» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
When Hope Springs New

When Hope Springs New more books like this

by Janette Oke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leaving behind their dear friends in Beaver Creek, Elizabeth and Wynn take over an even more primitive RCMP outpost in the Canadian Northwest. Elizabeth finds herself totally isolated when the local Indian women are afraid to even communicate with her. The Delaney's thought they had already faced the most crushing disappointment of their lives ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Many Tender Ties: Women in Fur-Trade Society, 1670-1870

Many Tender Ties: Women in Fur-Trade Society, 1670-1870 more books like this

by Sylvia Van Kirk, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sexual encounters between Indian women and the fur traders of the North West and Hudson's Bay Companies are generally thought to have been casual and illicit in nature. This illuminating book reveals instead that Indian-white marriages, sanctioned "after the custom of the country," resulted in many warm and enduring family unions. These were ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Forgotten War more books like this

by Stan B Cohen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.94! | signed copies | first editions

Runes of the North.

Runes of the North. more books like this

by Sigurd F. Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Runes of the North Sigurd Olson explores his feelings about the haunting appeal of the wilderness. He recounts how the legends of the northern vastness of Canada and Alaska have influenced him. In the introduction, Olson writes, "My runes have come from the wilderness, for in its solitude, silence, and freedom .... I know there are moments of ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire more books like this

by Mari Sandoz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covering more than two centuries, "The Beaver Men" ranges from the beginning of the beaver trade along the St. Lawrence to the last great rendezvous of traders and trappers on Ham's Fork, in what is now Wyoming, in 1834. 'This book is not so much an historical study as a careful and intelligently drawn portrait of a world...that of the Great ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great North Trail : America's route of the ages more books like this

by Dan Cushman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Across the Continent: Sir Alexander MacKenzie

First Across the Continent: Sir Alexander MacKenzie more books like this

by Barry Gough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seeking the Northwest Passage and the fabled link to Russia, Japan, and Cathay, Alexander Mackenzie drove himself and his men relentlessly, by canoe and portage, across the uncharted rivers, valleys, and mountains of North America. Mackenzie's 1789 journey to the Arctic Ocean and his arduous journey to the Pacific in 1793 predate the Lewis and ...

see all copies from $3.60!

new only from $12.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Honourable Company more books like this

by Douglas MacKay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Forgotten Places in the North: York Factory, Herschel Island, the Dew Line

Forgotten Places in the North: York Factory, Herschel Island, the Dew Line more books like this

by S R Gage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Hidden Pacific Northwest: Including Oregon, Washington, Vancouver, Victoria, and Coastal British Columbia

Hidden Pacific Northwest: Including Oregon, Washington, Vancouver, Victoria, and Coastal British Columbia more books like this

by Eric Lucas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Including Oregon, Washington, Vancouver, Victoria and Costal British Columbia; While Seattle may be leading the growth in this red-hot region, there are still many unspoiled getaways to be found in the Pacific Northwest. This guide balances coverage of vintage favourites with new hot spots. Then it takes you one step further by adding extensive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Adventures on the Columbia River

Adventures on the Columbia River more books like this

by Ross Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ross Cox was a fur trader for the Pacific Fur Company. In 1811 he sailed form New York, around the Horn, to Hawaii, and on to the Columbia River, exploring inland to Montana along the Clark Fork and Flathead Rivers. For six years he lived on the frontier--and beyond--in a violent world of white and red men, bears and wolves, frostbite, and ...

