» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Train to Pakistan

Train to Pakistan more books like this

by Khushwant Singh, Khushwant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique illustrated edition of a modern-day Indian classic includes previously unpublished pictures by internationally acclaimed photographer Margaret Bourke-White. In the summer of 1947, the frontier between India and its newly-created neighbor, Pakistan, had become a river of blood, as the post-Partition exodus across the border erupted into ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wars, Guns, and Votes: Democracy in Dangerous Places

Wars, Guns, and Votes: Democracy in Dangerous Places more books like this

by Paul Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of "The Bottom Billion" investigates the violence and poverty that plague the countries at the bottom of the world economy. Collier argues that the spread of elections and peace settlements in the world's most volatile countries may lead to a brave new democratic world.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $16.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Killing Rage

Killing Rage more books like this

by Eamon Collins, Mick McGovern

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir provides an insider's account of life inside the Irish Republican Army, and was written after the author had become disillusioned and horrified with the terror and killing. The author of KILLING RAGE was eventually found dead in front of his house after it was published.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Armed Struggle: The History of the IRA

Armed Struggle: The History of the IRA more books like this

by Richard English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The IRA has been a much richer, more complexly layered, and more protean organization than is frequently recognized. It is also more open to balanced examination now--at the end of its long war in the north of Ireland--than it was even a few years ago. Richard English's brilliant book offers a detailed history of the IRA, providing invaluable ...

see all copies from $6.10!

new only from $13.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bringing the War Home: The Weather Underground, the Red Army Faction, and Revolutionary Violence in the Sixties and Seventies

Bringing the War Home: The Weather Underground, the Red Army Faction, and Revolutionary Violence in the Sixties and Seventies more books like this

by Jeremy Varon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this first comprehensive comparison of left-wing violence in the United States and West Germany, Jeremy Varon focuses on America's Weather Underground and Germany's Red Army Faction to consider how and why young, middle-class radicals in prosperous democratic societies turned to armed struggle in efforts to overthrow their states. Based on a ...

see all copies from $16.50!

new only from $19.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Savage Day

Savage Day more books like this

by Jack Higgins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A story of betrayal in Northern Ireland as an ex-soldier is recruited to infiltrate an IRA gang. He succeeds, only to become caught up in a deadly feud between the IRA and the crazy "Sons of Erin" splinter group. Higgins is also the author of "A Prayer for the Dying" and "Confessional".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.74! | signed copies | first editions

Guerrillas

Guerrillas more books like this

by V S Naipaul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A portrait of political and sexual violence in the Caribbean, ending with a sado-masochistic murder. The author also wrote "A House for Mr Biswas", "The Suffrage of Elvira", "The Mimic Men" and "Mr Stone and the Knights Companion".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Millennium People

Millennium People more books like this

by J G Ballard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A mysterious figure sparks a rebellion among London's middle classes in the extraordinary new novel from the author of Cocaine Nights and Super-Cannes. A bomb at Heathrow appears to psychologist David Markham to be just one more random act of meaningless violence, until he discovers that his ex-wife Laura is among the victims. Following up police ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.36! | signed copies | first editions

The Terror: The Merciless War for Freedom in Revolutionary France

The Terror: The Merciless War for Freedom in Revolutionary France more books like this

by David Andress

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This bloody history of the French Revolution makes that major event accessible to the general reader, as David Andress focuses on the Reign of Terror--the collapse of order and the chaotic two-year score-settling in which tens of thousands of French citizens were killed, usually in public by guillotine. Andress blames what he calls the rigid ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Human Being Died That Night: A South African Story of Forgiveness

A Human Being Died That Night: A South African Story of Forgiveness more books like this

by Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this acutely nuanced and original study of a state-sanctioned mass murdered, Gobodo-Madikizela, a psychologist who grew up in a black South African township, enters Pretoria's maximum security prison to meet a man called "Dr. Death" who is serving 212 years in prison for crimes against humanity.

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $18.00! | first editions

view cover

Buried Secrets: Truth and Human Rights in Guatemala more books like this

by Victoria Sanford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Buried Secrets" chronicles the journey of Maya survivors of genocidal violence in Guatemala as they seek truth, justice, and community healing.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $14.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Logic of Violence in Civil War more books like this

by Stathis Kalyvas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By analytically decoupling war and violence, this book explores the causes and dynamics of violence in civil war. Against the prevailing view that such violence is an instance of impenetrable madness, the book demonstrates that there is logic to it and that it has much less to do with collective emotions, ideologies, and cultures than currently ...

see all copies from $27.45!

