» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Great Depression Ahead: How to Prosper in the Crash Following the Greatest Boom in History

The Great Depression Ahead: How to Prosper in the Crash Following the Greatest Boom in History more books like this

by Harry S Dent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of the bestselling "The Roaring 2000s" comes a new book that predicts a major economic crash and offers advice on how to survive it.

see all copies from $13.94!

new only from $16.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry more books like this

by Bryan Sykes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering a fascinating history of the world as revealed through genetics, a momentous scientific discovery reveals how all humans are descended from seven prehistoric women.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $7.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization more books like this

by Lester R Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The world faces many environmental trends of disruption and decline. The scale and complexity of issues facing our fast-forward world have no precedent. With "Plan A", business as usual, we have neglected these issues overly long. In "Plan B 3.0", Lester R. Brown warns that the only effective response now is a Second World War-type mobilisation ...

see all copies from $4.58!

new only from $9.50! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues more books like this

by John Robert Weeks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A well known and well respected author provides this comprehensive yet accessible book that introduces population issues, concepts and theories. While keeping larger population issues in perspective, it closely examines key factors in population processes, from fertility and mortality rates to agricultural production and urbanization. The text ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thinking in Systems: A Primer

Thinking in Systems: A Primer more books like this

by Donella Meadows

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the years following her role as the lead author of the international bestseller, "Limits to Growth"athe first book to show the consequences of unchecked growth on a finite planeta Donella Meadows remained a pioneer of environmental and social analysis until her untimely death in 2001.Meadowsa newly released manuscript, "Thinking in Systems," is ...

see all copies from $12.67!

new only from $12.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journey of Man: A Genetic Odyssey

The Journey of Man: A Genetic Odyssey more books like this

by Spencer Wells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Around 60,000 years ago, a man - identical to us in all important respects - lived in Africa. Every person alive today is descended from him. How did this real-life Adam wind up father of us all? What happened to the descendants of other men who lived at the same time? And why, if modern humans share a single prehistoric ancestor, do we come in so ...

see all copies from $4.43!

new only from $7.91! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microtrends: The Small Forces Behind Tomorrow's Big Changes

Microtrends: The Small Forces Behind Tomorrow's Big Changes more books like this

by Mark Penn, E Kinney Zalesne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The advisor to Senator Hillary Clinton, Bill Gates, and President Bill Clinton proves that small is big by identifying 75 hidden-in-plain-sight trends, revealing that the nation is no longer a melting pot but a collection of communities with individual tastes and lifestyles.Twelve

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Primer of Ecology

A Primer of Ecology more books like this

by Nicholas J Gotelli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents a concise but detailed exposition of the most common mathematical models in population and community ecology. It is intended to demystify ecological models and the mathematics behind them by deriving the models from first principles. The book may be used as a self-teaching tutorial by students, as a primary textbook, or as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions

The Death of the West: How Dying Populations and Immigrant Invasions Imperil Our Country and Civilization

The Death of the West: How Dying Populations and Immigrant Invasions Imperil Our Country and Civilization more books like this

by Patrick J Buchanan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Third-party Presidential candidate and television talking head Pat Buchanan predicts doom for Western life as he knows it. Citing demographics, he sees a threat to Europe and America from large waves of immigrants that have already changed the racial composition, and he criticizes liberal influences and values as harbingers and facilitators of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Limits to Growth: The 30-Year Update

Limits to Growth: The 30-Year Update more books like this

by Donella H Meadows, Jorgen Randers, Dennis Meadows

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1972, three scientists from MIT created a computer model that analyzed global resource consumption and production. Their results shocked the world and created stirring conversation about global 'overshoot, ' or resource use beyond the carrying capacity of the planet. Now, preeminent environmental scientists Donnella Meadows, Jorgen Randers, and ...

see all copies from $10.54!

new only from $10.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ecology; the experimental analysis of distribution and abundance more books like this

by Charles J. Krebs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Krebs' best-selling majors-level text approaches ecology as a series of problems that are best understood by evaluating empirical evidence through data analysis and application of quantitative reasoning. No other text presents analytical, quantitative, and statistical ecological information in an equally accessible style for students. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An essay on the principle of population more books like this

by Thomas Robert Malthus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the world's population continues to grow at a rapid rate, Malthus's classic warning against overpopulation gains ever more importance. "An Essay on the Principle of Population" (1798) examines the tendency of human numbers to outstrip their resources: better economic conditions lead inevitably to lower mortality rates; poor relief encourages ...

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $3.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Atlas of the Real World more books like this

by Daniel Dorling, Mark Newman, Anna Barford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is one of the most significant works of reference ever published. Here is our planet as you've never seen it before: 366 digitally modified maps known as cartograms depict the areas and countries of the world not by their physical size, but by their demographic importance on a vast range of topics, ranging from basic data on population, ...

