» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Churchill: A Life

Churchill: A Life more books like this

by Sir Martin Gilbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition of the highly acclaimed one-volume CHURCHILL: A LIFE, is the story of adventure. It follows Winston Churchill from his earliest days to his moments of triumph. Here, the drama and excitement of his story are ever-present, as are his tremendous qualities in peace and war, not least as an orator and as a man of vision. Martin Gilbert ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My early life

My early life more books like this

by Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winston Churchill wrote this account of the first 25 years of his life in 1930. It reveals him struggling with Latin grammar at prep school, charging the Dervishes at Omdurman and preparing his first political speech for a Conservative fete.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.36! | signed copies | first editions

My life more books like this

by Golda Meir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The President, the Pope, and the Prime Minister: Three Who Changed the World

The President, the Pope, and the Prime Minister: Three Who Changed the World more books like this

by John O'Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John O'Sullivan - the former "Times" journalist and advisor to Margaret Thatcher - explores the impact of three of the most influential world leaders of the Post WWII Era. "The President, the Pope, and the Prime Minister" is a sweeping, dramatic account of how three great figures changed the course of history. All of them led with courage-and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Among Equals

First Among Equals more books like this

by Jeffrey Archer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the culmination of three decades of rivalry, four men vie for their nation's highest elected office.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pol Pot: Anatomy of a Nightmare

Pol Pot: Anatomy of a Nightmare more books like this

by Philip Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the history of the 20th century, the horrors of the Pol Pot regime in what was once known as Cambodia and later as Kampuchea are ranked with those of Hitler and Stalin in order to convey their magnitude and scope. Yet, like those two other dictators, Pol Pot's life and career have an elusive quality that defies the historical record. When ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Speaking for Myself: My Life from Liverpool to Downing Street

Speaking for Myself: My Life from Liverpool to Downing Street more books like this

by Cherie Blair

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her autobiography, Blair reveals for the first time what it was like to combine life as a working mother with life married to the British Prime Minister, Tony Blair. She writes about her encounters with scores of foreign leaders and her friendships with presidents, first ladies, and the royals.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $7.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The prime minister

The prime minister more books like this

by Anthony Trollope

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fifth of the six "Palliser novels", THE PRIME MINISTER covers the period in which Plantagenet Palliser reluctantly leads the country in a three-year coalition government. Despite his wife's efforts to consolidate his base of support, he is too sensitive, diffident, and uncompromising to make a successful prime minister. Threaded into the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greatness: Reagan, Churchill, and the Making of Extraordinary Leaders

Greatness: Reagan, Churchill, and the Making of Extraordinary Leaders more books like this

by Steven F Hayward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.66  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A recognized authority on both Ronald Reagan and Winston Churchill examines the remarkable parallels between these two leaders, who are examples of the timeless aspects of statesmanship and human greatness.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Winston Churchill

Winston Churchill more books like this

by John Keegan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eminent historian Keegan charts Churchill's career, following his steadfast leadership during the catastrophic events of World War II while England was dangerously poised on the brink of collapse. With wonderful eloquence, Keegan illuminates Churchill's incredible strength during this crucial moment in history and his unshakable belief that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ronald Reagan and Margaret Thatcher: A Political Marriage

Ronald Reagan and Margaret Thatcher: A Political Marriage more books like this

by Nicholas Wapshott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on interviews with those closest to them, as well as on hundreds of recently declassified private letters and telephone calls, Wapshott depicts a complex, personal, and sometimes argumentative relationship between these two unlikely political soulmates. 8-page b&w photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Churchill: A Study in Greatness more books like this

by Geoffrey Best

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work aims to make sense of the extraordinary man - whom many people feel they know well. His career, personal life and his role in Britain's survival during World War II, including her help in the defeat of Hitler, are investigated.

