» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A magnificent new life . . . [and] a superb adventure story. . . . There have been many biographies of Stanley, but Jeal's is the most felicitous, the best informed, the most complete and readable and exhaustive, profiting from his access to an immense new trove of Stanley material." -- Paul Theroux, front page, "New York Times Book Review" Henry ...

see all copies from $4.05!

new only from $11.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo more books like this

by Daniel Liebowitz, Charles Pearson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A noble rescue mission descends into a nightmare of cruelty, starvation, and cannibalism, bringing to a close the European exploration of Africa. "Liebowitz and Pearson have written an illuminating saga of the dark days of colonialism."-"National Geographic Adventure"

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo more books like this

by Charles Pearson, Daniel Liebowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Henry Morton Stanley undertook the greatest African expedition of the 19th century to rescue Emin Pasha, last lieutenant of the martyred General Gordon and governor of the southern Sudan. Instead of ten months, the trip took three years and cost the lives of thousands of people, as Stanley's column hacked its way across the last great, unexplored ...

see all copies from $2.72!

new only from $2.81! | first editions

In darkest Africa, or, The quest, rescue and retreat of Emin, governor of Equatoria more books like this

by Henry M. Sir Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $22.99! | signed copies | first editions

The Rescue of Emin Pasha: The Story of Henry M. Stanley and the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, 1887-1889 more books like this

by Roger Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.75!

first editions

The diamond of Jannina: Ali Pasha 1741-1822 more books like this

by William Plomer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.15!

new only from $75.00! | first editions

The Story of Emin's Rescue as Told in Stanley's Letters more books like this

by Henry Morton Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.53  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

first editions

The Diary of A. J. Mounteney Jephson: Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, 1887-1889 more books like this

by A J Mounteney Jephson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.99!

new only from $90.28! | first editions

The Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, 1886-1890

The Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, 1886-1890 more books like this

by Iain R Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$157.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $117.69!

new only from $130.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stanley's Story or Through the Wilds of Africa more books like this

by D M Kelsey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.56!

new only from $81.00! | first editions

Emin Pasha and the Rebellion at the Equator: A Story of Nine Months' Experiences in the Last of the Soudan Provinces more books like this

by Arthur J. Jephson, Henry M. Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.24!

new only from $31.24! | signed copies | first editions

Lost empire on the Nile; H. M. Stanley, Emin Pasha and the imperialists. more books like this

by Stanhope White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.48!

first editions

Heroes of the Dark Continent: A Complete History of All the Great Explorations and Discoveries in Africa, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time more books like this

by James W Buel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

In darkest Africa more books like this

by Henry M. Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.96!

new only from $21.84! | signed copies | first editions

Reckoning with Dark Times: 75 Poems of Pash

by Pasha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.66  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.66!

new only from $11.66!

My Personal Experiences in Equatorial Africa: As Medical Officer of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition more books like this

by Thomas H. Parke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.20!

new only from $43.20!

The Life of Ismail Ferik Pasha more books like this

by Rea Galanake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A historical novel based on the life of a Cretan revolutionary who, kidnapped and captured in his youth, must in later life lead an attack on his native land.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $99.00!

The days of the beloved more books like this

by H Ronken Lynton, Laura Aridingg Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.80!

new only from $10.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

South from Khartoum; the story of Emin Pasha more books like this

by Alan Caillou

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stanley's Emin Pasha expedition more books like this

by A.-J. Wauters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

Ten Years in Equatoria & the Return with Emin Pasha, 1 more books like this

by Gaetano Casati, J. Randolph Clay (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$630.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $630.00!

first editions

Stanley and his heroic relief of Emin Pasha more books like this

by E. P. Scott

see all copies from $18.95!

first editions

An den Quellen des Nils; die Abenteuer des Emin Pascha. more books like this

by Hans Otto Meissner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.85!

Gefahrvolle Entdeckungsreisen in Zentralafrika, 1876-1892 more books like this

by Emin Pasha, Peter Simons, Heinrich Schiffers

see all copies from $84.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Reluctant Rescue more books like this

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $3.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc. Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. "The little-known story of Stanley and Africa's white Pasha", Henry Stanley's rescue of Emin Pasha from Equatorial Africa. Dust jacket has edgewear, small tears, rub marks and fading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How I Found Livingstone: Travels, Adventures and Discoveries in Central Africa

How I Found Livingstone: Travels, Adventures and Discoveries in Central Africa

by Henry M Stanley

see all from $20.39!

new only from $24.50!

Khartoum: The Ultimate Imperial Adventure

Khartoum: The Ultimate Imperial Adventure

by Michael Asher

see all from $10.00!

new only from $10.96!

The Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944

The Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944

by Rick Atkinson (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Albanian Identities: Myth and History

Albanian Identities: Myth and History

by Stephanie Schwandner-Sievers (Editor), Bernd Jurgen Fischer (Editor)

see all from $4.20!

The Last Ivory Hunter

The Last Ivory Hunter

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

see all from $8.60!

new only from $18.08!

Interpreter of Maladies

Interpreter of Maladies

by Jhumpa Lahiri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!