» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Potash: Deposits, Processing, Properties and Uses

Potash: Deposits, Processing, Properties and Uses more books like this

by Donald E Garrett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$419.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a brief, but comprehensive review of the most pertinent present plant practice and literature on potash, considering its origin, geology, mining, processing, uses and physical properties.

see all copies from $419.30!

new only from $419.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Must Be Forgotten: The Survival of Yiddish in Zionist Palestine

What Must Be Forgotten: The Survival of Yiddish in Zionist Palestine more books like this

by Yael Chaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As Zionism took root in Palestine, European Yiddish was employed within a dominant Hebrew context. A complex relationship between cultural politics and Jewish writing ensued that paved the way for modern Israeli culture. This enlightening volume reveals a previously unrecognized, alternative literature that flourished vigorously without legitimacy ...

see all copies from $23.50!

new only from $29.95!

Prairie capitalism : power and influence in the New West more books like this

by John Richards, Larry Pratt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Potash Technology: Mining, Processing, Maintenance, Transportation, Occupational Health and Safety, Environment more books like this

by R M McKercher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$235.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $235.95!

Potassium in Agriculture more books like this

by Robert D. Munson, Potash & Phosphate Institute

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $72.00!

first editions

Potash in North America more books like this

by J. W. Turrentine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

Potash more books like this

by Arthur John George Notholt, Mineral Resources Consultative Committee

see all copies from $143.13!

Arbeit Und Arbeiterschaft Im Kalibergbau Des Werragebietes: Ein Beitrag Zur Geschichte Und Soziologie Der Politischen Arbeiterbewegung Thuringens 1848-1989 Mit 129 Quellentexten Und Zahlreichen Historischen Abbildungen more books like this

by Antti Stephan Laato

see all copies from $133.35!

You and U.S. Potash, 1925-1968 : a chronological record of the men and women of U.S. Potash and their accomplishments more books like this

by Joe V. Kern

see all copies from $44.94!

Le pays de la potasse : des lieux et des hommes more books like this

by Gabriel Wackermann

see all copies from $113.73!

new only from $113.73!

Potash-bearing rocks of the Leucite hills, Sweetwater County, Wyoming more books like this

by Alfred Reginald Schultz, Whitman Cross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

Signal Bischofferode more books like this

by René Heilig, Knut Holm

see all copies from $44.86!

Bilder aus dem Steinkohlen- und Kalisalzbergbau : Ausstellung im Deutschen Bergbau-Museum Bochum vom 26.1. 1984-1.4. 1984 more books like this

by H. D. Tylle, Rainer Slotta, Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum

see all copies from $25.01!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Facts About Germany: the Federal Republic of Germany more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Press and Information Office of the Federal Government Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Used book. Illustrated with photos and maps. Includes: State and Policy, Public Opinion, Economy, Social Life, Culture, Education and Science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vintage Advertisement: Plant Foods From Interntional Harvester 1952, W Session Painting more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: International Harvester Date Published: 1952

Description: Session. Very Good. Full-page ad from 1952 magazine. Color reproduction of Session painting "Starting on the Vacation" showing people packing the family car. Images 7 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches not including margins; No markings; very slightly age-tanned; no tears; hardly any handlng wear; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Geology, Contains Article on Potash-Depth (K-H) Relations in Continental Margin and Intra-Oceanic Magmatic Arcs. William R. Dickinson more books like this

by Geological Society Of America other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Geological Society of America Date Published: 1975

Description: Geology 3 (2): . Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mineral Resources of Texas more books like this

by Garner, L. E., A. E. St. Clair And T. J. Evans ( Compilers ). other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Bureau of Economic Geology, 1979, Folded Sheet. Date Published: 1979

Description: Large folded sheet (includes map and description of mineral resources); minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Report on Texas Alkali Lakes more books like this

by Meigs, C. C., H. P. Bassett And G. B. Slaughter 1922 other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Bulletin 2234, 1922, 60 pp. + plates 2-9. Date Published: 1922