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $11.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Prisoner of the State: The Secret Journal of Zhao Ziyang more books like this

by Ziyang Zhao, Adi Ignatius (Editor), Pu Bao (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prisoner of the State is the first book to give readers a front row seat to the secret inner workings of China's government. It is the story of Premier Zhao Ziyang, the man who brought liberal change to that nation and who, at the height of the Tiananmen Square protests in 1989, tried to stop the massacre and was dethroned for his efforts. When ...

see all copies from $11.12!

new only from $12.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

William Pitt the Younger more books like this

by William Hague

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A prominent member of Britain's Conservative Party brings insider's knowledge to this illuminating biography of one of the great iconic figures in British history: the man who, in 1784, at the age of 24, became (and so remains) the youngest prime minister in the history of England.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Story of the Malakand Field Force: An Episode of Frontier War more books like this

by Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winston Churchill was Prime Minister of England during some of the most important moments in history. In 1953 Churchill won the Nobel Prize in Literature. Written in 1898 this book was the first non-fiction book written by Churchill. The book details the military campaign in what is now Pakistan and Afghanistan. Churchill was a second Lieutenant. ...

see all copies from $15.22!

new only from $15.22! | first editions

view cover

Zhou Enlai: The Last Perfect Revolutionary more books like this

by Gao Wenqian, Peter Rand (Translator), Lawrence R Sullivan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on long-secret documents smuggled out of the country, this is the first authoritative biography of one of the most important, most mythologized leaders in the history of communist China. When a version of this biography was published in Hong Kong in 2003, people found in possession of it were disciplined. Works about Zhou Enlai are heavily ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Disraeli more books like this

by Robert Blake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1966 by Eyre and Spottiswood a biography of the great Conservative leader and Prime Minister. Disraeli was an unusual man to be Prime Minister and was reknowned for his close relationship with Queen Victoria and his rivalry with Gladstone. In the LOST TREASURES series.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gladstone more books like this

by Roy Jenkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the great 19th-century British statesman, who served four times as Prime Minister. Jenkins examines Gladstone's public side, including his forming of the Liberal party and his advocacy of Irish home rule; and he examines Gladstone's interest in knowledge and learning, as well as the strong religious views that guided his life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Sir Winston Churchill: His Life and His Paintings more books like this

by David Coombs, Minnie S Churchill, Mary Soames (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Winston Churchill began painting during World War II, and it became his lifelong passion. His works, which number over 500, are of remarkable quality and have received the most positive criticism in the English press. "Had he signed his pictures 'Jones,' the critic would still find himself pausing in front of them," noted one Sunday Times of ...

see all copies from $6.22!

new only from $6.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Path to Power more books like this

by Margaret Thatcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this autobiograohy, Margaret Thatcher writes about her personal life, the formation of her character and values, and the training and experiences which led to the 1979 election victory. Thatcher was born in Lincolnshire, from where she went to Oxford and met Denis. Throughout these times, this book illustrates, politics were central to her mind ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Winston and Clementine: The Personal Letters of the Churchills more books like this

by Mary Churchill Soames (Preface by), Winston Churchill, Clementine Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the 125th anniversary of Winston Churchill's birth, his only surviving child brings a rich and intimate portrait of a great leader, a heroic partnership, and a turbulent century. 113 photos. 6 maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew more books like this

by Kuan Yew Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Visionary? Authoritarian? Model for the West? Lee Kuan Yew, the long-time leader of Singapore, has been called all these things, and more. In these vivid memoirs, Lee takes a profoundly personal look back at the events that led to Singapore's independence and shaped its struggle for success. And, as always, he lets the chips fall where they may. ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Disraeli: The Victorian Dandy Who Became Prime Minister more books like this

by Christopher Hibbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this masterly biography Hibbert reveals the personal life of one of the most fascinating men of the 19th century and England's most eccentric prime minister, Benjamin Disraeli.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Queen and Lord M more books like this

by Jean Plaidy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.08! | first editions

view cover

Forty Ways to Look at Winston Churchill: A Brief Account of a Long Life more books like this

by Gretchen Rubin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this overview and study of Winston Churchill, Gretchen Rubin collects the sometimes contrasting views of Churchill's contemporaries and commentators in order to bring out the many facets of Britain's great, though complex, prime minister.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Duke's children

The Duke's children

by Anthony Trollope

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!

Downing Street Years

Downing Street Years

by Margaret Thatcher (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Prodigal Daughter

Prodigal Daughter

by Jeffrey Archer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

River War

River War

by Winston Churchill

see all from $3.99!

new only from $13.42!

No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Home Front in World War II

No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Home Front in World War II

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

White House Years

White House Years

by Henry A Kissinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.95!