» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra more books like this

by Peter Kurth, Peter Christopher (Photographer), Edvard Radzinsky (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

75 years after the execution of the last Tsar and his family, interest in them is still strong. The recent DNA identifications of their bones made worldwide headlines, as did the fact that the remains of two of the children, Alexeia and either Anastasia or Maria, are missing. From formerly secret archives in Russia have come a host of documents ...

see all copies from $8.04!

new only from $15.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Tsar: The Life and Death of Nicholas II

The Last Tsar: The Life and Death of Nicholas II more books like this

by Edvard Radzinsky, Ms. Marian Schwartz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Last summer this critically acclaimed bestseller garnered media attention that resulted in sales of more than 100,000 copies in hardcover. Russian playwright and historian Radzinsky mines sources never before available--including the tsar's diaries from the age of 14--to create a fascinating portrait of Nicholas II. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Romanovs: The Final Chapter

Romanovs: The Final Chapter more books like this

by Robert K Massie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1991, nine skeletons were exhumed from a shallow grave near Ekaterinberg, Siberia. Were these the remains of the last tsar and his family, murdered over 70 years before? Pulitzer Prize winner Massie now answers this question, going back to the horrifying moments of the slaughter, and describing in detail the ultimately successful efforts in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson more books like this

by Peter Kurth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most dramatic unsolved mystery of the century. In July 1918, Tsar Nicholas II, his wife, and their five children were shot by Bolsheviks in the Russian Revolution. In February 1920, a woman who many believe was the Grand Duchess Anastasia was rescued from a canal in Berlin. In July 1992, the body of Anastasia, the youngest grand duchess, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lost Fortune of the Tsars

Lost Fortune of the Tsars more books like this

by William M. Clarke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When World War I broke out in 1914 Russia's Romanov dynasty was among the world's richest families. Yet ever since the Bolsheviks executed Tsar Nicholas II, his wife Alexandra and their children at Ekaterinburg, the mystery of what happened to their wealth has remained unsolved - until now. The author has spent 30 years on the trail of the Tsar's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.40! | first editions

The file on the Tsar more books like this

by Anthony Summers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A lifelong passion : Nicholas and Alexandra : their own story

A lifelong passion : Nicholas and Alexandra : their own story more books like this

by Emperor of Russia Nicholas II, Empress Alexandra, consort of Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia, S. V. Mironenko, Andrei Maylunas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the darkest days of the Stalinist era of the Soviet Union, when all talk of the Romanovs was punishable at the very least by banishment to Serbia, a group of archivists were exempt. They sorted and filed the thousands of letters and photographs of the last Tsar of Russia, Nicholas II, his wife, Alexandra (a granddaughter of Queen Victoria), ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

The Quest for Anastasia: Solving the Mystery of the Lost Romanovs

The Quest for Anastasia: Solving the Mystery of the Lost Romanovs more books like this

by John Klier, Helen Mingay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What really happened on the night of July 16, 1918, when the Romanovs, the Russian Imperial family, was assassinated? Can it now be established that it was Nicholas's son, Alexei, and youngest daughter, Anastasia, who were missing when the mass grave was excavated in Ekaterinburg? In "The Quest for Anastasia", Dr. John Klier attempts to clear the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.99!

The Last Diary of Tsaritsa Alexandra

The Last Diary of Tsaritsa Alexandra more books like this

by Alexandra, Vladimir M. Khrustalev (Editor), Robert K. Massie (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The last Tsaritsa of Russia, Alexandra Feodorovna, was murdered with her family on the night of 16-17 July 1918 by agents acting on behalf of the revolutionary Bolshevik government. The story of the demise of the Romanov dynasty has been recounted many times. This book - the recently declassified 1918 diary of Alexandra - aims to provide something ...

see all copies from $10.75!

new only from $93.75! | first editions

Anastasia: The Lost Princess

Anastasia: The Lost Princess more books like this

by James Blair Lovell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is one of the greatest riddles of all time: Did Anastasia, youngest daughter of the last Russian Czar, survive the massacre of the royal family in 1917? James Blair Lovell's painstaking research proves, beyond a doubt, that Anna Anderson--who claimed until her death in 1984 she was Anastasia--indeed was. "Reads like a detective novel".- ...

