» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Still Sane more books like this

by Persimmon Blackbridge, Sheila Gilhooly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

The Tiger and the Dried Persimmon

The Tiger and the Dried Persimmon more books like this

by Janie Jaehyun Park

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this Korean folktale, a tiger overhears a mother calming her baby with the offer of a dried persimmon. The tiger assumes that a dried persimmon is the fiercest beast in the world--because the mere mention of it quiets the child instantly. When a thief jumps on the tiger's back, the terrified tiger runs off to his mountain convinced the fierce ...

see all copies from $4.83!

new only from $65.15! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Persimmon Hill, Volume III, Number 4 more books like this

by National Cowboy Hall Of Fame And Western Heritage Center Editor Dean Krakel other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine. 61 pgs. Clean copy with minor rubs and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persimmon Hill, Volume 5, Number 2 more books like this

by National Cowboy Hall Of Fame And Western Heritage Center Editor Dean Krakel other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine. 89 pgs. Clean copy with a few minor scuffs and rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persimmon Hill, Volume 7, Number 3 more books like this

by National Cowboy Hall Of Fame And Western Heritage Center Editor Dean Krakel other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. 83 pgs. Clean copy with scuffed cover where large mailing label was removed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persimmon Hill. Volume 14. No. 1. more books like this

by Persimmon Hill other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center Date Published: 1919

Description: color Art. Very Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 67 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persimmon Hill. Volume 13. No. 3. more books like this

by Persimmon Hill other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center Date Published: 1983

Description: color Art. Very Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 71 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persimmon Hill. Volume 13. No. 2. more books like this

by Persimmon Hill other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center Date Published: 1983

Description: color Art. Very Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 75 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

250 Superb Pies and Pastries more books like this

by Editor-Ruth Berolsheimer other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in None jacket. Minor dirt and scratches on front and back cover. lightly tanned. I hesitate to rate the condition any higher because of its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Milly's Media, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persimmon: Premiere Issue-Vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 2000 more books like this

by Herrick, Caroline (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Asian Culture Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. 112 pp. "Asian LiteraturPRIC|10.95nd Culture" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road Map: Big Bend National Park, 1992 more books like this

by National Park Service, Us Department Of The Interior other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Map Publisher: US Government Printing Office Date Published: 1992

Description: Illustrated by Gene Dieckhoner. Very Good. This is a folding glove-compartment type map of Big Bend National Park in Texas. It shows unpaved roads, primitive roads, trails, ruins and private land within the boundaries of the park. The Black Gap Wildlife Management Area, Chisos Mountains, and other terrain are featured on one side, and the other has short descriptions of some native animals and flowers. A beautiful planning guide which is completely unused and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persimmon His Story more books like this

by Stevens, Paul other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage House Date Published: 1957

Description: Whitsett, Kenneth. Near Fine. Signed by Author Signed by Paul Stevens on title page, fine book in near fine slip case (several stains on the front portion), nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Persimmons more books like this

by F. H Burnette other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ARCHIVAL REPRINT: LIMITED EDITION Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Louisiana State University Date Published: 1907

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. --Faithfully Reproduced--Archival Quality. Limited to 95 numbered copies, this being NO. 18. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archival Reprint Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fresh Fruits From Chile more books like this

by {Fruit} other copies of this book

price: $179.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: ASOEX-Asociacion De Edportadores De Chile A.G. Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "The members of the Exporters Association of Chile {ASOEX} participating in the production, exportation, and distribution of our fresh fruit have updated the Fresh Fruit catalogue containing information about different varieties and their availability dates. Additional data is provided on fruit region production, sanitary condition and nutritional values...We are certain this catalogue will provide invaluable support in every aspect of the fruit import ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persimmon Hill, Vol. 8. Number 3. more books like this

by Staff Writers other copies of this book

price: $403.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1978th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 75 Pgs, B/W, Color Ills. Hardcover. The art of Nicolai Fechin. A specially bound limited edition copy of Persimmon Hill Magazine, bound in hardcover boards. Beige Artists canvas cloth over boards show some light soil. This is number 778 of a limited edition of two thousand, Signed by Eya Fechin, Nicolai Fechin's daughter. Text is clean except for a few spots to a few margin edges. Jacket: Light edge wear and chipping. A bit of scuffing and a few creased closed tears ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persimmon Hill. Volumes 1-12 Complete more books like this

by Persimmon Hill other copies of this book

price: $450.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center

Description: color Art. Very Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. All issues near MINT condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persimmon Hill Magazine more books like this

by National Cowboy Hall Of Fame (National Cowboy And Western Heritage Museum). (Persimmon Hill) other copies of this book

price: $1,350.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: OKC, 1970-2000 Date Published: 1970-2000

Description: Original issues. Heavy glossy pictorial wraps. Paginations vary. Wonderfully illustrated. A complete run of 109 quarterly issues from Volume I #1, Summer, 1970, to Volume 28, #2, Summer, 2000. One issue was a double issue. Some issues have the mailing wrapper. One of the finest of all Western magazines, this publication of the National Cowboy Hall of Fame (now called the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum) has terrific articles on cowboys, Western Art, & related subjects. The artwork ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-Fashioned Persimmon Recipes more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $6.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bear Wallow Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. Interior clean. 32pp. Wraps in good shape except for edgewear and some sunning to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persimmon Hill Volume 12 Number 4 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $7.49

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. Magazine Near FINE. clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persimmon Hill (Magazine) Volume 5, Number 1, 1975 more books like this

by Krakel, Dean (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperwraps Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 97 glossy pages full of photographs. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persimmon Hill (Magazine) Volume 7, Number 4, 1977 more books like this

by Krakel, Dean (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperwraps Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. 89 glossy pages full of photographs. Full color. Rubbing to covers which has removed some of the glossy illustrated coating. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persimmon Hill (Volume 3 Number 4) more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persimmon Hill (Volume 14 Number 1) more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame Date Published: 1984

Description: Like New. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persimmon Hill (Volume 15 Number 3) more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame Date Published: 1987

Description: Like New. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persimmon Hill: Volume 9, Number 1 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Cowboy Hall of Fame Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Love of Two Stars: A Korean Legend

The Love of Two Stars: A Korean Legend

by Janie Jaehyun Park (Illustrator)

see all from $4.18!

new only from $8.28!

Sunnybrook: A True Story with Lies--

Sunnybrook: A True Story with Lies--

by Persimmon Blackbridge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $75.58!

Prozac Highway

Prozac Highway

by Persimmon Blackbridge

see all from $2.24!

new only from $8.97!

Out of the Blue: One Woman's Return from Stroke to a Full, Creative Life

Out of the Blue: One Woman's Return from Stroke to a Full, Creative Life

by Bonnie Sherr Klein, Persimmon Blackbridge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.75!

Prozac Highway

Prozac Highway

by Persimmon Blackridge, Persimmon Blackbridge

see all from $1.99!

Her Tongue on My Theory Her Tongue on My Theory: Images, Essays and Fantasies Images, Essays and Fantasies

Her Tongue on My Theory Her Tongue on My Theory: Images, Essays and Fantasies Images, Essays and Fantasies

by Kiss & Tell, Susan Stewart, Persimmon Blackbridge

see all from $2.62!

new only from $65.15!