover

882 1/2 amazing answers to your questions about the Titanic more books like this

by Hugh Brewster, Laurie Coulter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the legendary "Titanic", with 882 1/2 (the length of the ship in feet) answers to common questions. From its building to its maiden voyage, tragic sinking, high-tech discovery and exploration, the book is illustrated with diagrams and photographs and also offers a true-or-false quiz.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Don't Know Much about American History more books like this

by Kenneth C Davis, Matt Faulkner (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling debut in Davis's acclaimed and fun Don't Know About series, which delivered a fresh new take on history with humor and great stories, has been revised and rewritten just for kids. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Book of Answers: The New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Enter more books like this

by Barbara Berliner, Melinda Corey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The dedicated and quick-witted staff of librarians from the New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service has compiled some of its strangest and most-asked questions into this delightfully readable book. Subjects range from history and culture to language and science, and a special section on trick questions and popular delusions in also ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Don't Know Much about the Presidents more books like this

by Kenneth C Davis, Pedro Martin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author Davis turns his keen eye to the White House and the 43 presidents, with quotes and sidebars that reveal the presidents' nicknames, pets, and even favorite foods. Includes a running timeline charting major landmarks in American history and a complete list of presidents and vice presidents. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Do Elephants Jump? more books like this

by David Feldman, Kassie Schwan (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like other books in the Imponderables* series, "Do Elephants Jump?" has questions sent in by readers and fans of the series, and answers that are painstakingly researched and offered in Feldman's trademark humorous style.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why Don't Penguins' Feet Freeze?: And 114 Other Questions more books like this

by New Scientist

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the immensely popular "Does Anything Eat Wasps?," this compendium from popular science magazine "New Scientist" has even more of the baffling questions, outlandish explanations, and scientific strangeness that makes this book compulsively readable.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When Do Fish Sleep more books like this

by David Feldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of his Why Do Clocks Run Clockwise? and Who Put the Butter in Butterfyly? Feldman offers a third collection of answers to everyday conundrums, now available in paperback. Feldman tackles such unsolved riddles as" Why are tennis balls fuzzy? and Why do the English drink warm beer?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Asking about Sex and Growing Up: A Question-And-Answer Book for Boys and Girls more books like this

by Joanna Cole, Alan Tiegreen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presented in a question-and-answer format, this book about human sexuality provides information on such topics as crushes, childbirth, intercourse, masturbation, puberty, sexual abuse, sexual preference, and sexually transmitted diseases. Illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why Do Clocks Run Clockwise? and Other Imponderables: Mysteries of Everyday Life Explained more books like this

by David Feldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why do firehouses have dalmatians? Why are there two different sides to aluminum foil? The answers to these and many other befuddling questions have made David Feldman's book an instant follow-up hit to Imponderables.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Kids' Book of Questions more books like this

by Gregory Stock, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now more than ever, parents are told how important it is to talk meaningfully to their kids. This is the book that makes it happen. A revised and expanded second edition, The Kids' Book Of Questions makes it easy to ask hard questions and fun to answer them. Questions to challenge, questions to provoke. Questions to entertain and expand young ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Don't Know Much about Anything: Everything You Need to Know But Never Learned about People, Places, Events, and More! more books like this

by Kenneth C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this latest installment of the wildly entertaining and educational "Dont Know Much About" series, Davis creates a one-stop potpourri of intriguing information.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Book of Totally Useless Information more books like this

by Donald A Voorhees

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Don Voorhees has continually collected interesting stories and bits of information over the years and claims to never have lost a game of trivial pursuit. Here, he has compiled over 200 explanations for the not-so important questions in life. **Lightning Print On Demand Title

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

You Gotta Be Kidding!: The Wacky Book of Mind-Boggling Questions more books like this

by Randy Horn, Stephanie Ring, Marissa Fierz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Would you rather have super-greasy hair or a constant drooling problem? Would you rather have to eat a steak covered with bogies or a bowl of pasta topped with worms? Would you rather be hit by lightning or bitten by a shark? These are the sorts of scary, gross, and embarrassing dilemmas - all from the twisted and bizarre mind that brought us ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Don't Know Much about History more books like this

by Kenneth C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presented in a user-friendly format, this comprehensive history of America fills in the gaps that we all have, and breaks some new ground, too. Starting off each topic with a string of questions--there are no bad questions, of course, and many of them are interesting--Davis provides insightful reports on key events and personalities from Columbus ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

5087 Trivia Questions & Answers more books like this

by Marsha Kranes, Michael Driscoll (Editor), Steve Tamerius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking Trivial Pursuit to the extreme, this book offers trivia buffs hours of toil testing their knowledge and fact finding skills with a huge collection of intriguing but little-known facts.

see all copies from $2.69!

new only from $8.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How Does Aspirin Find a Headache

How Does Aspirin Find a Headache

by David Feldman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Polar bear, polar bear, what do you hear?

Polar bear, polar bear, what do you hear?

by Bill Martin, Jr., Eric Carle (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

Imponderables

Imponderables

by David Feldman

see all from $1.99!

Love & Sex: The Book of Questions

Love & Sex: The Book of Questions

by Gregory Stock, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.14!

Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book

Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book

by Dr Seuss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

Don't Know Much about Planet Earth

Don't Know Much about Planet Earth

by Davis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!