» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
River Road

River Road more books like this

by JoAnn Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wrapping up her bad-girl role on the sizzling soap "River Road, " free-spirited Julia Summers receives threatening letters. Against Julia's wishes, she's assigned a bodyguard: no-nonsense FBI agent Finn Callahan. Finn has no interest in baby-sitting a spoiled starlet. But when danger closes in, he realizes he'll willingly lay his life on the line ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.02! | first editions

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera more books like this

by Fred Plotikin, Fred Plotkin, Placido Domingo (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by an opera insider and featuring an introduction by Placido Domingo, here is a thorough, friendly, and truly complete guide to learning how to love and appreciate the opera. After a brief history of opera, the book includes a guide to operatic terms, a minute-by-minute listener's guide to 11 central works, a list of recommended books and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

100 Great Operas and Their Stories: ACT-By-ACT Synopses

100 Great Operas and Their Stories: ACT-By-ACT Synopses more books like this

by Henry Simon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From La Traviata to Aida, from Carmen to Don Giovanni, here are the plots of the world's best-loved operas, recounted in an engaging, picturesque, and readable manner. In addition to highlighting the most important aspects of each opera, the author discusses main characters, famous plot twists, and the most significant arias.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arias for Soprano: Voice and Piano

Arias for Soprano: Voice and Piano more books like this

by Robert L Larsen (Editor), Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: Handel: V'adoro pupille (Giulio Cesare) - Mozart: Porgi, amor (Le Nozze di Figaro) * Dove sono (Le Nozze Figaro) * Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro) * Bester Jungling (Der Schauspieldirektor) * Batti, batti, bel Masetto (Don Giovanni) * Vedrai carino (Don Giovanni) * Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote) - Beethoven: O war' ich ...

see all copies from $11.23!

new only from $11.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The beggar's opera

The beggar's opera more books like this

by John Gay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A story of the criminal demimonde of 18th-century London. Peachum, a receiver of stolen goods, does most of his business with the highwayman Captain Macheath. Peachum's daughter Polly falls in love with Macheath, and when the two run off together, Peachum informs on Macheath to the police to spite his daughter for leaving him. Macheath is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marriage of Figaro

Marriage of Figaro more books like this

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mozart's beloved comic romp, reprinted from a late (C. F. Peters, 1941) edition, which preserves Mozart's autograph manuscript and early translations of the libretto and includes passages that are often cut in other editions.

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $10.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Opera for Dummies

Opera for Dummies more books like this

by David Pogue, Scott Speck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Pogue is a wonderful teacher...He can teach anybody." --Gay Talese, bestselling author of Honor Thy Father "Scott Speck is a great communicator of classical music...Concert audiences and readers alike can't help getting caught up in the joy of his subject." --David Styers, American Symphony Orchestra League Opera is weird. Everybody wears makeup ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Killing Kelly

Killing Kelly more books like this

by Heather Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a result of her malicious character on a soap opera, actress Kelly Trent is now receiving death threats. Doug O'Casey, an ex-cop--and Kelly's dance partner from a music video--is determined to help her find out who is behind this murderous intent.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Young and the Restless: Most Memorable Moments

Young and the Restless: Most Memorable Moments more books like this

by Mary Cassata, Barbara Irwin, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title takes readers on a roller-coaster ride through 23 years of the unforgettable onscreen and behind-the-scenes events of the legendary daytime soap opera. Hundreds of never-before-seen photos recall the greatest love stories and most romantic weddings, the greatest rivalries, and the hottest storylines. 300 photos. Targeted coverage.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

The Wagner Operas

The Wagner Operas more books like this

by Ernest Newman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this classic guide, the foremost Wagner expert of our century discusses ten of Wagner's most beloved operas, illuminates their key themes and the myths and literary sources behind the librettos, and demonstrates how the composer's style changed from work to work. Acclaimed as the most complete and intellectually satisfying analysis of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Night at the Opera: An Irreverent Guide to the Plots, the Singers, the Composers, the Recordings more books like this

by Sir Denis Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An encyclopedic handbook for experts and newcomers alike. A description of each of the 83 most popular operas on CD, including: casts of characters, synopses, Sir Denis's comments and grade, and contemporary news and gossip. Also included are detailed sections on composers, conductors and singers.