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $20.93! | first editions

Prisoners of the North

Prisoners of the North more books like this

by Pierre Berton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pierre BertonCanada's most celebrated historianhas earned more than thirty literary awards for his distinguished body of work, and in Prisoners of the North he offers the reader a multitude of magnificent exploits and dazzling personalities. Witness John Hornby risks death as if for amusement as he pursues his obsessive quest for adventure in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

Milepost

Milepost more books like this

by Morris Communication Corp (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Merchant Princes more books like this

by Peter C. Newman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book draws the author's "Hudson's Bay" saga to its conclusion. Here, the great fur-trading enterprise expands from its original western Canadian base to "conquer" the Arctic, leaving its influence on Inuit culture and lifestyle. How different would Canada's northern territories be now, had there been no Hudson's Bay Company to transform them ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions

The men of the last frontier more books like this

by Grey Owl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.70!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Klondike Gold Rush: Photographs from 1896-1899 more books like this

by Clelie Rich (Editor), Graham Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 125 historic photographs document the reality of the Klondike Gold Rush and tell the day-to-day struggle of the ordinary stampeder.

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $15.82!

view cover

Guide to the Alaska Highway more books like this

by Ron Dalby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Guide to the Alaska Highway" helps travelers tailor a safe, pleasant, and enjoyable drive through this scenic, rugged, 1,500-mile stretch. Lifelong Alaskan Ron Dalby covers every detail from gas prices to where to camp to how to prepare a vehicle for the journey. Also featuring full-color photographs and handy driving tips, this is the only ...

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Honor of the Big Snows more books like this

by James Oliver Curwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Oliver Curwood, (1878-1927), was an American novelist and conservationist. He left high school without graduating but was able to pass the entrance exams to the University of Michigan where he studied journalism. In 1900, he sold his first story while working for the Detroit News-Tribune. By 1909 he had saved enough money to travel to the ...

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $8.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tundra more books like this

by Farley Mowat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Voyages from Montreal, on the river St. Laurence, through the continent of North America, to the frozen and Pacific oceans, in the years 1789 and 1793 : with a preliminary account of the rise, progress, and present state of the fur trade of that... more books like this

by Sir Alexander Mackenzie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.50!

first editions

The Alaska Highway in World War II: The U.S. Army of Occupation in Canada's Northwest more books like this

by Kenneth Coates, W R Morrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.87!

new only from $77.27! | first editions

Tundra : selections from the great accounts of Arctic land voyages, with ill. and maps more books like this

by Farley Mowat (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.35!

first editions

view cover

Out There more books like this

by Ted Kerasote

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In today's high-tech world, getting away from the stresses of everyday life can be tricky. Cell phones, palm pilots, and laptop computers allow you to be wired-in from pretty much anywhere. But Ted Kerasote wanted none of that. He wanted a chance to disconnect from the buzz and grind of the wired world. And what better way to do that than to head ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $14.41! | first editions

view cover

Wanderings of an artist among the Indians of North America; from Canada to Vancouver's island and Oregon through the Hudson's Bay Company's territory and back again. more books like this

by Paul Kane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $21.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ancient Mariner: The Arctic Adventures of Samuel Hearne, the Sailor Who Inspired Coleridge's Masterpiece more books like this

by Ken McGoogan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his later years, Samuel Hearne (who died in 1792) met Samuel Taylor Coleridge and recounted the adventures that Coleridge would use as the basis for "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner." Those adventures began when he was a 12-year-old midshipman in the British navy, fighting against France. As his career progressed, he worked for the Hudson's Bay ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | first editions


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
When Breaks the Dawn

When Breaks the Dawn

by Janette Oke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Reflections from the North Country

Reflections from the North Country

by Sigurd F Olson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.14!

The Golden Snare

The Golden Snare

by James Oliver Curwood

see all from $2.55!

new only from $7.82!

One Man's Gold Rush: A Klondike Album

One Man's Gold Rush: A Klondike Album

by Murray Morgan, E A Hegg (Photographer)

see all from $3.10!

new only from $21.21!

The Forgotten War Vol. 2: A Pictorial History of WWII in Alaska & NW Canada

The Forgotten War Vol. 2: A Pictorial History of WWII in Alaska & NW Canada

by Stan B. Cohen

see all from $4.43!

new only from $16.94!

The Cattlemen from the Rio Grande Across the Far Marias

The Cattlemen from the Rio Grande Across the Far Marias

by Mari Sandoz

see all from $4.89!

new only from $24.18!