» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
When You Lie about Your Age, the Terrorists Win: Reflections on Looking in the Mirror

When You Lie about Your Age, the Terrorists Win: Reflections on Looking in the Mirror more books like this

by Carol Leifer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comedy veteran Leifer tells hilarious stories about herself, in her laugh-out-loud literary debut that looks at life, love, family, and the aging process.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.58! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Point...and I Do Have One

My Point...and I Do Have One more books like this

by Ellen DeGeneres

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ellen DeGeneres, stand-up comic and star of "Ellen", weighs in with her observations, dreams, and anecdotes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Truth in Comedy: The Manual for Improvisation

Truth in Comedy: The Manual for Improvisation more books like this

by Charna Halpern, Del Close, Kim Howard Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 'Harold', an innovative improvisational tool, helped many actors on the road to TV and film stardom, including George Wendt (Norm on Cheers). Now it is described fully in this new book for would-be actors and comics. The 'Harold' is a form of competitive improv involving 6 or 7 players. They take a theme suggestion from the audience and 'free ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stand-Up Comedy: The Book

Stand-Up Comedy: The Book more books like this

by Judy Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All the world loves a clown and whether you want to clown around at parties or make a living as a standup comic, comedian Judy Carter can show you how to 'do' comedy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leading with My Chin

Leading with My Chin more books like this

by Jay Leno

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Against the odds Jay Leno has emerged as the undisputed king of late night television as host of the number one-rated "The Tonight Show". His 20-year stand-up career, working alongside the likes of Jerry Seinfeld, Garry Shandling, and David Letterman, was a long, hard, and laugh-filled battle to the top. In this entertaining, anecdote-filled book, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I'm Dying Up Here: Heartbreak and High Times in Stand-Up Comedy's Golden Era

I'm Dying Up Here: Heartbreak and High Times in Stand-Up Comedy's Golden Era more books like this

by William Knoedelseder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Letterman, Jay Leno, Robin Williams and Andy Kaufman and many other soon-to-be-stars were once young, broke and funny in 1970's LA. They were also friends...until one event changed everything I'm Dying Up Here chronicles the collective coming of age of the stand-up comedians who defined American humour during the past three decades. Born ...

see all copies from $12.40!

new only from $14.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Comedy Writing Secrets: The best-selling book on how to think funny, write funny, act funny, and get paid for it

Comedy Writing Secrets: The best-selling book on how to think funny, write funny, act funny, and get paid for it more books like this

by Mel Helitzer, Mark Shartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated and revised, this new edition of the bestselling favourite enables readers to master the fundamentals of humour writing and better understand the demands of the market for comedy. Comedy Writing Secrets now includes: Examples from venerable comedy greats as well as cutting-edge contemporary comedians A complete spectrum of techniques, from ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $14.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Zen and the Art of Stand-Up Comedy

Zen and the Art of Stand-Up Comedy more books like this

by Jay Sankey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by an experienced stand-up comic, this is a practical, hands-on guide for actors and performers. With observations on what it is that makes comedy work, Jay Sankey guides the performer through the challenges of being funny in public. Covering writing, character, delivery, performance, set structure, audiences, professional work, and ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $19.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Comedy Writing Secrets

Comedy Writing Secrets more books like this

by Mel Helitzer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive guide to writing, selling and performing all types of comedy. Includes comments, advice, gags and routines from top comics.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $29.93! | signed copies

Cosbyology: Essays and Observations from the Doctor of Comedy

Cosbyology: Essays and Observations from the Doctor of Comedy more books like this

by Bill Cosby, George Booth (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Cosby collection includes nearly twenty humorous short essays about everything from childhood to the aged, a number of which are autobiographical in nature, exploring the author's rise in the comedy world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Geisha more books like this

by Dalby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this classic best seller, Liza Dalby, the first non-Japanese ever to have trained as a geisha, offers an insider's look at the exclusive world of female companions to the Japanese male elite. A new preface examines how geisha have been profoundly affected by the changes of the past quarter century yet - especially in Kyoto - have managed to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Diaries 1969-1979: The Python Years more books like this

by Michael Palin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the success and cult status brought by "Monty Python," Palin shares stories from their world tours, their stay at hotels recently trashed by Led Zeppelin, their battles over censorship, and how individually the Pythons have gone their separate ways.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Phantom of the Opera more books like this

by George Perry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Andrew Lloyd Webber's "Phantom of the Opera" is one of the most successful musicals of all time. It is based on the classic romantic horror story set in the Paris Opera House in which a masked musician, living in the dark recesses of the vast building, commits murder in order to further the career of a young soprano with whom he is besotted. This ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yes I can more books like this

