» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 20 of 20   change currency
sort by
Promoting Peace with Information: Transparency as a Tool of Security Regimes

Promoting Peace with Information: Transparency as a Tool of Security Regimes more books like this

by Dan Lindley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is normally assumed that international security regimes such as the United Nations can reduce the risk of war by increasing transparency among adversarial nations. The more adversaries understand each other's intentions and capabilities, the thinking goes, the less likely they are to be led to war by miscalculations and unwarranted fears. But ...

see all copies from $29.15!

new only from $49.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Long Postwar Peace: Contending Explanations and Projections more books like this

by Charles W. Kegley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.90!

Report from Iron Mountain

Report from Iron Mountain more books like this

by Leonard Lewin (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1967, Leonard Lewin's "Report from Iron Mountain" is a satirical document, prepared by a "Special Study Group," which concludes that the logical requirements of a peaceful, rational society would be ritualized executions, blood sports, and an international police force.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Price of Peace: Incentives and International Conflict Prevention: Incentives and International Conflict Prevention

The Price of Peace: Incentives and International Conflict Prevention: Incentives and International Conflict Prevention more books like this

by David Cortright (Editor), David A Hamburg (Foreword by), Cyrus R Vance (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this provocative study, policy-savvy scholars examine a wide range of cases - from North Korea to South Africa to El Salvador and Bosnia - to demonstrate the power of incentives to deter nuclear proliferation, prevent armed conflict, defend civil and human rights, and rebuild war-torn societies. The book addresses the moral hazard of incentives ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.28! | first editions

Second Generation United Nations

Second Generation United Nations more books like this

by Professor Guido De Marco, Professor Michael Bartolo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the United Nations moves beyond its 50th anniversary into the millenium, it is faced with a global system fraught with political and economic tensions that can no longer be handled with models that defined the organization when it was founded in 1945. A vision for a restructuring of the United Nations, this volume offers an insider's look at ...

see all copies from $50.15!

new only from $185.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How War Began

How War Began more books like this

by Keith F Otterbein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Have humans always fought and killed each other, or did they peacefully coexist until organized states developed? Is war an expression of human nature or an artifact of civilization? Questions about the origins and inherent motivations of warfare have long engaged philosophers, ethicists, and anthropologists as they speculate on the nature of ...

see all copies from $12.20!

new only from $18.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Un Peacekeeping

The New Un Peacekeeping more books like this

by Steven R Ratner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the United Nations passes its fiftieth anniversary, it has undergone a sea change in its approach to peacekeeping. Originally a stopgap measure to preserve a cease-fire, peacekeeping since the waning of the Cold War has become a means to implement agreed-upon political solutions to conflicts between antagonists. Placed inside war-torn states, ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $68.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Imposing Power-Sharing: Conflict and Coexistence in Northern Ireland and Lebanon

Imposing Power-Sharing: Conflict and Coexistence in Northern Ireland and Lebanon more books like this

by Michael Kerr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a comparative analysis of power sharing agreements and peace processes in Northern Ireland and Lebanon, examining parallel journeys both societies took through power sharing to civil war, returning to power sharing again. It criticises and builds on the consociational democracy literature and takes an international perspective, ...

see all copies from $42.55!

new only from $42.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ethics of Peacebuilding

The Ethics of Peacebuilding more books like this

by Tim Murithi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explores the ethical dimension of peacebuilding. In the aftermath of the Cold War the hope for a more stable and just international order was rapidly dissolved by the internecine conflicts that plagued all continents. The Rwanda and Srebrenica genocides demonstrated the challenge of promoting peace in a world increasingly defined by ...

see all copies from $33.38!

new only from $33.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Israeli-Palestinian Road Map for Peace: A Critical Analysis

The Israeli-Palestinian Road Map for Peace: A Critical Analysis more books like this

by Derick L Hulme, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

36.00

see all copies from $21.03!

new only from $25.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Nuclear Disarmament Dilemma, 1945-1963

The American Nuclear Disarmament Dilemma, 1945-1963 more books like this

by David Tal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The atomic bombs dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki in 1945 quickly ushered in a popular and political movement toward nuclear disarmament. Across the globe, heads of state, high-ranking ministers, and bureaucrats led intense efforts to achieve effective disarmament agreements. Ultimately these efforts failed. In "The American Nuclear Disarmament ...

see all copies from $16.61!

