» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Brother Number One: A Political Biography of Pol Pot, Revised Edition

Brother Number One: A Political Biography of Pol Pot, Revised Edition more books like this

by David Chandler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tragic recent history of Cambodiaa past scarred by a long occupation by Vietnamese forces and by the preceding three-year reign of terror by the brutal Khmer Rougeno figure looms larger or more ominously than that of Pol Pot. As secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Kampuchea (CPK) since 1962 and as prime minister of ...

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $23.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brother Number One: A Political Biography of Pol Pot

Brother Number One: A Political Biography of Pol Pot more books like this

by David P Chandler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Cambodias recent, tragic past, no figure looms larger or more ominously than that of Pol Pot. Yet information about his life and career is largely inaccessible. In this first book-length study of the man, the historian David P. Chandler casts throws light on the shadowy figure of Pol Pot, illuminating the ideas and behavior of this enigmatic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Beyond the Horizon: Five Years with the Khmer Rouge more books like this

by Laurence Picq

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Pol Pot(oop)

Pol Pot(oop) more books like this

by Rebecca Stefoff

A biography of the prime minister of Cambodia.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Khmer Rouge and the Cambodian Genocide

The Khmer Rouge and the Cambodian Genocide more books like this

by Sean Bergin

see all copies from $19.97!

new only from $28.96!

Pol Pot

Pol Pot more books like this

by Andy Koopmans

Born the son of peasant farmers whose connections with the royal palace afforded him a European education, Pol Pot became the leader of the Communist Party of Kampuchea, or the Khmer Rouge. As such, he and his followers were ultimately responsible for the deaths of an estimated 2 to 4 million Cambodians between 1975 and 1979 and untold numbers ...

see all copies from $9.50!

Pol Pot Plans the Future: Confidential Leadership Documents from Democratic Kampuchea, 1976-1977

Pol Pot Plans the Future: Confidential Leadership Documents from Democratic Kampuchea, 1976-1977 more books like this

by David P Chandler (Editor), Chanthou Boua (Translator), Professor Ben Kiernan (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.25!

new only from $60.18!

Pol Pot

Pol Pot more books like this

by John Allen

Revolutionary and dictator, Pol Pot led a rebel force that toppled the Cambodian government in 1975. His four-year rule was a catastrophe for the country, resulting in the deaths of more than 1.5 million Cambodians.

see all copies from $55.94!

new only from $99.00!

Genocide in Cambodia: Documents from the Trial of Pol Pot and Ieng Sary

Genocide in Cambodia: Documents from the Trial of Pol Pot and Ieng Sary more books like this

by Howard J de Nike (Editor), Pol, John B Quigley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Khmer Rouge held power in Cambodia from 1975 to 1979 and aggressively pursued a policy of radical social reform that resulted in the deaths of hundreds of thousands of Cambodians through mass executions and physical privation. In January 1979, the government was overthrown by former Khmer Rouge functionaries, with substantial backing from the ...

see all copies from $93.00!

new only from $93.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Life and Times of... more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Parragon

Description: Set of 9 volumes chronicalling the life and times of Al Capone, Lord Nelson, Pol Pot, Laurel & Hardy, Grace Kelly, Rasputin, Mary Queen of Scot, Che Guevara, and Queen Elizabeth II. All volumes hardbo und without DJ's, as issued. As new in shrinkwrap. Sold as a set only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of... more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $20.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parragon Date Published: 0000

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Set of 9 volumes chronicalling the life and times of Al Capone, Lord Nelson, Pol Pot, Laurel & Hardy, Grace Kelly, Rasputin, Mary Queen of Scot, Che Guevara, and Queen Elizabeth II. All volumes hardbound without DJ's, as issued. As new in shrinkwrap. Sold as a set only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Review of the 36th Session of the United Nations Commission on Human Rights. Hearing more books like this

by U.S. House Of Representatives, Committee On Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee On International Organizations other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GPO Date Published: 1980

Description: good. 24 cm, 41, wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cambodian Famine and U.S. Contingency Relief Plans. Hearing more books like this

by U.S. Senate, Committee On Foreign Relations, Subcommittee On Arms Control, Oceans, International Operations, And Environment other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GPO Date Published: 1980

