» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
North-East Passage to Muscovy: Stephen Borough and the First Tudor Explorations

North-East Passage to Muscovy: Stephen Borough and the First Tudor Explorations more books like this

by Kit Mayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nearly 25 years before Francis Drake began his famous voyage around the world a much less well-known sailor led the first great Tudor exploration. The sailor was Stephen Borough, a Devon man, who undertook to find a north-east passage to China and the riches of the Orient. He did not find a north-east passage but he did take the first steps in the ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $7.70! | first editions

Across the top of Russia. more books like this

by Richard Petrow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.40!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A chronological history of voyages into the Arctic regions ... undertaken chiefly for the purpose of discovering a north-east, north-west or polar passage between the Atlantic and Pacific more books like this

by Sir John Barrow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.83!

new only from $89.50! | first editions

True Ocean Found: Paludanus's Letters on Dutch Voyages to the Kara Sea, 1595-1596 more books like this

by James D. Tracy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"True Ocean Found "was first published in 1980. Minnesota Archive Editions uses digital technology to make long-unavailable books once again accessible, and are published unaltered from the original University of Minnesota Press editions. Seeking an easy route to the rich trade of the East, sixteenth-century geographer theorized that northern ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $11.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The northeast passage : black water, white ice more books like this

by Helen Orlob

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Relates the attempts since 1553 of men from various nations to navigate the dangerous Northeast Passage through the Arctic to the Pacific Ocean.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Northabout: Sailing the North East and North West Passages

Northabout: Sailing the North East and North West Passages more books like this

by Jarlath Cunnane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eight Irishmen and their 47-foot aluminium boat Northabout left Westport in June 2001 to sail the demanding Northwest Passage. Rivalling the Antarctic for drama and tragedy, it meanders north of Canada and Alaska through the Arctic Ocean. Many had failed until the great Amundsen achieved the first navigation in 1903-06. During 2001's brief Arctic ...

see all copies from $55.00!

new only from $59.65!

The three voyages of William Barents to the Arctic regions (1594, 1595, and 1596) more books like this

by Gerrit de Veer, Charles T. Beke, Laurens Reinhart Koolemans Beijnen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $29.99!

National Security and International Environmental Cooperation in the Arctic - The Case of the Northern Sea Route

National Security and International Environmental Cooperation in the Arctic - The Case of the Northern Sea Route more books like this

by Willy Ostreng, Willy Streng (Editor), Willy Xstreng (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$167.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The basic objective of this book is to place the Northern Sea Route, as the largest scale economic endeavour of the North, into the broader picture of contemporary Arctic politics. The book's overall focus is on the issue-specific needs, properties and interactional patterns that currently exist between the two driving forces underlying regional ...

see all copies from $167.30!

new only from $167.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quest for the Northeast Passage more books like this

by A. Richard Mansir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $4.93!

Russians in the Bering Strait, 1648-1791 more books like this

by Mikhail Ivanovich Belov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.95!

first editions

The Northern Sea Route and the Economy of the Soviet North more books like this

by Constantine Krypton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.96!

first editions

A True and Perfect Description of Three Voyages (1609) more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $88.97!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

North-East Passage; Adolf Erik Nordenskiold, His Life and Times more books like this

by George Kish

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.00!

first editions

The Natural and Societal Challenges of the Northern Sea Route: A Reference Work

The Natural and Societal Challenges of the Northern Sea Route: A Reference Work more books like this

by Willy Streng (Editor), Willy Cstreng (Editor), Willy A~streng (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$227.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Northern Sea Route (NSR) through Russia's ice-infested Arctic waters can potentially halve sailing distances between Europe and Northeast Asia. It also passes by some of the world's largest oil and gas reserves. As we enter the 21st century, technological, political and even climatic developments are again making the NSR an interesting ...

see all copies from $227.00!

new only from $227.00! | first editions

The Northeast Passage : from the Vikings to Nordenskiöld more books like this

by Christoffer H. Ericsson, Nils-Erik Raurala, Helsingin yliopisto. Kirjasto, John Nurmisen säätiö

see all copies from $238.94!

first editions

Seventy north to fifty south : the story of Captain Cook's last voyage : wherein are discovered numerous South Pacific Islands, the Hawaiian Islands, the coast of North America, and Alaska more books like this

by Paul W. Dale, James Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The voyage of the Chelyuskin more books like this

by 1933-1934 Cheliuskin Expedition, Otto IUlvich Shmidt, Alec Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.20!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Voyages from Asia to America, for completing the discoveries of the north west coast of America : to which is prefixed, a summary of the voyages made by the Russians on the frozen sea, in search of a north east passage : serving as an explanation of a... more books like this

by G. F. Müller, Thomas Jefferys

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.00!

first editions

[A voyage to the Pacific Ocean] : [undertaken, by the command of His Majesty, for making discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere: to determine the position and extent of the West side of North America, its distance from Asia, and the practicability of a... more books like this

by James Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.01!

new only from $13.01!

Chronological history of north-eastern voyages of discovery. more books like this

by James Burney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.53!

new only from $29.53!

A chronological history of north-eastern voyages of discovery and of the early eastern navigations of the Russians more books like this

by James Burney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $19.30!

A winter away from home : William Barents and the North-east passage more books like this

by Rayner Unwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $32.20! | first editions

A voyage to the Pacific Ocean : undertaken by command of His Majesty for making discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere : performed under the direction of Captains Cook, Clerke and Gore, in the years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 and 1780, being a copious... more books like this

by James Cook, James King

see all copies from $300.00!

first editions

The northern sea route; Soviet exploitation of the North East Passage. more books like this

by Terence E. Armstrong

see all copies from $24.00!

first editions

Captain Cook's third and last voyage, to the Pacific Ocean, in the years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. more books like this

by James Cook

see all copies from $196.61!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Arctic explorations : the second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '55

Arctic explorations : the second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '55

by Elisha Kent Kane

see all from $6.00!

new only from $14.99!

The Last Voyage: Captain Cook's Lost Diary

The Last Voyage: Captain Cook's Lost Diary

by Hammond Innes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.75!

The Life of Samuel Johnson

The Life of Samuel Johnson

by James Boswell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

The House of Medici: Its Rise and Fall

The House of Medici: Its Rise and Fall

by Christopher Hibbert

see all from $3.85!

new only from $7.92!

The Oregon trail

The Oregon trail

by Francis Parkman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.37!

Mapping the World: An Illustrated History of Cartography

Mapping the World: An Illustrated History of Cartography

by Professor Ralph E Ehrenberg (Editor)

see all from $11.56!

new only from $24.87!