» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Videohound's Golden Movie Retriever

Videohound's Golden Movie Retriever more books like this

by Jim Craddock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The movie-lover's bible provides 27,000 right-on-the-money reviews known for being sometimes snarky, always informative, and occasionally hilarious. Credited with solving trivia, crosswords, and Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon movie-watching dilemmas, "VideoHound" has been a hit for years.Gale Cengage

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Save the Cat! Goes to the Movies: The Screenwriter's Guide to Every Story Ever Told

Save the Cat! Goes to the Movies: The Screenwriter's Guide to Every Story Ever Told more books like this

by Blake Snyder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the long-awaited sequel to his surprise bestseller, "Save the Cat!," author and screenwriter Snyder returns to form in a fast-paced follow-up that proves why his is the most talked-about approach to screenwriting in years.

see all copies from $12.30!

new only from $12.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Movies to Manage by

Movies to Manage by more books like this

by John K Clemens, Melora Wolff, Clemens John

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A tasty confection that is both fun to read and though-provoking. Clemens and Wolff have crafted and engaging book that illustrates the entire gamut of good and bad leadership behavior. I recommend it especially to young managers who are growing into or aspiring to leadership roles." - George R. Stephan, Former Chairman Kollmorger Corporation. ...

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $8.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paramount Story more books like this

by John Douglas Eames

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.92!

first editions

Universal Story

Universal Story more books like this

by Clive Hirschhorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the form of a year-by-year presentation of all their feature films, this book looks at how Universal won, lost and regained their position as one of Hollywood's greatest studios. The story spans 87 years, and boasts a cast of thousands and includes all the films released by the studio - including box-office hits such as "Notting Hill", ...

see all copies from $4.85!

first editions

Warner Bros Story more books like this

by Clive Hirschhorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | signed copies | first editions

Have You Seen...?: A Personal Introduction to 1,000 Films

Have You Seen...?: A Personal Introduction to 1,000 Films more books like this

by David Thomson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Juxtaposing the fanciful and the fabulous, the old favorites and the forgotten, this sweeping collection presents the films the provocative, contemporary film critic Thomson offers in response to the question he gets most often--"What should I see?"

see all copies from $15.76!

new only from $23.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cult Movies: The Classics, the Sleepers, the Weird, and the Wonderful

Cult Movies: The Classics, the Sleepers, the Weird, and the Wonderful more books like this

by Danny Peary

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Film buffs will devour this guide to over one hundred of the most popular and controversial cult films ever made. From the silent film era to the present, it includes such classics as All About Eve, Tarzan and His Mate, and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre.

see all copies from $3.64!

new only from $70.00! | first editions

The Best DVDs You've Never Seen, Just Missed or Almost Forgotten: A Guide for the Curious Film Lover

The Best DVDs You've Never Seen, Just Missed or Almost Forgotten: A Guide for the Curious Film Lover more books like this

by Peter M Nichols (Editor), A O Scott (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For movie fans seeking a guide to intelligent, engaging films, this handbook by five "New York Times" film critics offers newly updated reviews of 500 movies, all available on DVD.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Setting Up Your Scenes: The Inner Workings of Great Films

Setting Up Your Scenes: The Inner Workings of Great Films more books like this

by Richard D Pepperman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every great filmmaker has role models and films which inspired him or her to greater and greater heights. Here, for the first time, is an awe-inspiring guide that takes you into the inner workings of classic scenes, revealing the aspects that make them great and the reasons they have served as inspirations.

see all copies from $9.59!

new only from $13.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Disney Films

The Disney Films more books like this

by Leonard Maltin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of America's best-known film critics and historians offers the only one-volume guide to Walt Disney's greatest individual achievements in film and television. Maltin dissects every Disney film and interviews some of Disney's most notable staff members. Photos and illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.95! | signed copies | first editions

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Classic Movies

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Classic Movies more books like this

by Lee Pfeiffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Sit back, grab some popcorn, and let the credits roll." "The Complete Idiotas GuideA(R) to Classic Movies" provides comprehensive information on the best classic films from the silent era up through 1969, cross-referenced several different ways for easy access. Also contains fun, ainsidera trivia and facts about the movies, the stars, and ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $32.19!

