» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Teaching Movement & Dance: A Sequential Approach to Rhythmic Movement

Teaching Movement & Dance: A Sequential Approach to Rhythmic Movement more books like this

by Phyllis S Weikart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fully revised and expanded, this fourth edition includes updated information on Phyllis S. Weikartas teaching model for beginners of all ages. Also contains over 100 beginning-level dances and instructions for introducing movement and dance in understandable and enjoyable ways. Music for the dances is recorded on the Rhythmically Moving 1a9 ...

see all copies from $7.46!

new only from $26.25!

The art of flamenco more books like this

by D. E. Pohren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.88!

first editions

Dancing Through History

Dancing Through History more books like this

by Joan Cass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume traces the activity of dance from its earliest beginnings to its current form on the stages of the modern western world. The book places dance within its cultural context, and shows how complex formal techniques and creative theories have developed. The contributions of major choreographers and performers are set against the background ...

see all copies from $19.94!

new only from $87.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Language of Spanish Dance: A Dictionary and Reference Manual

The Language of Spanish Dance: A Dictionary and Reference Manual more books like this

by Matteo, Matteo Marcellus Vitucci, Louis Gioia (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This publication on Spanish dance includes: photographs and art reproductions that effectively illustrate points that are made in the text, a bibliography of more than 250 works, the basic rhythms and melodic lines for fifteen flamenco dances, and an index.

see all copies from $23.32!

new only from $23.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stepping on the Blues

Stepping on the Blues more books like this

by Professor Jacqui Malone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This award-winning cultural history of black dance explores the meaning of dance in African-American life and the connections among music, song, and dance in African-American culture.

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $14.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Capoeira: A Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

Capoeira: A Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice more books like this

by Bira Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Capoeira weaves fighting, music, dance, prayer, and ritual into an urgent strategy by which people live, struggle, celebrate, and survive together. In this book Bira Almeida--or Mestre Acordeon as he is respectfully called in capoeira circles--documents his own tradition with both the panoramic eye of the historian and the passionate heart of the ...

see all copies from $5.87!

new only from $75.63!

Middle Eastern Dance (Wld O/Dance)

Middle Eastern Dance (Wld O/Dance) more books like this

by Penni Alzayer, Elizabeth A Hanley (Introduction by), Jacques D'Amboise (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.11  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series explores various genres of dance, including forms indigenous to particular regions and cultures. These books provide not only a historical overview and cultural context of the dances' development but also technical insight into movement. Explore dance forms from the Middle East, including the Whirling Dervishes and belly dancing.

see all copies from $21.99!

new only from $34.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hula Heaven: The Queen's Album

Hula Heaven: The Queen's Album more books like this

by Mark Blackburn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs taken in the 1880s and 1890s representing the ultimate Hawaiian experience and art form, the Hula, were gathered by the last reigning monarch of Hawaii, Queen Liliuokalani (1839 -1917), who reigned from 1891 until 1893. They were presented in an album to her personal nurse as a token of her Aloha. A brief history of the Queens ...

see all copies from $7.60!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

Cowboy dances, a collection of western square dances

Cowboy dances, a collection of western square dances more books like this

by Lloyd Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music from Andalusia

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music from Andalusia more books like this

by Claus Schreiner (Editor), Mollie C Peters (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a group of flamenco enthusiasts, this book traces the history and development of flamenco, the folk dance created by the gypsies of the Andalusian region of Spain in the 19th century still popular today. It also serves as a guide to the performers and places that maintain the tradition.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $59.73! | signed copies | first editions

American Square Dances of the West and Southwest

American Square Dances of the West and Southwest more books like this

by Lee Owens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Take your partner by the hand and get ready to join the hoedown with this guide to square dancing, a fun and traditional way for friends, neighbours and families of all ages to keep fit and relax. First published in 1949, American Square Dances Of The West And Southwest is a simple and clear introduction to square dancing moves and calls. With the ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $16.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Riverdance: The Story more books like this

by Sam Smyth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Smyth explains how a seven-minute Eurovision showpiece, designed to fill the interlude during the TV tra nsmission, has gone on to become a theatrical phenomenon. Th e book provides an overview of the origins and influences of traditional Irish music and dance. '

