» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Santa Clawed

Santa Clawed more books like this

by Rita Mae Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"New York Times"-bestselling authors Brown and her feline partner, Sneaky Pie, are back with a new mystery featuring Mary Minor "Harry" Haristeen, the sleuthing cats Mrs. Murphy and Pewter, and corgi Tee Tucker. Can they save the holiday season from a killjoy who's decided to gift the festive little town with murder?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Darling Jim

Darling Jim more books like this

by Christian Moerk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A modern gothic novel of suspense that reveals, through their diaries, the story of sisters who fall in love with a beguiling stranger, and of the town that turns a blind eye to his murderous ways When two sisters and their aunt are found dead in their suburban Dublin home, it seems that the secret behind their untimely demise will never be known ...

see all copies from $4.55!

new only from $11.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Whisker of Evil

Whisker of Evil more books like this

by Rita Mae Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rita Mae Brown's bestselling series of mystery novels about the Virginia postmistress Mary Minor "Harry" Haristeen and her pets continues at a rollicking pace. The death of a horse-breeder sets off a chain of events that involves a missing stallion, a 30-year-old class ring, and a mysterious case of rabies--not to mention the illuminating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Jolly Christmas Postman

The Jolly Christmas Postman more books like this

by Janet Ahlberg, Allan Ahlberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's Christmas Eve and the Jolly Postman is delivering greetings to various fairy-tale characters - there's a card for Baby Bear, a game appropriately called 'Beware' for Red Riding Hood from Mr. Wolf, a get-well jigsaw for hospitalized Humpty Dumpty and three more surprise envelopes containing letters, cards, etc.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making Money

Making Money more books like this

by Terry Pratchett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's an offer you can't refuse. Who would not to wish to be the man in charge of Ankh-Morpork's Royal Mint and the bank next door? It's a job for life. But, as former con-man Moist von Lipwig is learning, the life is not necessarily for long. The Chief Cashier is almost certainly a vampire. There's something nameless in the cellar (and the cellar ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Post Office

Post Office more books like this

by Charles Bukowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This legendary Henry Chinaski novel is now available in a newly repackaged trade paperback edition, covering the period of the author's alter-ego from the mid-1950s to his resignation from the United States Postal Service in 1969.

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $7.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Going Postal

Going Postal more books like this

by T Pratchett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Corporate corruption and telecommunications turf wars are Terry Pratchett's targets in this installment in the internationally bestselling Discworld fantasy series. Con artist Moist von Lipwig's neck is saved from the noose by the Patrician of Ankh-Morpork, who then forcibly recruits Moist to serve as postmaster at the essentially defunct city ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pay Dirt

Pay Dirt more books like this

by Rita Mae Brown, Wendy Wray (Illustrator), Sneaky Pie Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fourth in the mystery series.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Postal Worker Exam

Postal Worker Exam more books like this

by Learning Express LLC (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated for 2005, this resource includes hundreds of sample questions with complete answers, four full practice exams, and a password for free online exams. To help applicants after they have taken the test, the book also includes a complete description of all aspects of the U.S. Postal Service's hiring process.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Original Postal Exam 473 and 473-C Study Guide: The Only 473 Guide with Free Live Support

The Original Postal Exam 473 and 473-C Study Guide: The Only 473 Guide with Free Live Support more books like this

by T W Parnell, Susie Varner (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Complete test preparation from best-selling author T.W. Parnell featuring: Free live support - test prep answers & advice Free Postal Exam Newsletter 100% up-to-date with the new exam six realistic practice exams Performance proven test-taking tips Postal phone & web directory

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Giant Hug more books like this

by Sandra Horning, Valeri Gorbachev (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Owen, a little red-overall wearing pig, decides that sending a card to his grandma doesn't quite cut the mustard, so he comes up with a different plan: an enormous hug. After presenting a postal worker with a good squeeze, the hug makes its way to grandma via a diverse group of post office employees, including a lamb, a bear, even a porcupine! ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Good-Bye, Curtis more books like this

by Kevin Henkes, Marisabina Russo (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Curtis has been a mail carrier for 42 years. Today is his last day, and all the mailboxes are filled with surprises--cards and candies, aftershave lotion, and even a pencil sharpener in the shape of a mailbox. But the biggest surprise of all comes from the last mailbox at the last house on the street. It's a party, and the whole town has turned ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Seven Little Postmen more books like this

by Golden Books, Margaret Wise Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This lively poem by the author of "Goodnight Moon" tells the tale of one little boy's letter. What happens after the boy drops it into the mailbox? How does it get to his grandma's house? Children will enjoy this rollicking tale of the seven little postmen who got the mail through.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

I Miss You Every Day more books like this

by Simms Taback (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.26  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Filled with the signature vibrant colors and dynamic characters of Caldecott Medalist Taback, this gesture of love will resonate with anyone who has ever missed someone. Illustrations.