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $14.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Music by Philip Glass more books like this

by Philip Glass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1975 Philip Glass's music was largely ignored by the more traditional, contemporary classical music world. Today "Einstein on the Beach", "Satyagraha", and "Akhnaten" have become three of the most highly regarded of 20th-century operas, enjoyed by audiences for their evocative meditations on men who altered the course of history through their ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.82! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Guiding Light: The Complete Family Album more books like this

by Julie Poll, Caelie M Haines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Created by the legendary Irna Phillips, "Guiding Light" started life in 1937 as a 15-minute radio show, made the transition to television in 1952, and is now the longest running program in broadcast history--nighttime or daytime! With the full cooperation and endorsement of CBS, this book presents a journey through six decades in the life of this ...

see all copies from $78.96!

view cover

The Young and the Restless more books like this

by Barbara Irwin, Ph.D., Mary Cassata, Jeanne Cooper (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This star-studded tribute to daytime's top-rated soap opera features the complete, blow-by-blow storyline of the show since its beginning in 1973, actor profiles, a special section of genuine fan letters, and much more. Publication scheduled to coincide with the show's 25th anniversary in March 1998. Hundreds of color photos, many never before ...

see all copies from $9.15!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

view cover

The ring of the Nibelung. more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Days of Our Lives: A Tour Through Salem more books like this

by Lorraine Zenka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Daytime TV's most loyal fans can now get a behind-the-scenes tour of the town that put "Days of Our Lives" on the map, in this fully authorized, amazingly comprehensive companion to the hit show. 200+ color photos & illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.80! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Complete Annotated Gilbert and Sullivan more books like this

by Ian Bradley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Complete Annotated Gilbert & Sullivan provides the complete text of all the Gilbert & Sullivan operas which are still performed today, together with extensive annotations covering 'lost' songs, alterations and additions, obscure allusions, production points, and comments of interest. Each opera has an introduction which places it in its ...

see all copies from $21.03!

new only from $35.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat more books like this

by Andrew Lloyd Webber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents an illustrated version of the libretto from the operatic account of the Old Testament story of Joseph and his brothers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Love You Madly more books like this

by Linda Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Soap-opera producer Morgan Tyler is enlisted to investigate when a TV hunk isplagued by death threats and a secret stalker. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.22! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Tomorrow They Will Kiss more books like this

by Eduardo Santiago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Graciela, Caridad and Imperio all left their small town in Cuba for the same reason - to escape Castro. The memories they left behind, however, are quite varied. Rather than commit to killing her daughter in protest to the new regime, Caridad hops in a boat bound for the Florida Keys in the middle of the night, leaving her fine home and her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dying to Have Her more books like this

by Heather Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Soap opera diva Serena McCormack's road to success takes a deadly turn when a co-star is murdered--and the clues point to Serena as the intended victim. When P.I. Liam Murphy is hired to protect her, Serena can't deny the attraction. But as ratings soar, so do the threats on Serena's life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Metropolitan Opera Stories of the Great Operas more books like this

by John Freeman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the first volume, this second book provides the plots of a further 124 operas. Each composer featured is the subject of a short biographical sketch, with details of the opera's first performances, the librettists and the cast, and a detailed summary of the plot. Opera-goers are guided through the performance, and the principal arias and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

First Nights at the Opera more books like this

by Professor Thomas Forrest Kelly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Throughout the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, opera was the grandest entertainment in Western culture. In First Nights at the Opera, the renowned music scholar Thomas Kelly narrates the social history of European opera during its golden age by taking us behind the scenes at the premiere performances of five extraordinary and influential ...

see all copies from $3.32!

new only from $16.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Don Giovanni more books like this

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Don Giovanni" is presented here in the C. F. Peters edition and contains the original version, along with later arias, recitatives, and duets added for the Vienna performance. Text in both Italian and German.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Magic Flute in Full Score more books like this

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This inexpensive, authoritative edition of Mozart's last opera featuring all the spoken dialogue will be welcomed by all Mozarteans and opera enthusiasts. Translation of German frontmatter. Dramatis personae. List of Numbers.

see all copies from $4.66!

new only from $4.66!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Magnolia Moon

Magnolia Moon

by JoAnn Ross

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Tall, Dark, and Deadly

Tall, Dark, and Deadly

by Heather Graham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $45.53!

Days of Our Lives: The Complete Family Album: A 30th Anniversary Celebration

Days of Our Lives: The Complete Family Album: A 30th Anniversary Celebration

by Lorraine Zenka, Deirdre Hall (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

As the World Turns: The Complete Family Scrapbook

As the World Turns: The Complete Family Scrapbook

by Julie Poll

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Classical Music for Dummies

Classical Music for Dummies

by David Pogue, Glenn Dicterow, Scott Speck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.09!

Classical Music 101: The Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Classical Music

Classical Music 101: The Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Classical Music

by Fred Plotkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!