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dance more books like this

by Andrée. Grau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Integrating words and pictures, this is a reference book on dance structured so that the individual themes of each spread make up a visual story and a self-contained module. On every spread there are photograph of objects shown in real-life close-up detail.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Perspectives on Korean Dance more books like this

by Judy Van Zile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From palace to village streets to international stage, Korean dance is a vibrant and complex art comprised of many different forms. This is a comprehensive guide to this art.

see all copies from $3.94!

new only from $3.94! | first editions

Dance, Art & Ritual Africa more books like this

by Michel Huet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $29.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira more books like this

by John Lowell Lewis, Robert Farris Thompson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on eighteen months of intensive participant-observation, Ring of Liberation offers both an in-depth description of capoeira--a complex Afro-Brazilian martial art that combines feats of great strength and athleticism with music and poetry--and a pioneering synthetic approach to the analysis of complex cultural performance. Capoeira originated ...

see all copies from $14.60!

new only from $21.57! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Story of Irish Dance more books like this

by Helen Brennan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From early accounts of dance customs in medieval Ireland to the present, Brennan offers an authoritative look at the evolution of Irish dance.

see all copies from $5.03!

new only from $11.48!

view cover

Clog and character dances more books like this

by Helen Frost

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1931. From the Foreword: Clog and character dancing has its place in education as a wholesome means of expression. The clog dance is as old, if not older, than the folk dance; its development has been unrecorded, but reference to it is made in all complete historic studies of dancing. Through pantomime, tapping, and lilting step, the clog dance ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cherokee dance and drama more books like this

by Frank G. Speck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $8.99! | first editions

view cover

Dances of Italy more books like this

by Bianca Maria Galanti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.01!

new only from $14.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scottish Ceilidh Dancing more books like this

by David Ewart, May Ewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide to Scottish ceilidh dancing takes you through intricate dance steps, shows the various hand holds and introduces dances such as "The Dashing White Sergeant", "The Gay Gordon", "The Gypsy Tap" and "The Lucky Seven". It contains over 50 dances.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Highland Balls and Village Halls more books like this

by G W Lockhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This publication, a classic in Scottish dancing circles, invites the reader to become aware of this style of dance and, for those already involved, to immerse themselves deeper still.

see all copies from $5.48!

new only from $10.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Communities in Motion: Dance, Community, and Tradition in America's Southeast and Beyond more books like this

by Susan Eike Spalding (Editor), Jane Harris Woodside (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text on vernacular dance provides case studies about a range of forms: old-time square dancing in Virginia, Indiana and Newfoundland; African-American step shows; clogging; Cherokee traditional dance; historical reconstructions of 18th-century dance; and modern contra.

see all copies from $7.33!

new only from $14.71! | first editions

view cover

Let's Dance! more books like this

by George Ancona

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dancers from around the world twirl and jump through the pages of this book, inviting readers aged 3-8 t o get up and join in the celebrations. '

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!

view cover

The Teaching of Folk Dance more books like this

by Anne Schley Duggan, Jeanette Schlottmann, Abbie Rutledge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $14.67! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Little Capoeira Book

The Little Capoeira Book

by Nestor Capoeira, Alex Ladd (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Song of the Outcasts: An Introduction to Flamenco Paperback with CD

Song of the Outcasts: An Introduction to Flamenco Paperback with CD

by Robin Totton

see all from $18.00!

new only from $99.00!

Cherokee Women: Gender and Culture Change, 1700-1835

Cherokee Women: Gender and Culture Change, 1700-1835

by Professor Theda Perdue

see all from $6.96!

new only from $13.08!

The Art of Making Dances

The Art of Making Dances

by Doris Humphrey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.58!

Three Weeks with My Brother

Three Weeks with My Brother

by Nicholas Sparks, Micah Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Dancing

Dancing

by Gerald Jonas

see all from $11.61!

new only from $15.72!