» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Windows Vista for Dummies

Windows Vista for Dummies more books like this

by Andy Rathbone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first full upgrade to Microsoft Windows since XP is on its way! Be prepared with this special preview edition of Windows Vista For Dummies, and get a head start on all the cool new features plus a sneak peek at Office 2007. Windows is the #1 operating system in the world, and Vista is loaded with exciting new features like a task?based ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $13.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Suse Linux Toolbox: 1000+ Commands for Opensuse and Suse Linux Enterprise

Suse Linux Toolbox: 1000+ Commands for Opensuse and Suse Linux Enterprise more books like this

by Christopher Negus, Francois Caen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this handy, compact guide, you'll explore a ton of powerful SUSE Linux commands while you learn to use SUSE Linux as the experts do: from the command line. Try out more than 1,000 commands to find and get software, monitor system health and security, and access network resources. Then, apply the skills you learn from this book to use and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Understanding the Linux Kernel

Understanding the Linux Kernel more books like this

by Daniel Plerre Bovet, Ph.D., Marco Cesati, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In order to thoroughly understand what makes Linux tick and why it works so well on a wide variety of systems, you need to delve deep into the heart of the kernel. The kernel handles all interactions between the CPU and the external world, and determines which programs will share processor time, in what order. It manages limited memory so well ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

SCJP Sun Certified Programmer for Java 6 Study Guide: Exam (310-065)

SCJP Sun Certified Programmer for Java 6 Study Guide: Exam (310-065) more books like this

by Kathy Sierra, Bert Bates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the bestselling study guide on the number-one certification for Java programmers - fully revised for the new exam. Written by the developers of the Sun Certified Programmer for Java exam, this completely updated study guide covers all the official objectives on the latest release of the SCJP exam. Step-by-step exercises, exam watch notes, ...

see all copies from $29.24!

new only from $29.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X more books like this

by Aaron Hillegass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Apple's Cocoa framework and tools are indispensable to every developer who wants to take full advantage of Mac OS X's features and performance, and get applications to market rapidly. However, Cocoa has a steep learning curve, and the official documentation leaves much to be desired. Now, Cocoa insider Aaron Hillegass presents the first start-to ...

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $20.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Operating Systems

Modern Operating Systems more books like this

by Andrew S Tanenbaum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Introductory Courses in Operating Systems in Computer Science, Computer Engineering, and Electrical Engineering programs. The widely anticipated revision of this worldwide best-seller incorporates the latest developments in operating systems (OS)technologies. The Third Edition includes up-to-date materials on relevant OS such as Linux, Windows ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Troubleshooting Your PC for Dummies

Troubleshooting Your PC for Dummies more books like this

by Dan Gookin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Troubleshooting your PC isn't as hard as you think. In fact, with a little help from "Troubleshooting Your PC for Dummies, 3rd Edition", you can save yourself lots of time, money, and headaches by diagnosing and fixing those snags, glitches, and predicaments that would otherwise drive you crazy. Bringing a touch of humor and a strong dose of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Windows Server 2008 Administrator's Pocket Consultant

Windows Server 2008 Administrator's Pocket Consultant more books like this

by William R Stanek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here s the practical, pocket-sized reference for IT professionals who administer and support Windows Server 2008. Designed for quick referencing, this portable guide covers all the essentials for performing everyday system administration tasks. Written by an award-winning author of more than two dozen computer books, this guide puts expert ...

see all copies from $6.14!

new only from $6.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guide to UNIX Using Linux

Guide to UNIX Using Linux more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written with a clear, straightforward writing style and packed with step-by-step projects for direct, hands-on learning, "Guide to UNIX Using Linux, 4E" is the perfect resource for learning UNIX and Linux from the ground up. Through the use of practical examples, end-of-chapter reviews, and interactive exercises, novice users are transformed into ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $68.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teach Yourself Visually Windows Vista

Teach Yourself Visually Windows Vista more books like this

by Paul McFedries

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book puts visual learners at ease by showing them how to maximize the new Windows features and interface. Concise explanations walk readers through more than 150 Windows Vista tasks, covering everything from customizing their desktop to maintaining Windows Vista and networking with another computer or printer. It explores the new interface ...

see all copies from $4.96!

new only from $5.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Windows Server 2008 Inside Out more books like this

by William R Stanek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn how to conquer Windows Server 2008 from the inside out! Designed for system administrators, this definitive resource features hundreds of timesaving solutions, expert insights, troubleshooting tips, and workarounds for administering Windows Server 2008 all in concise, fast-answer format. You will learn how to perform upgrades and migrations, ...

see all copies from $23.89!

new only from $23.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

CompTIA A+ Complete Study Guide more books like this

by Quentin Docter, Emmett Dulaney, Toby Skandier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All in one guide prepares you for CompTIA's new A+ Certification. Candidates aiming for CompTIA's revised, two exam A+ Certified Track will find everything they need in this value packed book. Prepare for the required exam, CompTIA A+ Essentials (220 601), as well as your choice of one of three additional exams focusing on specific job roles IT ...

see all copies from $18.72!

