» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Discipline and Punishment: The Birth of the Prison

Discipline and Punishment: The Birth of the Prison more books like this

by Michel Foucault

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A history of the development of the science of penology in the West. Foucault, a celebrated French scholar and former professor at the College de France, examines the shift in Western attitudes towards criminal justice and punishment, tracing their shift from an emphasis upon divine justice and retribution in the Middle Ages to the faith in ...

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dead Man Walking: An Eyewitness Account of the Death Penalty in the United States

Dead Man Walking: An Eyewitness Account of the Death Penalty in the United States more books like this

by Helen Prejean, Sister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In 1982, a Roman Catholic nun became the spiritual advisor to a condemned murderer who was soon executed. Powerfully and persuasively, with a compassion that embraces not only the terrified killer but the families of his victims and the men who executed him, Prejean narrates Patrick Sonnier's walk to the electric chair.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gospel of Life

The Gospel of Life more books like this

by John Paul II, Pope

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Gives the Vatican's position on abortion, euthanasia, the death penalty, and biological engineering. In this letter, the Pope confronts ethical issues at the root of all of these topics concerning the way we live and the way we die, and urges readers to honor the sacred value and inviolability of human life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crime and Justice in America: A Human Perspective

Crime and Justice in America: A Human Perspective more books like this

by Leonard Territo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

For undergraduate Introduction to Criminal Justice, Administration of Justice, and Criminal Justice courses. The most experienced author team of any introduction to criminal justice textbook brings the world of criminal justice to life in Crime and Justice in America: A Human Perspective 6e. Reflecting the authors' decades of experience as police ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.50! | first editions

Captive Dreams

Captive Dreams more books like this

by Angela Knight, Diane Whiteside

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Two bestselling authors--who are also sisters--are about to discover that their fantasy-fufilling alpha-male heroes are more real than their creators could ever imagine. Fearing they're about to be written off, the heroes kidnap the authors and spirit them off to the worlds they write about.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Burning Man

Burning Man more books like this

by Phillip Margolin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

It's not easy being the boss's son at a large law firm. To stem whispers of nepotism, Peter Hale proceeds as head attorney on an important case despite the ailing senior Hale's request for a mistrial. After losing everything--his job and his father--Peter starts over as a public defender in a small town and ends up defending an accused murderer ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discipline and Punish

Discipline and Punish more books like this

by Michel Foucault, Maggie Estep, Professor Alan Sheridan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A history of the development of the science of penology in the West. Foucault, a celebrated French scholar and former professor at the College de France, examines the shift in Western attitudes towards criminal justice and punishment, tracing their shift from an emphasis upon divine justice and retribution in the Middle Ages to the faith in ...

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $19.29! | first editions

King's Shield

King's Shield more books like this

by Sherwood Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the third book of the Inda quartet, Inda is at last coming home. His best friend from his academy days, Evred, is now king. Evred puts Inda in charge of defending the kingdom. In saving his homeland from attack, Inda must prove himself--or lose everything he holds dear.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ultimate Punishment: A Lawyer's Reflections on Dealing with the Death Penalty

Ultimate Punishment: A Lawyer's Reflections on Dealing with the Death Penalty more books like this

by Scott Turow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Turow is known to millions as the author of peerless novels about the regions where law and reality intersect. In this vivid account of how his views on the death penalty have evolved, Turow describes his own experiences with capital punishment. (Legal Reference/Law Profession)

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crime and Punishment in America

Crime and Punishment in America more books like this

by Elliott Currie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A criminologist lays out a range of proven alternatives to mass incarceration that will deal effectively and compassionately with one of America's greatest social ills and failings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Death of Innocents: An Eyewitness Account of Wrongful Executions more books like this

by Helen Prejean, Sister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Sister Helen Prejean, author of "Dead Man Walking," now takes readers to the new moral edge of the debate on capital punishment: What if we're killing the wrong man? Prejean implores readers to reflect on what is perhaps the core moral issue of the death penalty debate: can anyone argue about the injustice of executing the innocent?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The War of the Ember more books like this

by Kathryn Lasky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Deep in the Northern Kingdoms, Nyra and the Striga join forces to conjure an ancient evil. When word of this growing malevolence reaches the Great Tree, the young king gathers his allies.

see all copies from $2.42!

new only from $2.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Exile more books like this

by Kathryn Lasky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Striga, former dragon owl from the Middle Kingdom beyond the Unnamed Sea, has come to stay at the great tree. He has earned the trust of all by saving Bell, Soren's owlet, from Nyra, and he grows daily closer to the young king Coryn, with whom he seems to share a strange bond. The Striga senses the power of the ember hidden in Bubo's forge and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Confessing a Murder more books like this

by Nicholas Drayson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The narrator of this historical novel is marooned on an island where he is able to indulge his fascination with the scarab beetle--but where he is also in mortal danger from an active volcano. The novel is presented as an anonymous manuscript found on the island, a work which influenced Darwin in devising his theory of natural selection.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.89! | first editions

view cover

The Last Day of a Condemned Man more books like this

by Victor Hugo, Geoff Woollen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An early work by Victor Hugo about a condemned prisoner--providing Hugo with an opportunity to preach against death by guillotine, a subject about which he was passionate.

