» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
I Am Plastic: The Designer Toy Explosion

I Am Plastic: The Designer Toy Explosion more books like this

by Paul Budnitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I Am Plastic" is a survey of the vinyl toy craze that began in Hong Kong in 1996 and quickly spread across the Far East to Europe and the United States. Beginning with urban vinyl artists, the phenomenon has taken root not only in the toy world but also in the global art community. Created by fashion designers, comic book artists, underground ...

see all copies from $19.25!

new only from $24.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Official Crazy Bones Collector's Guide

Official Crazy Bones Collector's Guide more books like this

by Izzy Bonkers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sold in opaque cellophane packs like trading cards, Crazy Bones are colorful plastic characters that kids collect, play with and trade. This exclusive guide includes all the Crazy Bones thus far--descriptions, games, and trading tips.,

see all copies from $2.34!

new only from $109.97! | first editions

Crazy for Crazy Bones: The Hot New Toy Craze

Crazy for Crazy Bones: The Hot New Toy Craze more books like this

by Izzy Bonkers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Crazy Bones is a hot new game featuring all sorts of innovative collectibles exploding onto the market. This title comes complete with posters, trading tips, character spotlights, and more. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Holiday Plastic Novelties: The Styrene Toys

Holiday Plastic Novelties: The Styrene Toys more books like this

by Charlene Pinkerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Styrene plastic novelties flourished in the 1930s and 1940s. Cheap and cheerful, styrene toys, decorations, and party favors brought bright color to holiday celebrations. This book is packed with more than 600 color photos, a price guide, and interesting information.

see all copies from $19.96!

new only from $19.96!

Marx Toys Sampler: Playthings from an Ohio Valley Legend

Marx Toys Sampler: Playthings from an Ohio Valley Legend more books like this

by Michelle Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reference and price guide presents a "personal" history of the former Marx Toys Company plant at Glen Dale, West Virginia. There are details of Marx lithographed metal doll houses, photos of toy and figure prototypes, and interviews with a Marx model maker and the son of a Marx artist.

see all copies from $30.11!

Celluloid Dolls, Toys & Playthings

Celluloid Dolls, Toys & Playthings more books like this

by Julie Pelletier Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is jam-packed with historical information and photographs about the development, production, and collectibility of celluloid dolls, toys, and playthings. Written by the author of the Celluloid Collector's Reference & Value Guide, this book features detailed information about manufacturers and designers that will help collectors identify ...

see all copies from $22.20!

new only from $22.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plastic Novelties and Toys of the '40s, '50s, and '60s

Plastic Novelties and Toys of the '40s, '50s, and '60s more books like this

by Jean Rossi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Once sold inexpensively in five and dime stores, novelties and toys made of colorful, durable polystyrene plastic are eagerly sought by collectors today. Showcased are holiday related and other items made by the major manufacturers, including E. Rosen, Irwin, and Knickerbocker. Features chubby Santas, bunnies, roosters, Valentine hearts and ...

see all copies from $23.96!

new only from $23.96!

Mr. Potato Head Celebrating 50 Years of One Sweet Potato!

Mr. Potato Head Celebrating 50 Years of One Sweet Potato! more books like this

by Gilbert King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally introduced in 1952, Mr. Potato Head is back in a special 50th anniversary kit containing replicas of the original vintage facial features plus an entertaining hardcover book on the history of one of America's favorite playthings. Full-color illustrations & photos.

see all copies from $36.05!

new only from $36.05!

A Plastic Toy

A Plastic Toy more books like this

by Sue Barraclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.32!

new only from $9.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Tag a Long Toys (Plastic Canvas) more books like this

by Fox, Wayne (Designs) other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Street Designs Date Published: 1992

Description: Color & b/w Illustrations. Full Size Fold Out Booklet. USED LIKE NEW fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright throughout, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toy Book, 18 Playable Projects in Plastic Canvas more books like this

by Burgess, Shirley other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plaid Enterprises #7519 Date Published: 1982

Description: Color Photos. USED FINE-fine-/no dj issued, clean bright color covers with very minor edgerubbing, interior clean and solid, and bright, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Timeless Toys Bs133 more books like this

by Wayne Fox other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Back Street Designs Date Published: 1992

Description: Craft booklet. Very good condition, back cover lightly soiled. Carousel, mobile, string of hearts, carousel ponies as wall decor, rocking horse and horse on wheels, puzzle, the gingham gang, rainy day horseshoes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cartoon & Character Toys of the 50s, 60s, & 70s-Plastic & Vinyl: more books like this

by L-W Books other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: L-W Book Sales, Date Published: 1995

Description: VG in oversize SOFTCOVER with color-illustrated stiff wraps. 159 pgs. Filled with collectible toys from large to small character figures, and numerous categories of toys, offering color illustrations of all w/data an d price range captioned below each. Very nice clean tight copy in like wraps with virtually no wear at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plastic Warrior, the Premier Magazine for Collectors of 54mm Plastic Toy Soldiers more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $34.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Woking, Surry, issues 29, 34, 35, 36, 45, 46, 47, 64 [ 1980s-1990s ]

Description: A series of 20pp quarto magazines, some photos. All mint. EACH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cherilea Toys: a Special Issue of: Plastic Warrior, the Premier Magazine for Collectors of 54mm Plastic Toy Soldiers more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $59.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woking, Surry, issues 29, 34, 35, 36, 45, 46, 47, 64 [ 1980s-1990s ]

Description: Definitive catalog, mostly photos. Pictorial wrappers. 4to. Mint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collectible Halloween: An American Holiday

Collectible Halloween: An American Holiday

by Pamela Apkarian-Russell

see all from $23.96!

new only from $23.96!

Absurdistan

Absurdistan

by Gary Shteyngart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

The Official Crazy Bones Sticker Book

The Official Crazy Bones Sticker Book

by Izzy Bonkers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

Bicycle Safety

Bicycle Safety

by Sue Barraclough

see all from $3.40!

new only from $4.12!

The Fever at Boa Vista in 1845-46, Unconnected with the Visit of the Eclair to That Island

The Fever at Boa Vista in 1845-46, Unconnected with the Visit of the Eclair to That Island

by Gilbert King

see all from $14.35!

new only from $14.35!

Christmas Ornaments, Lights, and Decorations

Christmas Ornaments, Lights, and Decorations

by George Johnson

see all from $32.50!

new only from $79.98!