new only from $18.95! | first editions

view cover

Music and Conflict Transformation: Harmonies and Dissonances in Geopolitics more books like this

by Olivier Urbain (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How far can the relationship between music and politics be used to promote a more peaceful world? That is the central question which motivates this challenging new work. Combining theory from renowned academics such as Johan Galtung, Cindy Cohen and Karen Abi-Ezzi with compelling stories from musicians like Yair Dalal, the book also includes an ...

see all copies from $58.10!

new only from $72.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The People's Peace Process in Northern Ireland more books like this

by Colin Irwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many important lessons have come out of the negotiations for the Belfast Agreement. This book explains how public opinion polls were used in support of the Northern Ireland peace process. Significantly, it was the politicians who decided the questions so that they could map out areas of compromise and common ground that their supporters would ...

see all copies from $24.44!

new only from $24.95!

view cover

Poeticized Culture: The Role of Irony in Rawls's Liberalism more books like this

by James Hersh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Poeticized Culture", James Hersh shows the John Rawls' framework of liberal public reason (Political Liberalism, 1993), within which he proposes his scheme of justice as fairness, includes an unacknowledged call for a Richard Rortian poeticized culture. Hersh argues that, despite Rawls's intentions, his framework within which he proposes ...

see all copies from $41.62!

new only from $41.62!

view cover

Healing the Wounds: Essays on the Reconstruction of Societies After War more books like this

by Marie-Claire Foblets (Editor), Trutz Von Trotha (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.76  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent decades the world has experienced the rise of so-called 'low intensity conflicts'. Unlike conventional wars these very bloody armed conflicts are no longer the affair of state governments and their armies. In their place appear police-like armed units, security services and secret services, groups and organizations of religious, ...

see all copies from $39.76!

new only from $39.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hanging on : diaries December 1960-August 1963 more books like this

by Frances Partridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frances Partridge is the oldest surviving member of the Bloomsbury Group. Most of its leading members she knew well - Lytton Strachey, Dora Carrington, Virginia Woolf - and this book contains many of her memories of them, as well as reflections on her own life. The author also wrote "Other People".

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

view cover

The Political Process and Foreign Policy: The Making of the Japanese Peace Settlement more books like this

by Bernard Cecil Cohen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.37!

first editions

The Peace Corps Today more books like this

by Merni Ingrassia Fitzgerald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the history and purpose of the Peace Corps, its work today, and how one can become a volunteer. Includes quotations from volunteers recounting their experiences in various countries.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

SC-Call to Action more books like this

by Brad Erickson (Editor), Jesse L Jackson Jr (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published to coincide with the 20th anniversary of Earth Day, this comprehensive guide to activism shows how anyone can take informed, effective steps to sustain the rich diversity of life on the planet with peace and justice. Black-and-white photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.93! | first editions

Freedom from Violence: Sectarian Nonresistance from the Middle Ages to the Great War more books like this

by Peter Brock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Genetic Seeds of Warfare: Evolution, Nationalism and Patriotism more books like this

by R Paul Shaw, Yuwa Wong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This interdisciplinary analysis of humanity's propensity to warfare develops a thesis that certain evolved behaviours (such as inclusive fitness) have interacted over time with environmental factors (such as limited resources) to create a propensity to warfare. This theory is applied to several case studies which leads to a redefinition of the ...

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Star Wars and the State of Our Souls: Deciding the Future of Planet Earth more books like this

by Patricia M. Mische

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pioneers for Peace: Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, 1915-1965 more books like this

by Jane Midgley, Margaret Tims, Gertrude Carman Bussey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Peacemaking in Medieval Europe: A Historical & Bibliographical Guide more books like this

by Udo Heyn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $65.00!

view cover

Sustainable Peace: Power and Democracy After Civil Wars more books like this

by Philip G Roeder (Editor), Donald Rothchild (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How can leaders craft political institutions that will sustain the peace and foster democracy in ethnically divided societies after conflicts as destructive as civil wars? Under turbulent conditions the leaders of ethnic groups, governments, and international organizations face the challenge of designing political arrangements that can ...

see all copies from $16.75!

new only from $16.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 20 of 20: <Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Report from Iron Mountain: On the Possibility & Desirability of Peace

Report from Iron Mountain: On the Possibility & Desirability of Peace

by Leonard C Lewin

see all from $6.00!

new only from $8.52!

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.28!

LBJ and Vietnam

LBJ and Vietnam

by George C Herring

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.69!

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

More Guns, Less Crime: Understanding Crime and Gun-Control Laws

More Guns, Less Crime: Understanding Crime and Gun-Control Laws

by John R Lott, Jr.

see all from $4.95!

new only from $9.86!

The underclass

The underclass

by Ken Auletta

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!