» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sarah Orne Jewett: Her World and Her Work

Sarah Orne Jewett: Her World and Her Work more books like this

by Paula Blanchard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best known for her masterpiece, The Country of the Pointed Firs , Sarah Orne Jewett (1849-1909) is a writer with enormous resonance for our time. Our fascination with place, with traditional values, and our yearning for a rural utopia all find fulfillment in Jewett's portrayal of the "grand and simple lives" of coastal Maine. In this delicious ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone more books like this

by Sarah Way Sherman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The tale of Demeter and Persephone, a central myth of Victorian women's culture, is used to interpret the life and work of a 19th-century Maine writer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.08! | first editions

White Heron more books like this

by Louis A Renza

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.47!

new only from $9.72!

Sarah Orne Jewett

Sarah Orne Jewett more books like this

by Josephine Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An updated and revised edition of a classic study, this widely cited book presents a lucid review of all of Jewett's work, which includes nearly 200 stories and novels. In a new preface Donovan discusses the "culture war" that has recently erupted over Jewett.

see all copies from $3.11!

new only from $15.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Master Smart Woman: A Portrait of Sarah Orne Jewett: Based on the Film by Jane Morrison in Collaboration with Peter Namuth more books like this

by C. L. Keyworth, Jane Morrison, Peter Namuth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Acres of Flint more books like this

by Perry D Westbrook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

Master Smart Woman: A Portrait of Sarah Orne Jewett: Based on the Film by Jane Morrison in Collaboration with Peter Namuth more books like this

by Jane Morrison, Cynthia Keyworth (Text by), Peter Namuth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the late nineteenth century the expression 'master smart woman, ' was reserved for a woman of exceptional achievement-a woman such as the American writer Sarah Orne Jewett. Jane Morrison, a brilliant young filmmaker, created a wonderful portrait of this renowned feminist writer. This book brings the essence of Morrison's award-winning film, ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $11.50! | first editions

A Sarah Orne Jewett Companion

A Sarah Orne Jewett Companion more books like this

by Robert L Gale

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text identifies the works, fictional characters, family members, and personal and professional friends of Sarah Orne Jewett. It includes brief bibliographies on important works and persons, an introductory essay and a chronology highlighting the events in her life and career.

see all copies from $28.80!

Transcendent Daughters in Jewett's Country of the Pointed Firs more books like this

by Joseph Church

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adopting a psychoanalytical approach, this book argues that Jewett's book allegorizes a troubled daughter's return to familial origins, and dramatizes her reengagement with and effort to transcend unconscious figures (particularly parental) established during early maturation.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Ludwig Borne: A Memorial

Ludwig Borne: A Memorial more books like this

by Heinrich Heine, Jeffrey L Sammons (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1840, Heinrich Heine, the major German poet of Jewish origin of the age, published a book on Ludwig Borne, the major German political writer of Jewish origin of the period, who had died three years before. Regarded by Heine and others as his best-written book, it was also his most disastrously conceived. Intended to recover the high ground of ...

see all copies from $54.99!

new only from $89.61!

Letters more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Richard Cary

see all copies from $41.68!

new only from $41.68!

Clandestinité : la Résistance dans le département de l'Orne more books like this

by André Mazeline

see all copies from $70.75!

new only from $70.75!

Sarah Orne Jewett : a reference guide more books like this

by Gwen L. Nagel, James Nagel

see all copies from $8.17!

Critical Essays on Sarah Orne Jewett more books like this

by Gwen L. Nagel

see all copies from $199.99!

first editions

"A White heron" and the question of minor literature more books like this

by Louis A. Renza

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $19.20! | first editions

Sarah Orne Jewett more books like this

by Margaret Thorp (Farrand)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

Academic Libraries by the Year 2000: Essays Honoring Jerrold Orne more books like this

by Herbert Poole (Editor), Jerrold Orne

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Bagnoles-Tessé et-- l'histoire more books like this

by André-Edgar Poëssel

see all copies from $22.38!

Appreciation of Sarah Orne Jewett; 29 interpretive essays. more books like this

by Richard Cary (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

Orne, Terre D'Artistes: Peintres Et Graveurs, 1700-1945 more books like this

by Jean Arpentinier

see all copies from $143.45!

new only from $143.45!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The New Hampshire Troubadour, March 1945, Volume XIV Number12 more books like this

by Tuttle, Donald (Edited by) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: State Planning and Development Commission / Rumford Press, printer. Date Published: 1945

Description: Pote, Winston (Photos by), and Orne (Photos by), and Gray, A Thornton (Photos by). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Cover blue ink stamp: ' Property of Mansfield Public Library, Temple N.H. ' Minor cover wear. 16 p. Includes illustrations. Front color photo, Pinkham Notch, Mt Washington; B&W photos inside and back cover. Stapled binding; paper illustrated covers. 4.75x6in. Monthly small format magazine promoting New Hampshire. No advertising. 'The Month of March' by Kenneth ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fiction Lives! (Green Level) more books like this

by Haupt, Hanna Beate (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: McDougal, Lettell & Co. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883431863 ISBN: 0883431866

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. From the Literature Lives series, containing short works by Truman Capote, Will James, Sarah Orne Jewett, Jack London, Saki, Birago Diop, Richard Wilbur, Doris Lessing, Langston Hughes, Peter Jones, Julius Lester, Elizabeth Mary Watson, MIchael Olenick, Isaac Bashevis Singer, and John Henrik Clarke. Illustrated. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wares of Edgefield more books like this

by White, Eliza Orne other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. Small 8vo viii, [2], 439, [1] pages. Novel concerning the lives of a small-town country doctor and his family. Slight rubbing to covers, head and foot of spine and corners; previous owner's ink inscription and paper label on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where is Adelaide? more books like this

by White, Eliza Orne other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing Publisher: Houghton Mifflin And Company Date Published: (1933)

Description: Illustrated by Sewell, Helen. VG+/NONE. Orange cloth, with black lettering and some light soiling/rubbing. Out of print.; B&W Illustrations; 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legacy: a Journal of Nineteenth-Century American Women Writers Spring 1990 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover; Spring 1990 issue-Vol. 7 No. 1; 76 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
New Essays on the Country of the Pointed Firs

New Essays on the Country of the Pointed Firs

by June Howard (Editor), Emory Elliot (Editor)

see all from $3.52!

new only from $20.88!

Conflicting Stories: American Women Writers at the Turn Into the Twentieth Century

Conflicting Stories: American Women Writers at the Turn Into the Twentieth Century

by Elizabeth Ammons

see all from $4.23!

new only from $38.74!

Herman Melville: A Biography

Herman Melville: A Biography

by Professor Hershel Parker

see all from $6.95!

new only from $36.72!

Rachel Carson: Witness for Nature

Rachel Carson: Witness for Nature

by Linda Lear

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

Studies in Classic American Literature

Studies in Classic American Literature

by D H Lawrence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book

Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book

by Maxine Hong Kingston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!