Description: good. 24 cm, 94, wraps, some page discoloration, some wear and creasing to page corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Rights in Asia: Communist Countries. Hearing more books like this

by U.S. House Of Representatives, Committee On Foreign Affairs, Subcomm On Asian & Pacific Affairs, And On International Orgs other copies of this book

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GPO Date Published: 1981

Description: good. 24 cm, 190, wraps, pencil erasure residue on front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Refugee Crisis in Cambodia. Hearing, October 31, 1979 more books like this

by U.S. Senate, Committee On The Judiciary other copies of this book

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GPO Date Published: 1980

Description: good. 23 cm, 245, wraps, several back pages creased at corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1980--the Tragedy in Indochina Continues: War, Refugees, and Famine. Hearings more books like this

by U.S. House Of Representatives, Committee On Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee On Asian And Pacific Affairs other copies of this book

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GPO Date Published: 1980

Description: good. 24 cm, 148, wraps, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1979--Tragedy in Indochina: War, Refugees, and Famine. Hearings more books like this

by U.S. House Of Representatives, Committee On Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee On Asian And Pacific Affairs other copies of this book

price: $54.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GPO Date Published: 1980

Description: good. 24 cm, 233, wraps, minor page discoloration, minor wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pol Pot Regime Race, Power and Genocide Under the Khmer Rouge used book

The Pol Pot Regime Race, Power and Genocide Under the Khmer Rouge more books like this

by Kiernan, Ben other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002.

Description: Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 478 pages with 22 b/w photos. " A deeply detailed, meticulously reported history. Important [and] valuable" Sydney Schanberg. A second edition of this authoritative work on the Khmer Rouge revolution and its leaders. In excellent condition, unread and clean, minor curl to back top cover. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pol Pot Regime Race, Power and Genocide Under the Khmer Rouge used book

The Pol Pot Regime Race, Power and Genocide Under the Khmer Rouge more books like this

by Kiernan, Ben other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996.

Description: Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 478 pages with 22 b/w photos. "Definitive" London Review Of Books. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Annotated Bibliography of Cambodia & Cambodian Refugees more books like this

by Marston, John other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minneapolis University of Minnesota 1987. Date Published: 1987

Description: VERY GOOD minor soiling. 12 x 10 inches soft covers. first edition. Binding is soft covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bulletin of Concerned Asian Scholars: Vol. 20, No. 4 more books like this

by Doub, Bill, Editor other copies of this book

price: $21.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulletin of Concerned Asian Scholars Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. 4to. Articles include: "Orphans of Genocide: the Cham Muslims of Kampuchea under Pol Pot" by Ben Kiernan; "Japanese Foreign Direct Investment in Southeast Asia: From ASEAN to JASEAN" by Rob Steven; includes tables, index to vol. 20 (1988), nos. 1-4; b/w photos; 80 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pol Pot: Anatomy of a Nightmare more books like this

by Short, Phlip other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: uncorrected proof Binding: SC Publisher: Holt Date Published: feb, 2005

Description: F. pp. 630. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Britain; Jonathan Cape; 1999 more books like this

by Humanity. A Moral History Of The Twentieth Century other copies of this book

price: $26.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: hbk with dj; black boards; book as new

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Children of Cambodia's Killing Fields: Memoirs by Survivors

Children of Cambodia's Killing Fields: Memoirs by Survivors

by Dith Pran, Kim Depaul (Editor), Professor Ben Kiernan (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

Pol Pot: Anatomy of a Nightmare

Pol Pot: Anatomy of a Nightmare

by Philip Short

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

by Daniel Jonah Goldhagen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

The Murderous Revolution: Life & Death in Pol Pot's Kampuchea

The Murderous Revolution: Life & Death in Pol Pot's Kampuchea

by Martin Stuart-Fox

see all from $12.50!

new only from $13.90!

The life of John Wesley Hardin.

The life of John Wesley Hardin.

by John Wesley Hardin

see all from $9.66!

new only from $14.35!

Masters of War: Classical Strategic Thought: Sun Tzu, Clausewitz, Jomini, and Machiavelli

Masters of War: Classical Strategic Thought: Sun Tzu, Clausewitz, Jomini, and Machiavelli

by Michael Handel

see all from $3.65!