new only from $25.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Beginning Ubuntu Linux more books like this

by Keir Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning Ubuntu Linux, the award winning and best selling Ubuntu book for beginners, is now in its third edition, presenting readers with an up to the minute introduction to the world of Linux and the open source community. A detailed overview of Ubuntu s installation and configuration process encourages you to take the plunge and switch to Linux ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $5.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mac OS X Leopard for Dummies more books like this

by Bob LeVitus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mac OS X Leopard is the new cat in town, and wait until you see all the tricks it can do! Whether you're new to the Mac or a long time Mac-thusiast, "Mac OS X Leopard For Dummies" is the fun and friendly way to have your Leopard purring in no time. While the Mac has built its reputation in part on being user-friendly, OS X Leopard has lots of ...

see all copies from $6.89!

new only from $6.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

RHCE Red Hat Certified Engineer Linux Study Guide: Exam (RH302) more books like this

by Michael Jang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the only book that shows you what - and how - to study. The new edition of this bestselling study guide offers complete coverage of the Red Hat Certified Engineer exam revision based on Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 and Fedora Core 5. An integrated study system based on proven instructional methodology, "RHCE Red Hat Certified Engineer Linux ...

see all copies from $8.02!

new only from $29.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Windows Vista Inside Out more books like this

by Ed Bott, Carl Siechert, Craig Stinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You re beyond the basics, so dive right in and really put your PC to work! This supremely organized reference is packed with hundreds of timesaving solutions, troubleshooting tips, and workarounds. It s all muscle and no fluff. Discover how the experts tackle Windows Vista and challenge yourself to new levels of mastery!Explore features and ...

see all copies from $3.88!

new only from $4.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mac OS X Tiger: The Missing Manual more books like this

by David Pogue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You can set your watch to it: As soon as Apple comes out with another version of Mac OS X, David Pogue hits the streets with another meticulous Missing Manual to cover it with a wealth of detail. The new Mac OS X 10.4, better known as Tiger, is faster than its predecessors, but nothing's too fast for Pogue and "Mac OS X: The Missing Manual". There ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.26! | first editions

view cover

Operating Systems: Internals and Design Principles more books like this

by William Stallings, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For a one-semester undergraduate course in operating systems for computer science, computer engineering, and electrical engineering majors. Operating Systems: Internals and Design Principles is a comprehensive and unified introduction to operating systems. By using several innovative tools, Stallings makes it possible to understand critical core ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

UNIX System Administration Handbook more books like this

by Evi Nemeth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now covers Red Hat Linux! Written by Evi Nemeth, Garth Snyder, Scott Seebass, and Trent R. Hein with Adam Boggs, Rob Braun, Ned McClain, Dan Crawl, Lynda McGinley, and Todd Miller "This is not a nice, neat book for a nice, clean world. It's a nasty book for a nasty world. This is a book for the rest of us." --Eric Allman and Marshall Kirk ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Operating System Concepts more books like this

by Abraham Silberschatz, Peter Baer Galvin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Keep pace with the fast-developing world of operating systems. Open-source operating systems, virtual machines, and clustered computing are among the leading fields of operating systems and networking that are rapidly changing. With substantial revisions and organizational changes, Silberschatz, Galvin, and Gagne's "Operating System Concepts, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Windows Vista Secrets more books like this

by Brian Livingston, Paul Thurrott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'If one book can help you master Vista, this is it' - Fred Langa, former editor-in-chief of "Byte Magazine". 'These two know more about Windows than Microsoft does' - Chris Pirillo, editor of "Lockergnome.com". Go beyond Microsoft's Help guide and discover the true secrets of Windows Vista that are essential to power users. Written by two of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Administrator's Companion more books like this

by Charlie Russel, Sharon Crawford, Jason Gerend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.31  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Get your mission-critical systems up and running quickly with this essential, single-volume guide to administering Windows Server 2003 fully updated for Service Pack 1 and R2. This comprehensive administrator s reference details operating system features and capabilities, and provides easy-to-follow procedures, practical workarounds, and key ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.27!

view cover

Windows Powershell Scripting Guide more books like this

by Ed Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Get practical guidance for using Windows PowerShell to manage Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008. Written by Ed Wilson, a leading scripting expert and trainer at Microsoft, this reference offers a task-based approach to help you find the information you need for day-to-day tasks. With more than 200 scripts, it offers rich examples that ...

see all copies from $9.73!

new only from $28.49!

view cover

Windows Xp for Dummies more books like this

by Andy Rathbone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Windows is the world's most popular operating system, and "Windows For Dummies" is the bestselling computer book ever. When you look at "Windows XP For Dummies, 2nd Edition", it's easy to see why. Here's all the stuff you want to know, served up in plain English and seasoned with a few chuckles. But make no mistake, this book means business. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Windows XP All-In-One Desk Reference for Dummies more books like this

by Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Windows XP is one of the more sophisticated computer programs ever made. It cost more money to develop and took more people to build than any computer program. For many people, Windows XP rates as the first must--have version of Windows ever -- which is not to say the software's absolutely "intuitive" or "seamless" or "user friendly" or (fill in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Computer Networks

Computer Networks

by Andrew S Tanenbaum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.50!

Operating Systems: Design and Implementation

Operating Systems: Design and Implementation

by Andrew S Tanenbaum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.99!

Linux Device Drivers

Linux Device Drivers

by Alessandro Rubini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.02!

Upgrading & Fixing PCs for Dummies

Upgrading & Fixing PCs for Dummies

by Andy Rathbone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mac OS X Leopard

Mac OS X Leopard

by David Pogue

see all from $12.50!

new only from $23.68!

The Official Ubuntu Book

The Official Ubuntu Book

by Benjamin Mako Hill, Corey Burger, Matthew Helmke

see all from $2.28!

new only from $4.68!