new only from $27.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Secret History of the IRA more books like this

by Ed Moloney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For decades, the British and Irish had 'got used to' a situation without parallel in Europe: a cold, ferocious, persistent campaign of bombing and terror of extraordinary duration and inventiveness. At the heart of that campaign lies one man: Gerry Adams. From the outbreak of the troubles to the present day, he has been an immensely influential ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

view cover

Up Against the Wall: Violence in the Making and Unmaking of the Black Panther Party more books like this

by Curtis J Austin, Elbert "Big Man" Howard (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Curtis J. Austin's "Up Against the Wall" chronicles how violence brought about the founding of the Black Panther Party in 1966 by Huey P. Newton and Bobby Seale, dominated its policies, and finally destroyed the party as one member after another - Eldridge Cleaver, Fred Hampton, Alex Rackley - left the party, was killed, or was imprisoned. Austin ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Climate of Fear: The Quest for Dignity in a Dehumanized World more books like this

by Wole Soyinka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new book developed from the prestigious Reith Lectures, Nobel Prize--winning author Wole Soyinka, a courageous advocate for human rights around the world, considers fear as the dominant theme in world politics. Decades ago, the idea of collective fear had a tangible face: the atom bomb. Today our shared anxiety has become far more complex ...

see all copies from $2.77!

new only from $8.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hall of Mirrors more books like this

by Robert B Stone, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rheinhardt, a disc jockey and failed musician, rolls into New Orleans in the aftermath of Mardi Gras looking for work and another chance in life. What he finds is a woman named Geraldine who is physically and psychically damaged by the men in her past, and a job that involves him with a right-wing political movement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.05! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blowing Up Russia: The Secret Plot to Bring Back KGB Terror more books like this

by Alexander Litvineko, Yuri Felshtinsky, Geoffrey Andrews and Co (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Blowing Up Russia contains the allegations of ex-spy Alexander Litvinenko against his former spymasters in Moscow which led to his being murdered in London in November 2006. In the book he and historian Yuri Felshtinsky detail how since 1999 the Russian secret service has been hatching a plot to return to the terror that was the hallmark of the ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.98! | first editions

view cover

Bog Child more books like this

by Siobhan Dowd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.07  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Digging for peat in the mountain with his Uncle Tally, Fergus finds the body of a child, and it looks like she's been murdered. As Fergus tries to make sense of the mad world around him, a little voice comes to him in his dreams, and the mystery of the bog child unfurls.

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $5.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hope against history : the course of conflict in Northern Ireland more books like this

by Jack Holland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text takes a look at the conflict in Ulster and offers a concise and balanced history of the last 25 years. Jack Holland has uncovered first-hand information and interviewed many of the most important characters in the arena.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Origins of Nazi Violence more books like this

by Enzo Traverso, Janet Lloyd, Lady (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the half-century since the appearance of Hannah Arendt?s seminal work The Origins of Totalitarianism, innumerable historians have detailed the history of the Nazi years. Now, in a brilliant synthesis of this work, Enzo Traverso situates the extermination camps as the final, terrible moment in European modernity?s industrialization of killing ...

see all copies from $7.03!

new only from $8.64! | first editions

view cover

The Terror: The Shadow of the Guillotine: France 1792-1794 more books like this

by Graeme Fife

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A powerful and frightening account - based on fresh research and eye-witness accounts - of the great Terror that swept France after the Revolution of 1789. From early 1793 to the summer of 1794, the young French Republic was subject to a reign of institutionalised terror which grew ever more bloodthirsty and paranoid in its actions. Personified by ...

see all copies from $2.04!

new only from $13.46! | first editions

view cover

Understanding Terriorism and Political Violence: The Life Cycle of Birth, Growth, Transformation, and Demise more books like this

by Dipak K Gupta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explains the lifecycle of terrorist organizations from an innovative theoretical perspective, combining economics with social psychology. It provides a new approach to understanding human behaviour in organized society, and then uses this to analyze the forces shaping the lifecycle of violent political movements. Economic and rational ...

see all copies from $35.20!

new only from $37.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jewish Fundamentalism in Israel more books like this

by Israel Shahak, Norton Mezvinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the very heart of the modern world is the idea that all people are born equal. Yet the Jewish religion teaches that people of Jewish faith are special before God, and Jewish fundamentalism passionately defends this belief. This book considers the consequences of this belief in the light of the considerable political influence and power of ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $27.00!

view cover

Those Are Real Bullets: Bloody Sunday, Derry, 1972 more books like this

by Peter Pringle, Philip Jacobson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This account of the events of January 30, 1972--known as "Bloody Sunday"--in which British paratroopers fired on civilian demonstrators in Derry, Northern Ireland is based on the most available sources at the time of its writing, including previously unavailable documents.

see all copies from $4.32!

new only from $5.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Night Crossing more books like this

by Don J Snyder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Betrayed by her husband and pregnant, Nora Andrews returns to Northern Ireland to decide what to do. She is there when a bomb goes off--one of the worst incidents in the history of the Irish troubles--and instinctively Nora gives comfort to a wounded British soldier. What begins as an innocent gesture, however, quickly involves her in someone else ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dark side of the street

Dark side of the street

by Jack Higgins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!

Jewish History, Jewish Religion: The Weight of Three Thousand Years

Jewish History, Jewish Religion: The Weight of Three Thousand Years

by Israel Shahak, Gore Vidal (Foreword by)

see all from $2.41!

new only from $12.61!

Rebels: The Irish Rising of 1916

Rebels: The Irish Rising of 1916

by Peter de Rosa

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.78!

Bend in the River

Bend in the River

by V S Naipaul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.53!

Dog Soldiers

Dog Soldiers

by Robert Stone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the IRA's Soul

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the IRA's Soul

by Kevin Toolis

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.95!