» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business more books like this

by Neil Postman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brilliant powerful and important book....This is a brutal indictment Postman has laid down and, so far as I can see, an irrefutable one. --Jonathan Yardley, Washington Post Book World

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media more books like this

by Bernard Goldberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Do the mainstream media have a liberal bias? Sure they do, everyone knows that, says CBS veteran and New York Times bestselling author Bernard Goldberg. But the media crossed an important line in the 2008 presidential race, moving from their usual unthinking liberal bias to crass partisanship of the crudest kind, practically acting as spin doctors ...

see all copies from $7.27!

new only from $12.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Photojournalism: The Professionals' Approach

Photojournalism: The Professionals' Approach more books like this

by Kenneth Kobre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive overview of the equipment, techniques, and approaches that have made successful photojournalists excel at their profession. This is the second edition of a book based on years of experience of both the author, Ken Kobre, and many contemporary leading photojournalists who were interviewed by the author. It provides a path for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Media of Mass Communication

The Media of Mass Communication more books like this

by John Vivian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This up-to-date, reader-friendly presentation of the mass media helps instructors use the media to teach the media and explore its excitement, complexity, and impact on our lives. Widely praised for his ability to make learning interesting, Vivian's story-telling style excites students as they explore the ever-changing subject of mass ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Mass Communication: Media Literacy and Culture

Introduction to Mass Communication: Media Literacy and Culture more books like this

by Stanley J Baran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text encourages students to be active media consumers and gives them a deeper understanding of the role that the media play in both shaping and reflecting culture. Through this cultural perspective, students learn that audience members are as much a part of the mass communication process as are the media producers, technologies, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mass Media in a Changing World

Mass Media in a Changing World more books like this

by George Rodman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This engaging new text introduces students to the world of media through a unique structure that makes the material easily intelligible and meaningful to their lives. Each chapter is divided into three-part narrative sections: history, industry, and controversy. "Mass Media in a Changing World" is the story of where the media came from, why they ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Writing for Television, Radio, New Media

Writing for Television, Radio, New Media more books like this

by Robert L Hilliard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You can trust Hilliard's WRITING FOR TELEVISION, RADIO, AND NEW MEDIA to provide you with thorough and up-to-date coverage of the principles, techniques, and approaches of writing for television, radio, and the Internet, including writing for a variety of formats such as interviews, sports, advertisements, scripts, and news. Hilliard's vast ...

see all copies from $21.48!

new only from $89.99!

Mass Media Research: An Introduction

Mass Media Research: An Introduction more books like this

by Roger D Wimmer, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MASS MEDIA RESEARCH begins with an overview of mass communication research and ethics of research. It then explores each major approach to research, including qualitative research, content analysis, survey research, longitudinal research, and experimental research. The text continues with a section on data analysis and concludes with a forward ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies

Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies more books like this

by Professor Noam Chomsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chomsky examines the role of the media in society and the question whether it serves the people or the state.

see all copies from $4.42!

new only from $15.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Taking Sides: Clashing Views in Mass Media and Society

Taking Sides: Clashing Views in Mass Media and Society more books like this

by Ms. Alison Alexander (Editor), Jarice Hanson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Taking Sides: Clashing Views in Mass Media" presents current controversial issues in a debate-style format designed to stimulate student interest and develop critical thinking skills. Each issue is thoughtfully framed with an issue summary, an issue introduction, and a postscript. An instructor's manual with testing material is available for each ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book more books like this

by Dan Poynter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated to reflect recent changes on the Internet and World Wide Web, this popular guide offers solid, practical wisdom on writing, editing, printing, publishing, promoting, marketing, and distributing books. "Dan Poynter is at his best discussing . . . starting one's own publishing house".--Publishers Weekly