The Films of 20th Century-Fox: A Pictorial History more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.83!

first editions

view cover

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 more books like this

by Michael Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Along with biographical material on the stars, the filmmakers, and the technicians responsible for cinema's first special effects, this volume has plot summaries of all the films, production anecdotes, literary origins and production credits.

see all copies from $3.36!

new only from $13.10! | first editions

view cover

Writing the Romantic Comedy: From "Cute Meet" to "Joyous Defeat": How to Write Screenplays That Sell more books like this

by Billy Mernit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the slapstick shenanigans of Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn in Bringing Up Baby to the sexy repartee of Shakespeare in Love, the romantic comedy is Hollywood's most enduring genre. Whether a first-time screenwriter, an intermediate marooned in the rewriting process, or an armchair enthusiast looking for an insider's perspective on what ...

see all copies from $7.12!

new only from $8.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Television Character and Story Facts: Over 110,000 Details from 1,008 Shows, 1945-1992 more books like this

by Vincent Terrace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how Theodore Cleaver got the nickname "Beaver"? Or what was the population of Bedrock? How about ALFs three parents--Bob, Biff and Flo. Over 110,000 such facts from 1,008 of Americas shows are here, including rare information on lost and forgotten series such as Jackson and Jill, A Date with Judy, and many others. Each entry ...

see all copies from $19.02!

new only from $180.63! | first editions

view cover

Dark City: The Film Noir more books like this

by Spencer Selby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most complete reference to the dark 40s and 50s stylistic dramas (twice the coverage of competition). The first section has a lengthy analytical essay as well as detailed plot descriptions and credits for 25 classics--such as The Maltese Falcon, Laura, and Detective Story. The second section is an annotated filmography including major credits ...

see all copies from $6.74!

new only from $41.20! | first editions

The great films; fifty golden years of motion pictures. more books like this

by Bosley Crowther

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Art of Plotting: How to Add Emotion, Excitement, and Depth to Your Writing more books like this

by Linda J Cowgill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Plot must be as much about the emotions of the characters as it is about the events of the story. That's the message in "The Art of Plotting", which teaches screenwriters how to integrate plot, characterisation and exposition to make stories compelling. Using examples from recent and classic movies, author Linda J. Cowgill demonstrates how the ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $11.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Heroes, Monsters, and Messiahs: Movies and Television Shows as the Mythology of American Culture more books like this

by Elizabeth Hirschman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Movies and television don't just entertain us. They incorporate the ideals and flaws of our society. Heroes, Monsters, and Messiahs explains how, just as the ancients had an active mythology that guided their lives, the stories, characters, and ideals of movies and TV shows make up the mythology of American culture.Heroes, Monsters, and Messiahs ...

see all copies from $7.42!

new only from $21.95! | first editions

view cover

American Cinema of the 1960s: Themes and Variations more books like this

by Professor Barry Keith Grant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The profound cultural and political changes of the 1960s brought the United States closer to social revolution than at any other time in the twentieth century. The country fragmented as various challenges to state power were met with increasing and violent resistance. The Cold War heated up and the Vietnam War divided Americans. Civil rights, ...

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $27.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Film Plots: Scene-By-Scene Narrative Outlines for Feature Film Study more books like this

by Leonard J. Leff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.09!

new only from $205.06! | first editions

view cover

Copycat TV: Globalisation, Program Formats and Cultural Identity more books like this

by Albert Moran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Addressing both the scope and the significance of television program format transfer -- the practice of using the basic idea of a program to produce a new version of that program -- this book details this rapidly growing area of the international television distribution system.

see all copies from $19.36!

new only from $34.81!

view cover

The Creature Features Movie Guide Strikes Again: An A to Z Encyclopedia to the Cinema of the Fantastic, Or, is There a Mad Doctor/Dentist in the House? more books like this

by John Stanley, Kenn Davis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This indispensible movie guide provides vital information for every movie created in the science fiction, horror and fantasy genres. Includes capsulized reviews of 5,614 films and is illustrated with over 232 photos

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

50 classic motion pictures; the stuff that dreams are made of more books like this

by David Zinman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hollywood movies from the 1930s up to a few years after World War Two.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Art of Walt Disney: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms

The Art of Walt Disney: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms

by Christopher Finch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.16!

Screenplay: The Foundations of Screenwriting

Screenplay: The Foundations of Screenwriting

by Syd Field

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.36!

Save the Cat!: The Last Book on Screenwriting You'll Ever Need

Save the Cat!: The Last Book on Screenwriting You'll Ever Need

by Blake Snyder

see all from $11.98!

new only from $11.98!

Story: Substance, Structure, Style, and the Principles of Screenwriting

Story: Substance, Structure, Style, and the Principles of Screenwriting

by Robert McKee

see all from $17.12!

new only from $18.67!

Film Noir

Film Noir

by Alain Silver

see all from $10.00!

new only from $17.50!

Leonard Maltin's Movie Guide

Leonard Maltin's Movie Guide

by Leonard Maltin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!