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $34.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why Some Like It Hot: Food, Genes, and Cultural Diversity more books like this

by Gary Paul Nabhan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Why Some Like It Hot," award-winning natural historian Gary Paul Nabhan offers a view of genes, diets, ethnicity, and place that will forever change the way readers understand human health and cultural diversity. 1-55963-466-9$24.00 / Island Press

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

People more books like this

by Peter Spier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a large and very impressive introduction to the different kinds of people that inhabit our globe. The book discusses and illustrates our many cultures and lifestyles, our physical differences, as well as the similarities that bind us all. The pictures are very detailed and engaging.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Japanese Through American Eyes more books like this

by Shelia K Johnson, Sheila K Johnson, Shenglin Chang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Largely based on the information conveyed by bestselling novels, magazines, cartoons, movies and television shows, this is an illuminating look at American attitudes and stereotypes about Japan since World War II. The book is illustrated with one photograph and sixteen cartoons.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Population Bomb more books like this

by Professor Paul R Ehrlich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, the author warns that the Earth's rapidly expanding human population will lead to food shortages and famine.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.86! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Exodus: The Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California more books like this

by James N Gregory

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifty years ago, John Steinbeck's now classic novel, The Grapes of Wrath, captured the epic story of an Oklahoma farm family driven west to California by dust storms, drought, and economic hardship. It was a story that generations of Americans have also come to know through Dorothea Lange's unforgettable photos of migrant families struggling to ...

see all copies from $5.40!

new only from $13.61! | first editions

view cover

Architects of Annihilation: Auschwitz and the Logic of Destruction more books like this

by Gotz Aly, Susanne Heim, A G Blunden (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two of Germany's most provocative investigative historians examine the frightening role of young educated careerists in building the Holocaust's ideological and material infrastructure. Moving from the waning Weimar Republic to Auschwitz's fully operating gas chambers, "Architects of Annihilation" shows how the unthinkable technocratic "solutions" ...

see all copies from $5.39!

new only from $6.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Generation RX: How Prescription Drugs Are Altering American Lives, Minds, and Bodies more books like this

by Greg Critser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Critser's brilliantly incisive "Generation Rx" shows how shockingly little people know about the prescription drugs they take. The book encourages every American who has ever taken a prescription drug to look anew at what's in the medicine cabinet, and why.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fires of Hatred: Ethnic Cleansing in Twentieth-Century Europe more books like this

by Norman M Naimark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of all the horrors of the last century - perhaps the bloodiest century of the past millennium - ethnic cleansing ranks among the worst. The term burst forth in public discourse in the spring of 1992 as a way to describe Serbian attacks on the Muslims of Bosnia-Herzegovina, but as this book attests, ethnic cleansing is neither new nor likely to ...

see all copies from $4.62!

new only from $21.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fatal Misconception: The Struggle to Control World Population more books like this

by Matthew Connelly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Listen to a short interview with Matthew Connelly. Host: Chris Gondek. Producer: Heron & Crane. "Fatal Misconception" is the disturbing story of our quest to remake humanity by policing national borders and breeding better people. As the population of the world doubled once, and then again, well-meaning people concluded that only population ...

see all copies from $16.30!

new only from $19.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Principles of Population Genetics more books like this

by Daniel L. Hartl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This thoroughly updated Fourth Edition provides a balanced presentation of theory and observation. It introduces the principles of genetics and statistics that are relevant to population studies, and examines the forces affecting genetic variation from the molecular to the organismic level. Integrated throughout the book are descriptions of ...

see all copies from $4.05!

new only from $23.95!

view cover

Too Many People: The Case for Reducing Growth more books like this

by Lindsey Grant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its first edition in 1991, Organizing for Social Change has earned the reputation as the best book in print for grassroots organizers. Now, ten years later and in its third edition, this indispensable manual for activists continues to provide guidelines for bringing together likeminded people. The 100 new pages in this updated edition ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

view cover

Human Biological Variation more books like this

by James H Mielke, Lyle W Konigsberg, John H Relethford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The text explores human biological variation in its broadest sense from the molecular to the physiological and morphological. The main emphasis is on the microevolutionary analysis of genetic variation among recent human populations. The book is designed for an upper-level undergraduate class, but it would also work well as supplemental or ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $43.64!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.98!

new only from $9.00!

State of Emergency: The Third World Invasion and Conquest of America

State of Emergency: The Third World Invasion and Conquest of America

by Patrick J Buchanan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Adam's Curse: A Future Without Men

Adam's Curse: A Future Without Men

by Bryan Sykes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Essentials of Ecology

Essentials of Ecology

by Colin R Townsend, Michael Begon

see all from $2.00!

new only from $3.23!

Beyond the Limits: Confronting Global Collapse, Envisioning a Sustainable Future

Beyond the Limits: Confronting Global Collapse, Envisioning a Sustainable Future

by Donella H Meadows, Jorgen Randers, Dennis Meadows

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

Wealth of Nations

Wealth of Nations

by Adam Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!