see all copies from $4.97!

new only from $5.26! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Postal Age: The Emergence of Modern Communications in Nineteenth-Century America more books like this

by David M Henkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of us may not realize that what we now call snail mail was once just as revolutionary as e-mail and text messages are today. As David M. Henkin argues in "The Postal Age", a burgeoning postal network initiated major cultural shifts during the nineteenth century, laying the foundation for the interconnectedness that now defines our ever ...

see all copies from $14.82!

new only from $14.82! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Postal Clerk and Carrier Exam Cram more books like this

by John Gosney, Dawn Rosenberg McKay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anyone with an interest in working for the US Post Office as a clerk or a mail carrier must take either the 473-C city carrier exam, the 473 retail clerk exam, or the 460 rural carrier exam (which has not changed). Those candidates who receive a 95% or higher score are interviewed first; those with scores lowers than 90% aren't often interviewed ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Three More Mrs. Murphy Mysteries in One Volume: Pay Dirt/Murder, She Meowed/Murder on the Prowl more books like this

by Rita Mae Brown, Sneaky Pie Brown, Wendy Wray (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following up on the success of the first Rita Mae Brown omnibus, here are three more mysteries starring that canny cat sleuth, Mrs. Murphy, and her human, Mary "Harry" Haristeen, postmistress of Crozet, Virginia. Pay Dirt —Who created the computer virus that ravaged the neighborhood and then murdered the mysterious biker who ...

see all copies from $6.38!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Mailman more books like this

by J Robert Lennon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Albert has had a difficult upbringing, a blighted college career (he was expelled for attacking a professor), a brief bad marriage, and now a stint working for the .O. When he begins opening the mail, copying it--and sometimes even answering it--his actions have unintended (and very ghastly) consequences that could lead to his downfall. Suspected ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Book of U.S. Postal Exams: How to Score 95-100% on 473/473-C/460 Tests and Other Exams more books like this

by Veltisezar B Bautista

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Loaded with tips, strategies, and techniques based on the author's experience as a postal test-taker, this complete study guide includes an up-to-date directory of test centers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Norman Hall's Postal Exam Preparation Book more books like this

by Norman S Hall (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covers the techniques and strategies needed to prepare for the United States Postal Exam, and includes practice tests.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Jolly Postman more books like this

by Allan Ahlberg, Janet Ahlberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new, larger version of a title in which the Jolly Postman delivers cards and letters to various fairytale characters. Includes six envelopes containing letters and cards. Illustrated in colour.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Book of U. S. Postal Exams: How to Score 95-100% and Get a Job! more books like this

by Veltisezar B Bautista

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now bigger and better than ever, this fully updated guide offers a wealth of information, tips, and exam-preparation shortcuts to help readers score in the highest percentile. Filled with "nuts-and bolts" information on postal qualifications, this new edition covers the new "470 Battery Test" for seven major job categories and exams for 38 more ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Mailing May more books like this

by Michael O Tunnell, Ted Rand (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this picture book set in 1914, Charlotte May Pierfstorff wants to visit her grandmother, who lives 75 miles away. Charlotte May's parents can't afford a train ticket for her trip, but they come up with ingenious solution: they mail her. Readers accompany Charlotte May on her extraordinary journey across Idaho, via the mail car of the local ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Post Office Jobs: How to Get a Job with the U.S. Postal Service more books like this

by Dennis V Damp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a one-stop resource for those interested in working for the Postal Service. This edition covers all occupations including: professional, postal inspectors, administrative, mail carrier, maintenance, and clerical. The U. S. Postal Service (USPS) employs 860,000 workers and they hire approximately 40,000 postal workers each year to backfill ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $71.04!

view cover

Owney, the Mail-Pouch Pooch more books like this

by Mona Kerby, Lynne Barasch (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One rainy night in 1888, a stray dog wandered into the U.S. Post Office in Albany, New York. Workers found him the next morning asleep on a pile of mail pouches. The dog seemed to like the post office and the smell of the mailbags and the men's wool uniforms. When no one came to claim him, they named him Owney and made him their pet. However, ...

see all copies from $5.19!

new only from $9.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thud!

Thud!

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.52!

Ham on Rye

Ham on Rye

by Charles Bukowski

see all from $7.80!

new only from $8.06!

Claws and Effect

Claws and Effect

by Rita Mae Brown, Sneaky Pie Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Thief of Time

Thief of Time

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.61!

The Tail of the Tip-Off

The Tail of the Tip-Off

by Rita Mae Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

The Jolly Postman: Or Other People's Letters

The Jolly Postman: Or Other People's Letters

by Janet Ahlberg, Allan Ahlberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.29!