by Sammy Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hiding My Candy more books like this

by Lady Chablis, Lady Chablis, The Lady Chablis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After leaping off the pages with her unforgettable debut in John Berendt's bestselling "Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil", the unabashed personality known as The Lady Chablis brings her trademark saucy wit and down-home wisdom to this raucous and ribald autobiography.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pursuits of Happiness: The Hollywood Comedy of Remarriage more books like this

by Stanley Cavell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the 30's and 40's, Hollywood produced a genre of madcap comedies that emphasized reuniting the central couple after divorce or separation. And the female protagonists were strong, independent, and sophisticated. Here, Stanley Cavell examines seven of those classic movies for their cinematic techniques, and for such varies themes as feminism ...

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $19.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Step by Step to Stand-Up Comedy more books like this

by Greg Dean, Steve Allen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Greg Dean examines the fundamentals of being funny and offers advice on a range of topics, including: writing creative joke material; rehearsing and performing routines; coping with stage fright; dealing with emcees who think they're funnier than you; getting experience; and lots more. Essential for the aspiring comic or the working comedian ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $17.81!

view cover

Groucho and Me more books like this

by Groucho Marx

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With impeccable timing, outrageous humor, irreverent wit, and a superb sense of the ridiculous, Groucho tells the saga of the Marx Brothers: the poverty of their childhood in New York's Upper East Side; the crooked world of small-time vaudeville (where they learned to carry blackjacks); how a pretzel magnate and the graceless dancer of his dreams ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

No Applause--Just Throw Money: Or the Book That Made Vaudeville Famous more books like this

by Trav S D

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1881 to 1932, vaudeville was at the heart of show business in the UnitedStates. This volume explores the many ways in which vaudeville's story is thestory of show business in America.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $7.98! | first editions

view cover

The Three Stooges: An Illustrated History, from Amalgamated Morons to American Icons more books like this

by Michael Fleming, Mel Gibson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael Fleming's THE THREE STOOGES is the authentic, official guide the Stooges, the only book written with the cooperation and resources of Comedy III, the production company formed by Larry, Moe and Curly-Joe, with access to just about every living person who worked with the Stooges, and rights to the exhaustive collection of Stooge ...

see all copies from $6.84!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

view cover

Cabaret more books like this

by Lisa Appignanesi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This captivating book presents a uniquely comprehensive cultural history of cabaret, where the most radical of artists, poets, writers, musicians, and theatre directors have gathered since 1881. Lisa Appignanesi takes us to the original cabaret - the smoke-filled rooms of the Chat Noir in Paris that served as a meeting place for the avant-garde ...

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $29.98! | first editions

view cover

The Official Three Stooges Encyclopedia: The Ultimate Knucklehead's Guide to Stoogedom-From Amalgamated Association of Morons to Ziller, Zeller, and Zoller more books like this

by Robert Kurson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An alphabetically arranged sourcebook for all things relating to The Three stooges--including bios, quotes, films, insults, etc.

see all copies from $28.50!

first editions

view cover

Clown Act Omnibus: A Complete Guide To The Art Of Clowning more books like this

by Wes McVicar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All you ever wanted to know about clowning is here. Includes over 200 workable clown acts for beginners, intermediates and advanced participants. All acts are classified by type, equipment needed, gymnastic skills, and practice required.

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Still Talking more books like this

by Joan Rivers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The popular talk-show host and bestselling author of Enter Talking gives a searing and funny account of her private tragedy, public fall from grace, and recent triumph against all odds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

New York Friars Club Book of Roasts: The Wittiest, Most Hilarious, And, Until Now, Most Unprintable Moments from the Friars Club more books like this

by Barry Dougherty, Alan King (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The New York Friars club are renowned for dishing out jokes and insults in order to "roast" performers, politicians and personalities. This text is a compilation of tales, anecdotes and historical information about the club.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Funny Thing Is...

The Funny Thing Is...

by Ellen DeGeneres

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Memoirs of a Mangy Lover

Memoirs of a Mangy Lover

by Groucho Marx

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.14!

The Comedy Bible: From Stand-Up to Sitcom--The Comedy Writer's Ultimate "How To" Guide

The Comedy Bible: From Stand-Up to Sitcom--The Comedy Writer's Ultimate "How To" Guide

by Judy Carter

see all from $7.85!

new only from $8.40!

Phantom of the Opera

Phantom of the Opera

by Gaston LeRoux

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Geisha: A Life

Geisha: A Life

by Mineko Iwasaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers, PH.D

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!