» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Demographic Vistas: Television in American Culture

Demographic Vistas: Television in American Culture more books like this

by David Marc

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Demographic Vistas, David Marc shows how we can take television seriously within the humanist tradition while enjoying it on its own terms. To deal with the barrage of messages from television's chaotic history, Marc adapts tools of theatrical and literary criticism to focus on key personalities and genres in ways that reward serious students ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Milestones in Mass Communication Research

Milestones in Mass Communication Research more books like this

by Shearon A Lowery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Milestones in Mass Communication Research, 3/e offers an impressive history of mass communication research over the past 60 years and emphasizes media effects.

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $116.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Broadcast News: Writing & Reporting

Broadcast News: Writing & Reporting more books like this

by Peter E Mayeux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text covers all the key facts of writing and reporting news for radio and television. It moves from the basics of writing through basis reporting techniques, and ends with law and ethics. Real-ilfe examples taken from small, medium and large-size news operations are provided, and this edition includes technology and delivery systems ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.95! | first editions

News as Entertainment: The Rise of Global Infotainment

News as Entertainment: The Rise of Global Infotainment more books like this

by Dr. Daya Kishan Thussu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Thussu brings to this project the passion for news of a socially committed former journalist, the political economy of his international relations education and a formidable assembly of global detail, examining the recent explosion of 'infotainment' - John Downing, Southern Illinois University. 'Thussu's account of war as infotainment, the ...

see all copies from $39.47!

new only from $39.47!

The Home Invaders more books like this

by Donald Wildmon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Mass communication theories and research more books like this

by Alexis S. Tan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Boxed in: The Culture of TV

Boxed in: The Culture of TV more books like this

by Prof. Mark Crispin Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.55! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Confetti Generation: How the New Communications Technology is Fragmenting America more books like this

by William J Donnelly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Skin of Culture: Investigating the New Electronic Reality

The Skin of Culture: Investigating the New Electronic Reality more books like this

by Derrick De Kerckhove

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a bold vision of the electronic media and the nature of reality in a world increasingly wired to technology. It proposes and explores concepts such as: whether democracy is outmoded and must be redesigned to reflect how technology affects power structures; whether the electronic media have extended our psychology as well as our nervous ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.09! | first editions

The Interplay of Influence: Mass Media & Their Publics in News, Advertising, Politics more books like this

by Kathleen Hall Jamieson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Television, Globalisation and Cultural Identies

Television, Globalisation and Cultural Identies more books like this

by Chris Barker, Barker Chris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are cultural identities socially constructed? How are race, nation, sex and gender constructed and represented on television? What is the impact of globalization on television and cultural identities? This introductory text examines issues of television and cultural identities in the context of globalization. It is a wide-ranging volume, exploring ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $38.15!

Milestones in Mass Communication Research: Media Effects more books like this

by Shearon Lowery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $194.74!

Looking Glass World more books like this

by Elayne Rapping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

International Image Markets: In Search of an Alternative Perspective more books like this

by Armand Mattelart, Michele Mattelart, Xavier Delcourt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.03!

first editions

The Black book of Polish censorship more books like this

by Jane Leftwich Curry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Perfect Machine: Television and the Bomb more books like this

by Joyce Nelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.18!

first editions

Television and Its Audience: International Research Perspectives: A Selection of Papers from the Second International Television Studies Conference more books like this

by Richard Paterson (Editor), British Film Institute, Phillip Drummond (Editor)

see all copies from $16.01!

Mass Media Between the Wars: Perceptions of Cultural Tension, 1918-1941 more books like this

by John D. Stevens (Editor), Catherine L. Covert (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.53  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $27.53!

Movies and society more books like this

by I. C. Jarvie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.28!

first editions

The Media Society: Basic Issues and Controversies more books like this

by Ross Allan Eaman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.06!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Book of Polish Censorship more books like this

by Aleksandar Niczow, Poland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.98! | first editions

The Television Audience: Patterns of Viewing more books like this

by G J Goodhardt

see all copies from $12.02!

first editions

Lost Narratives: Popular Fictions, Politics, and Recent History more books like this

by Prof. Roger Bromley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roger Bromley deals with the ways in which certain popular forms contribute to the social production of memories. The texts he examines include the fictions of R. F. Delderfield and Lena Kennedy. This book should be of interest to students of cultural studies and popular fiction.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Televising "Terrorism": Political Violence in Popular Culture more books like this

by Graham Murdock, Philip Eliot, Philip Ross Courtney Elliott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.20!

first editions

Games and Sets: The Changing Face of Sport on Television more books like this

by Steven Barnett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mass Media Research: An Introduction

Mass Media Research: An Introduction

by Roger D Wimmer, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Fooled Again: How the Right Stole the 2004 Election and Why They'll Steal the Next One Too (Unless We Stop Them)

Fooled Again: How the Right Stole the 2004 Election and Why They'll Steal the Next One Too (Unless We Stop Them)

by Prof. Mark Crispin Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

This Business of Television

This Business of Television

by Howard J Blumenthal, Oliver Goodenough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Communication Research: Strategies and Sources

Communication Research: Strategies and Sources

by Rebecca B Rubin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.85!

Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association

Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association

by American Psychological Association

see all from $49.27!

new only from $49.27!