» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Collected Poems

Collected Poems more books like this

by Sylvia Plath

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All Plath's work is included in this Pulitzer Prize-winning volume, including her juvenilia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

White Apples and the Taste of Stone: Selected Poems 1946-2006

White Apples and the Taste of Stone: Selected Poems 1946-2006 more books like this

by Donald Hall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most acclaimed poets of his generation presents his first volume of selected works in 15 years and the first to include poems from his seminal bestseller, "Without." Includes a specially recorded CD of Hall reading his favorite poems from the book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems more books like this

by Yusef Komunyakaa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An award-winning poet's testimony of the war in Vietnam.

see all copies from $4.44!

new only from $13.08! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All of Us: The Collected Poems

All of Us: The Collected Poems more books like this

by Raymond Carver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than 300 poems--Carver's entire output--are collected in this volume, including previously uncollected poems, publication details, and an introduction by Tess Gallagher, his widow.

see all copies from $5.78!

new only from $9.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Poems: Summer Knowledge

Selected Poems: Summer Knowledge more books like this

by Delmore Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.77! | first editions

Different Hours: Poems

Different Hours: Poems more books like this

by Stephen Dunn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his 11th volume of poetry, Dunn explores the "different hours" not only of a life but also of the historical and philosophical landscape beyond the personal.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Poems: 1965-1975

Selected Poems: 1965-1975 more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celebrated as a major novelist throughout the English-speaking world, Atwood has also written eleven volumes of poetry. Houghton Mifflin is proud to have published SELECTED POEMS, 1965-1975, a volume of selections from Atwood's poetry of that decade.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry

Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry more books like this

by Alan Dugan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dugan has written six collections since his groundbreaking 1961 debut as a Yale Younger Poets selection, singing the ugly truths of postwar America with wit. All six volumes are collected here, along with 35 poems penned in the 1990s. This title received the 2001 National Book Award, Dugan's second time winning the honor. A New York Times Notable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Never: Poems

Never: Poems more books like this

by Jorie Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her ninth collection of poems, Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Jorie Graham continues her project of seeing deeply into both the natural world and the pacings of the mind.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

Disjunctive Poetics: From Gertrude Stein and Louis Zukofsky to Susan Howe

Disjunctive Poetics: From Gertrude Stein and Louis Zukofsky to Susan Howe more books like this

by Peter Quartermain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Disjunctive Poetics examines some of the most interesting and experimental contemporary writers whose work forms a counterpoint to the mainstream writing of our time. Peter Quartermain suggests that the explosion of non-canonical modern writing is linked to the severe political, social and economic dislocation of non-English-speaking immigrants ...

see all copies from $23.19!

new only from $23.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Coherent Splendor: The American Poetic Renaissance, 1910-1950 more books like this

by Albert Gelpi, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book Albert Gelpi traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the nineteenth century. He focuses on the remarkable generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of the First World War and whose works constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism in English. ...

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $29.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Travels more books like this

by W S Merwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series of 49 unpunctuated poems, Merwin's 19th collection, includes narratives based on the lives of such historical personages as Rimbaud, the explorer Cordova, the naturalist David Douglas, and others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sylvia Plath: The Woman and the Work more books like this

by Edward Butscher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The invisible poet : T.S.Eliot. more books like this

by Hugh Kenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.49!

first editions

view cover

Nepantla: Essays from the Land in the Middle more books like this

by Pat Mora

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Latina poet, educator, mother, national speaker, and literacy advocate, Pat Mora is a cultural resident of nepantla - a Nahuatl word meaning 'land in the middle.' In this important collection of essays, Mora explores personal issues and political responsibilities. Characterized by a keen sense of community, "Nepantla" is an important ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $12.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Revolution of the Word: A New Gathering of American Avant Garde Poetry, 1914-1945 more books like this

by Jerome Rothenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of work by American poets of the early modernist period, including T. S. Eliot, Marianne Moore, Wallace Stevens, Hart Crane, and Gertrude Stein.

see all copies from $2.92!

new only from $10.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Figured Wheel more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work includes 16 new poems as well as a sampling from Pinsky's other books; the poems include such diverse subjects as a baseball game, the poet's daughter, and psychiatrists. Winner of "The Nation" magazine's Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize in 1997.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thought and Vision: A Critical Reading of H.D.'s Poetry more books like this

by Angela Dipace Fritz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $26.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The contemporary poet as artist and critic; eight symposia. more books like this

by Anthony Ostroff (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Emerald Ice: Selected Poems, 1962-1987 more books like this

by Diane Wakoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1988, at the age of fifty, Diana Wakoski selected the poems in "Emerald Ice from her first sixteen books of poetry. Here, returned to print at last, are all the famous (and infamous) lyrics, series, 'and narratives that established Wakoski as a mythologizer of sex and self, a fierce free-verse imagist, and "one of the most important and ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Robert Frost: A Biography more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of American poet Robert Frost, covering his life and works.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.03! | first editions

view cover

Poems more books like this

by Anne Michaels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of poems by Anne Michaels. The poems are meditations on how love changes in order to survive, how we move from "obsolete science" to new perceptions, and how, in her words, "the same loneliness that closes us/ Opens us again".

see all copies from $15.56!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Darling: Poems more books like this

by Honor Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second collection of poems contains frank details about Moore's experiences with sex and love, from her early encounters as a student in the 1960s to her lesbian adulthood. Autobiographical work is joined by vivid explorations of the visual arts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pebbles Monochromes & Other Modern Poems: 1891-1916 more books like this

by William Dean Howells, Edwin Cady (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For William Dean Howells, the 1880s throbbed with literary warfare over theory and criticism (realism), and social justice. But the terrible climax was more personal and came in the death of his daughter in 1889. The blow altered him radically. Among other changes, a poetry new to him emerged, a poetry in the modern tradition. This "new" poetry is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.86! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Ferlinghetti: Portraits more books like this

by Lawrence Ferlinghetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poet and City Lights publisher Ferlinghetti is the subject of this photographic study by filmmaker and photographer Christopher Felver. Some of Ferlinghetti's best-known works, and one previously-unpublished poem, are included amongst Felver's 100 duotone portraits of Ferlinghetti, Ginsberg, Burroughs, Di Prima and other Beat authors.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.67! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The bell jar

The bell jar

by Sylvia Plath

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.48!

Errancy

Errancy

by Jorie Graham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Without: Poems

Without: Poems

by Donald Hall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

In dreams begin responsibilities and other stories

In dreams begin responsibilities and other stories

by Delmore Schwartz, James Atlas

see all from $4.75!

new only from $7.17!

Landscape at the End of the Century: Poems

Landscape at the End of the Century: Poems

by Stephen Dunn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

A Homemade World: The American Modernist Writers

A Homemade World: The American Modernist Writers

by Hugh Kenner

see all from $9.72!