» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Final Days

Final Days more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here, Woodward and Bernstein tell the amazing, behind-the-scenes story of a president under siege. Rich in novelistic detail and unforgettable portraits of Nixon, his family, Kissinger, and many others. Black-and-white photograph section.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of the President 1960

The Making of the President 1960 more books like this

by Theodore H White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The groundbreaking national bestseller and Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the 1960 presidential campaign, this work stands as "a masterpiece . . . full of deep insights into political power in America and how our democracy works in choosing the president (William L. Shirer).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leaders

Leaders more books like this

by Richard Milhous Nixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Memoirs of Richard Nixon more books like this

by Richard Milhous Nixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

v.1 Describes the early years of his life till the presidential election of 1972.-- v.2 Relates the events form the election of 1972 until the resignation in 1974.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The selling of the president

The selling of the president more books like this

by Joe McGinniss, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

McGinniss examines the repackaging of Richard Nixon by the men--Roger Ailes, now working on the George Bush campaign, and Frank Shakespeare--who first suggested that issues bore voters and that image is what counts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Before the Fall: An Inside View of the Pre-Watergate White House

Before the Fall: An Inside View of the Pre-Watergate White House more books like this

by William Safire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Safire was a speechwriter for Richard Nixon from 1968 to 1973. During that time, as a Washington insider, Safire was able to observe the thirty-seventh president in his entirety: as noble and mean-spirited; as good and bad; as a man desirous of greatness. Rarely has there been a White House memoir more intimate or revealing in its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.71! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wars of Watergate: The Last Crisis of Richard Nixon

The Wars of Watergate: The Last Crisis of Richard Nixon more books like this

by Professor Stanley I Kutler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the first and only comprehensive history of the political explosion which shook America 15 years ago and which still echoes loudly in our public life.

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $11.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kennedy & Nixon: The Rivalry That Shaped Postwar America

Kennedy & Nixon: The Rivalry That Shaped Postwar America more books like this

by Christopher Matthews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Kennedy and Richard Nixon shared a dream of being the great young leader of their age. But what drove history was the enmity between these two towering figures whose 1960 presidential contest would set the nation's bitter course for years to come. In this startling dual portrait, the author of Hardball shows how the early fondness between the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.95! | signed copies | first editions

Silent Coup: The Removal of a President more books like this

by Len Colodny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This important political history throws out all previously accepted views of Watergate and reveals the personal motives and secret political goals that combined to cause the downfall of Richard Nixon. "A careful, meticulously sourced and reported exhumation of some of this country's foulest secrets".--Village Voice. Martin's.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Right and the Power: The Prosecution of Watergate more books like this

by Leon Jaworski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nixon Off the Record: His Candid Commentary on People and Politics

Nixon Off the Record: His Candid Commentary on People and Politics more books like this

by Monica Crowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A memoir of Richard Nixon, written by a research consultant who served as his foreign policy assistant from 1990 to 1994. Crowley bases her recollections on her diary entries, in which she recounted her daily conversations with Nixon on subjects ranging from politics and foreign policy to music, movies, and travel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Watergate

Watergate more books like this

by Fred Emery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this fast-paced, hard-hitting narrative, Emery illuminates as never before the coalescence of improbable events, dramatic errors, quirks of fate, and profound character flaws that led to the Watergate scandal. "A comprehensive account of this century's most notorious political scandal . . . brisk and lucid".--Paul Weissman, New York Times Book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Six Crises

Six Crises more books like this

by Richard M. Nixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Witness to Power: The Nixon Years more books like this

by John D Ehrlichman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One of Us: Richard Nixon and the American Dream more books like this

by Tom Wicker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination of the people, places, and events that shaped the character of Richard Nixon.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.07! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nixon's Vietnam War more books like this

by Jeffrey Kimball

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The signing of the Paris Agreement in 1973 ended not only America's Vietnam War but also Richard Nixon's best laid plans. After years of secret negotiations, threats of massive bombing and secret diplomacy designed to shatter strained Communist alliances, the president had to settle for a peace that fell far short of his original aims. This book ...

see all copies from $8.37!

new only from $25.20! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Richard Nixon, the Shaping of His Character more books like this

by Fawn McKay Brodie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Set the Record Straight: The Break-In, the Tapes, the Conspirators, the Pardon more books like this

by John J Sirica

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Evening with Richard Nixon, more books like this

by Gore Vidal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gore Vidal's satirical play (which closed after 13 performances in 1972), pairs Nixon with other figures in American politics, including Washington, Eisenhower, Kennedy, Adlai Stevenson, Spiro Agnew, Hubert Humphrey--and Gloria Steinem.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | signed copies | first editions

Breach of Faith: The Fall of Richard Nixon more books like this

by Theodore H White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Herblock Special Report more books like this

by Herbert Block

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in trade paper--Herbert Block's hilarious memoir, with 250 of his greatest political cartoons, celebrating his 50th anniversary with "The Washington Post". Eight page photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of the President 1972 more books like this

by Theodore H White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nixon in the White House: the frustration of power more books like this

by Rowland Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Our gang (starring Trick and his friends) more books like this

by Philip Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A ferocious political satire in the great tradition, "Our Gang" is Philip Roth's brilliantly indignant response to the phenomenon of Richard M. Nixon. In the character of Trick E. Dixon, Roth show us a man who outdoes the severest cynic, a peace-loving Quaker and believer in the sanctity of human life who doesn't have a problem with killing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From the President: Richard Nixon's Secret Files more books like this

by Bruce Oudes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One year before his resignation, Richard Nixon created a "Special File" to conceal any documents that might prove sensitive. Now available to the public, these nearly three million documents reveal the politics, the personal schemes, the worries, compulsions, and the demands of our thirty-seventh President.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
RN: The Memoirs of Richard Nixon

RN: The Memoirs of Richard Nixon

by Richard Milhous Nixon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $79.42!

The Making of the President 1964

The Making of the President 1964

by Theodore H White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.44!

Haldeman Diaries

Haldeman Diaries

by H R Haldeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

The Brethren: Inside the Supreme Court

The Brethren: Inside the Supreme Court

by Bob Woodward, M.E

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.91!

Truman

Truman

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.13!

Portnoys Complaint

Portnoys Complaint

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!