Description: Softcover; missing plate 1 (sketch map of Lynn County); shelfwear w/ small creases at corners of wraps and pages; wraps separated (taped) w/ paper covering at head and tail of spine perished; chips at corners of wraps w/ several small chips/nicks along edges of wraps; contents in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sources of Fertilizer Minerals in South America. a Preliminary Study more books like this

by Harrington, J. F., D. E. Ward And V. E. McKelvey. 1966 other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: USGS Bulletin 1240, 1966, 66 pp. + map in pocket. Date Published: 1966

Description: Softcovers, ex-library; minor shelfwear; small stains along lower edge of pages; o/w good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Mexico and Its Natural Resources: 1900-2000 more books like this

by Irion, Frederick C. (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1959.

Description: Publication No.55 of the Division of Research, Department of Government, January, 1959. 67pp, (6x9 inches), tables. NF in yellow wrappers (softcover). Covers lightly soiled, otherwise everything crisp and tight, no markings, no creases. Eight articles by various authors: Atomic energy, metal production, oil and gas conservation, potash, agriculture, natural resource industries as producers and users of state and local revenue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Report on Texas Alkali Lakes more books like this

by Meigs, C. C., H. P. Bassett And G. B. Slaughter. 1922 other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Bulletin 2234, 1922, 60 pp. + 9 plates in rear pocket. Date Published: 1922

Description: Softcovers; ex-library; wraps separated, repaired w/ library tape; paper covering at head and heel of spine perished; chip missing from lower corner of front wrap and title page; rear wrap w/ chipped edges; last leaf w/ tear at staple and a couple of small tears on top edge; o/w contents in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origin of Evaporites more books like this

by Kottlowski, Frank E. ( Editor ) And American Association Of Petroleum Geologists ( A. A. P. G., Aapg). other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AAPG Reprint Series 2, 1971, 208 Pp. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Softcovers; w/ "duplicate" stamp but no other indications that this is ex-library; small stain on lower edge; a couple of words written in pencil on front cover; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evaporite Geology of Fifth Ore Zone, Carlsbad District, Southeastern New Mexico more books like this

by Jones, Charles L. And Beth M. Madsen other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: USGS Bulletin 1252-B, 1968, III + 21 Pp. + 3 Folded plates in Rear Pocket. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Softcovers; ex-corporate library; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liquidus Temperatures in Mixtures of Feldspars of Soda, Potash, and Lime more books like this

by Franco, R. R> And Schairer, J. F. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1951

Description: The Journal of Geology 59 (3): 259-267, 3 figures and 1 table. Printed wraps, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sillimanite-Potash Feldspar Isograde in Western Maine, U.S.a. more books like this

by Evans, B. W. And Guidotti, C. V. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Springer-Verlag Date Published: 1966

Description: Contributions to Mineralogy and Petrology 12: 25-62, 10 figures and 8 tables. Off-print, stapled text, minor previous owner marks, good plus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Meaning of Yiddish

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Professor Benjamin Harshav

see all from $6.74!

new only from $21.85!

Handbook of Lithium and Natural Calcium Chloride

Handbook of Lithium and Natural Calcium Chloride

by Donald E Garrett

see all from $101.29!

new only from $122.64!

Hebrew and English Lexicon

Hebrew and English Lexicon

by Francis Brown, S Driver, C Briggs

see all from $15.38!

new only from $22.72!

Sodium Sulfate: Handbook of Deposits, Processing, & Use

Sodium Sulfate: Handbook of Deposits, Processing, & Use

by Donald E Garrett

see all from $50.39!

new only from $55.91!

Gesenius' Hebrew grammar

Gesenius' Hebrew grammar

by Wilhelm Gesenius, E Kautzsch (Editor), A E Cowley (Translator)

see all from $13.42!

new only from $13.42!

Borates: Handbook of Deposits, Processing, Properties, and Use

Borates: Handbook of Deposits, Processing, Properties, and Use

by Donald E Garrett

see all from $89.50!

new only from $89.50!