» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Astrology, Karma and Transformation: The Inner Dimensions of the Birth Chart

Astrology, Karma and Transformation: The Inner Dimensions of the Birth Chart more books like this

by Stephen Arroyo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stephen Arroyo directs his focus inward for self-understanding in this penetrating astrological guide. In fine detail, ASTROLOGY, KARMA AND TRANSFORMATION leads the reader to apply the wisdom of the stars and planets to psychological and spiritual understanding, with a strong emphasis on the relationship between Karmic law and astrology. Arroyo ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Voyagers Grand Tour

Voyagers Grand Tour more books like this

by Joli A Ballew, Henry C Dethloff, Hc Dethloff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With unfettered access to NASA archives and imagery, and interviews with Voyager scientists and engineers, Dethloff and Schorn have produced the only comprehensive account of one of man's foremost scientific and engineering achievements.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $17.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sex and the outer planets more books like this

by Barbara H. Watters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.64! | first editions

Outer Planets and Their Cycles more books like this

by Liz Greene, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $32.56! | first editions

Satellites of the Outer Planets: Worlds in Their Own Right

Satellites of the Outer Planets: Worlds in Their Own Right more books like this

by David A Rothery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Extensively revised and updated, this new edition of David A. Rothery's acclaimed geological guide to the outer solar system includes results and close-up color and black and white images from the 1995-1999 Galileo mission to Jupiter and from the Voyager space probe. Rothery, a noted planetary scientist, explains the geological aspects of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spider Star

Spider Star more books like this

by Mike Brotherton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The human colony on the planet Argo has long explored and exploited the technology left behind by an alien race, a race gone for hundreds of thousands of years. But then an archeology team accidentally activates a terrible weapon: a weapon that will destroy the entire colony, and its star, if they cannot deactivate it. Evidence at the site ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Outer Planets and Their Moons: Comparative Studies of the Outer Planets Prior to the Exploration of the Saturn System by Cassini-Huygens

The Outer Planets and Their Moons: Comparative Studies of the Outer Planets Prior to the Exploration of the Saturn System by Cassini-Huygens more books like this

by Therc(se Encrenaz (Editor), R Kallenbach (Editor), T Owen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$96.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume gives an integrated summary of the science related to the four giant planets in our solar system. It is the result of an ISSI workshop on "A comparative study of the outer planets before the exploration of Saturn by Cassini-Huygens" which was held at ISSI in Bern on January 12-16, 2004. Representatives of several scientific communities ...

see all copies from $96.48!

new only from $96.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Far Planets more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Outer Planets

The Outer Planets more books like this

by Ruth Ashby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new series for stargazers delves into some of the countless mysteries of our solar system, touching upon the origins of the universe, recent attempts to explore the planets, and space debris such as meteors and asteroids. Also included are tips on observing space phenomena.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.18!

Uranus and the Outer Planets more books like this

by Garry E Hunt

see all copies from $9.98!

The Discovery of the Outer Planets more books like this

by Joylyn Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.85!

Moons & Rings (PB)

Moons & Rings (PB) more books like this

by Jeanne Bendick, Mike Roffe (Illustrator)

see all copies from $2.94!

Far Planets

Far Planets more books like this

by Robin Kerrod

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking a closer look at the planetary system in which we live, this book focuses on the Earth and moon explaining what makes our planet the only planet in our solar system that can support life and the technology behind how we managed to walk on the moon. It goes further to give historical background and information about the people and technology ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uranus, Neptune, & Pluto

Uranus, Neptune, & Pluto more books like this

by Giles Sparrow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These virtual space missions provide close-up information about the position of each planet in the solar system, its path around the Sun, its composition and origin, and its geology. Historical information is given about how the planet was discovered and by whom, as well as details about explorations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.78!

The Far Planets

The Far Planets more books like this

by Ian Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Young readers can discover the galaxy through this exciting series. Discovering Space follows, the discovery of the planets, uncovers the myths of ancient civilizations, and shows what scientists are doing to learn more about Earth and the world beyond. Each book features a time line, glossary, and Web sites to encourage further exploration.

see all copies from $6.96!

new only from $6.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Outer Planets more books like this

by Tim Goss, Geza Gyuk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From its place in the night sky to its external and internal features, the mysteries of a specific astral body are uncovered in each title. Readers will learn how it compares in size to Earth and different bodies in space. Each title is filled with stunning color photos from NASA and contains the latest theories and research findings.

see all copies from $4.40!

new only from $7.96!

view cover

Jupiter, Neptune, and Other Outer Planets more books like this

by Chris Oxlade

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.77!

new only from $20.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Far Planets more books like this

by Donna Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the five known planets that lie outside the orbit of Mars, discussing their history, composition, moons, and possible planetary neighbors beyond Pluto.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Moons and Rings: Companions to the Planets more books like this

by Jeanne Bendick, Early Bird, Mike Roffe (Illustrator)

see all copies from $1.99!

Outer Planets more books like this

by Glenn F Chaple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.66!

new only from $74.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alive & well with the outer planets more books like this

by Bil Tierney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.00!

signed copies

Atmospheres and Ionospheres of the Outer Planets and Their Satellites more books like this

by S K Atreya

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$195.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $195.00!

Outer Planets: Proceedings of Symposium 4 & Part of the Topical Meeting of the Cospar Interdisciplinary Scientific Commission C (Meeting C2) of the Co more books like this

by S K Atreya (Editor), T V Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains a total of 30 papers from Symposium 4, Outer Planets: Current Knowledge, Future Prospects and selected papers from Topical Meeting TMC.2 which deal with the aeronomy of the outer planets' atmospheres. The purpose of the Symposium was to provide a forum for discussing the current state of knowledge of the outer solar system and to set the ...

see all copies from $2.83!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Cram's Outer Space and World Globe Handbook With Question and Answer Quiz more books like this

by Cram, George F other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The George F. Cram Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Some creasing and edge wear. Name inside. Contents include: Outer Space; the Planet Earth; Time; The Analemma; The Moon; Tides; Info about stars, planet, the solar system, satellites. Quiz in the back with answers. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prison Planet more books like this

by Victor D Heywood other copies of this book

price: $2.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aware Press Date Published: 1974-01-01

Description: Good. Paperback. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and Tight. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Store stamp & price inside. Story of outcast stranded on a barren planet and their quest to escape and find out whats left of their federation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Astrology, Psychology & the Four Elements: An Energy Approach to Astrology & Its Use in the Counseling Arts

Astrology, Psychology & the Four Elements: An Energy Approach to Astrology & Its Use in the Counseling Arts

by Stephen Arroyo

see all from $5.76!

new only from $48.30!

Astrological Neptune and the Quest for Redemption

Astrological Neptune and the Quest for Redemption

by Liz Greene, Ph.D.

see all from $4.80!

new only from $21.71!

Physics and Philosophy: The Revolution in Modern Science

Physics and Philosophy: The Revolution in Modern Science

by Werner Heisenberg

see all from $2.50!

new only from $7.00!

Jupiter

Jupiter

by Tim Goss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.57!

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Michio Kaku

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.30!

Principles of Instrumental Analysis

Principles of Instrumental Analysis

by Douglas A Skoog

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.02!