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Good Times more books like this

by Russell Baker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pulitzer Prize-winning author Russell Baker offers readers a second volume of memoirs--a sequel to his bestselling Growing Up--which begins in 1947 when he lands a $30-a-week job with the Baltimore Sun. The stirring story of a man who made it with dignity and his values intact--now available in paperback, just in time for Father's Day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How to Do Leaflets, Newsletters, and Newspapers more books like this

by Nancy Brigham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everything you need to know: from writing to the appropriate audience to using desktop publishing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.99! | first editions

view cover

Only Connect: A Cultural History of Broadcasting in the United States more books like this

by Michele Hilmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ONLY CONNECT is a comprehensive history of American broadcasting from its earliest days in radio, through the rise of television, to the current era of digital media and the Internet. It presents broadcasting as a vital component of American cultural identity, placing the development of U.S. radio, television, and new media in the context of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $74.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete New Yorker more books like this

by New Yorker Magazine (Editor), David Remnick (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Founded in 1925 as a humor magazine under the editorial genius of Harold Ross, The New Yorker magazine quickly became one of the most popular and literate publications in America. THE COMPLETE NEW YORKER presents the entire run from 1925 through February, 2005--every issue from cover to cover, in sequence, on 8 DVDs, with all the cartoons, fiction ...

see all copies from $10.85!

new only from $39.00! | first editions

view cover

Video Production: Disciplines and Techniques more books like this

by Lynne S Gross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text introduces students to the operations underlying multiple-camera video production. Written in an accessible style that appeals to students, it covers the basics of television production with an emphasis on studio production. While the main focus is on equipment and techniques that students use, "Video Production" also covers more ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $24.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Dynamics of Mass Communications: Media in the Digital Age more books like this

by Joseph R Dominick, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Well-known for its balanced approach to media industries and professions, "Dynamics of Mass Communication" offers a lively, thorough, and objective introduction for mass communication majors and nonmajors alike. This new edition embraces the digital age with a free Student DVD that adds video and interactivity to the student's textbook experience ...

see all copies from $6.63!

new only from $34.49!

view cover

Major Principles of Media Law more books like this

by Wayne G Overbeck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Major Principles of Media Law" is a comprehensive and concise summary of media law. The text offers a lawyer's grasp of current cases and a teacher's grasp of the key principles of communication law. The text is revised every year to include the most recent developments in communication law through the end of the Supreme Court's term. Each August ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions

view cover

The Media Were American: U.S. Mass Media in Decline more books like this

by Professor Jeremy Tunstall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1977, Jeremy Tunstall published the landmark The Media Are American . In it, he argued that while much of the mass media originated in Europe and elsewhere, the United States dominated global media because nearly every mass medium became industrialized within the United States. With this provocative follow-up, Tunstall chronicles the massive ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Mass Media and Society more books like this

by Ms. Alison Alexander, Jarice Hanson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides a variety of debates surrounding issues in mass media and society, including body image in the media, tobacco advertising, regulation of Internet access, and African American stereotypes in television.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Media Power in Politics more books like this

by Doris A Graber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although there may not be a consensus on what the media's role in politics is or should be, it is clear that the media's pervasive influence has profoundly changed politics in America. In this collection of 37 essays (15 of them new to this edition), Graber explores the history of mass media and its ability to shape political agendas. The new ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Management of Electronic Media more books like this

by Alan B Albarran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Albarran extends his broad perspective approach to provide students with the most accurate and current information on the management techniques and strategies used in the electronic media industry. Succinctly written and up to date, the book covers the most important aspects for future managers in the broadcast, cable, radio and new media ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Media and Communication more books like this

by Clive Gifford, DK Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Trace the history of communications, from hieroglyphics to the information superhighway. Stunning photographs and text highlight the most important aspects of the communications world. Color photographs throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mass Media, Mass Culture: An Introduction more books like this

by James R. Wilson

see all copies from $4.50!

Writing and Reporting News more books like this

by Carole Rich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Media Control: The Spectacular Achievements of Propaganda

Media Control: The Spectacular Achievements of Propaganda

by Professor Noam Chomsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Writing and Reporting News: A Coaching Method

Writing and Reporting News: A Coaching Method

by Carole Rich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.20!

Complete Guide to Self-Publishing: Everything You Need to Know to Write, Publish, Promote, and Sell Your Own Book

Complete Guide to Self-Publishing: Everything You Need to Know to Write, Publish, Promote, and Sell Your Own Book

by Tom Ross

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.33!

Growing up

Growing up

by Russell Baker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

National Geographic Photography Field Guide: Secrets to Making Great Pictures

National Geographic Photography Field Guide: Secrets to Making Great Pictures

by Peter K Burian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!