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $4.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Who Told You That You Were Naked?: Freedom from Judgment, Guilt and Fear of Punishment more books like this

by John Jacob Raub

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Based on principles from A Course in Miracles--an irresistible invitation to accept the unconditional love of God! Writing with great simplicity about our unbreakable union with God, Raub maintains that it is only because we deny this union that we judge and condemn ourselves--and others. And he shows how it is only our belief in the God who loves ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Changing Lenses: A New Focus for Crime and Justice more books like this

by Howard J Zehr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Crime victims have many needs, most of which our criminal justice system ignores. In fact, the justice system often increases the injury. Offenders are less ignored by this system, but their real needs -- for accountability, for closure, for healing -- are also left unaddressed. Such failures are not accidental, but are inherent in the very ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Execution of Willie Francis: Race, Murder, and the Search for Justice in the American South more books like this

by Gilbert King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

On May 3, 1946, a seventeen-year-old boy was scheduled to die by the electric chair inside of a tiny red brick jail in picturesque St. Martinsville, Louisiana. Young Willie Francis had been charged with the murder of a local pharmacist. The electric chair-three hundred pounds of oak and metal- had been dubbed Gruesome Gertie and was moved from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Logical Consequences more books like this

by Rudolf Dreikurs, Grey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this classic guide, an eminent child psychiatrist provides creative and flexible strategies for dealing with every key problem parent and child will encounter. Based on a commonsense program of discipline and love, this remarkable book outlines practical guidelines for teaching children that with freedom comes responsibility. Parents will learn ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Corrections: A Contemporary Introduction more books like this

by Leanne Fiftal Alarid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Covers the contemporary world of corrections by linking theory and practice, highlighting the importance of policy, and integrating diversity. Corrections: A Contemporary Introduction examines the nature and application of corrections and punishment and provides an overview of criminological, historical, legal, and policy-oriented works. This text ...

see all copies from $30.34!

new only from $30.34! | first editions

view cover

Locked Out: Felon Disenfranchisement and American Democracy more books like this

by Jeff Manza, Christopher Uggen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"Mr. Manza and Mr. Uggen...wade into one of the most contested empirical debates in political science: How many (if any) recent American elections would have gone differently if all former felons had been allowed to vote?"--The Chronicle of Higher Education. Jeff Manza and Christopher Uggen, who understand the vastness of the jailers' reach, ...

see all copies from $2.91!

new only from $3.61! | first editions

view cover

Now Everybody Really Hates Me more books like this

by Jane Read Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Patty Jane's parents say she is in her room because she hit her brother on the head. She says she only touched him hard. Either way, now Patty Jane is in her room--maybe forever. Her elaborate plan for life from this moment on is hilaariously depicted in full-color cartoons.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Dead Man Walking more books like this

by Helen Prejean, Sister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In 1982, a Roman Catholic nun became the spiritual advisor to a condemned murderer who was soon executed. Powerfully and persuasively, with a compassion that embraces not only the terrified killer but the families of his victims and the men who executed him, Prejean narrates Patrick Sonnier's walk to the electric chair.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $56.50! | first editions

view cover

The Gammage Cup more books like this

by Carol Kendall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"An Odyssey classic.""A Newbery honor book"--Cover.A handful of Minnipins, a sober and sedate people, rise up against the Periods, the leading family of an isolated mountain valley, and are exiled to a mountain where they discover that the ancient enemies of their people are preparing to attack.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tight White Cotton more books like this

by Penny Birch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Thirteen girls, relate their filthy experiences with spanking fanatic Percy Ottershawm, from his headnmaster's daughter to Penny herself. From 1950 to 2000, his life was dedicated to getting his girlfriends across his knee, pulling sown their tight white cotton knickers and spanking their bare bottoms. Otherwise, he is polite, considerate and ...

see all copies from $5.28!

new only from $5.71!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Undertaker's Widow

The Undertaker's Widow

by Phillip M. Margolin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Forever Kiss: His Most Dangerous Weapon Is...His Kiss

The Forever Kiss: His Most Dangerous Weapon Is...His Kiss

by Angela Knight

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault

see all from $10.00!

new only from $15.73!

Children: The Challenge

Children: The Challenge

by Rudolf Dreikurs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.72!

One L: The Turbulent True Story of a First Year at Harvard Law School

One L: The Turbulent True Story of a First Year at Harvard Law School

by Scott Turow (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!

The Way to Christ: Spiritual Exercises

The Way to Christ: Spiritual Exercises

by John Paul II, John

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.39!