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $16.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nicholas and Alexandra

Nicholas and Alexandra more books like this

by George Vilinbakhov, Galina Komelova, Alia Barkovets

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This magnificent, compelling volume reveals in unparalleled detail the luxurious world and private lives of Nicholas II, the last tsar of Russia, his wife, Alexandra, and their five children. It accompanies the largest collection of Imperial family treasures ever to leave Russia, on exhibit through Dec. 31, 1998, at the First USA Riverfront Arts ...

see all copies from $9.66!

new only from $22.96! | first editions

The House of Special Purpose: An Intimate Portrait of the Last Years of the Russian Imperial Family Compiled from the Papers of Their English Tutor more books like this

by J. C. Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Escape of Alexei, Son of Tsar Nicholas II: What Happened the Night the Romanov Family Was Executed more books like this

by Vadim Petrov, Georgy Egorov, Igor Lysenko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vasily Filatov, a village teacher who lived under the harsh control of the Soviet Union, professed to have had knowledge of the private life of Tsar Nicholas II and his family, and of details surrounding their massacre in 1918, following the Russian Revolution. In the 1980s, when Soviet archives were opened to the public during perestroika, they ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Pretender more books like this

by Mary Morrissy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Berlin 1920, intent on suicide a young woman is saved from drowning, but refuses to speak or give clues about her identity. Two years later she claims to be Anastasia and lives with that conviction until her death in 1984. Morrissy has created a fictional history for Franziska Schanzkowska who successfully donned the mantle of the doomed princess.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

The Last Tsar more books like this

by Edvard Radzinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The execution of Nicholas II at the hands of revolutionaries in 1918 is one of the pivotal events of the 20th century, an event that shaped modern Russia. Now comes the long awaited work that unravels the 70-year-old mystery of the final days and death of the last of the Russian tsars, based on new evidence and documents long unavailable. 50 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story more books like this

by Nicholas Romanov, Sergei Mironenko (Editor), Andrei Maylunas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Buried for 70 years in the Russian State Archive in Moscow, this collection finally tells, in their own words, the story of the great love and tumultuous lives of the last tsar and tsarina of Russia. 16-page, full-color insert, 2 photos, maps & family trees.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.84! | first editions

view cover

My Anastasia Storybook and Necklace more books like this

by Diane Molleson, Brad McMahon (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This beautifully illustrated retelling of the story comes with a necklace andflower charm shaped like the one Anastasia wears in the movie! Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Anastasia more books like this

by Maggie Blackwell, Eddie Young (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the animated motion picture of the same name, this lavishly illustrated read-aloud version of "Anastasia" tells the story of a Russian orphan girl who discovers that she has been a princess all along. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anastasia more books like this

by Kari James, Naomi Kleinberg (Editor), Josie Lee (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the early 1900s, some years after the Russian Revolution, the royal family's youngest daughter, Anastasia, now called "Anya," is seen leaving an orphanage. She cannot remember the early years of her life, but she has always worn a mysterious key around her neck with a message on it about Paris. The young woman believes she can uncover her past ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Alexandra more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Russia's last Tsarina tells of her romance with Nicholas, her efforts to bear a male heir, the sometimes cruel and competitive intrigues of the court, and her demise during the Russian Revolution in 1917. Biographer Erickson paints a generally flattering picture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

view cover

Princess Anastasia more books like this

by Jan Carr, Dana Thompson, Thompson Brothers (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This lyrical picture book about what it means to be the Russian princess Anastasia comes with a foil-stamped cover. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anastasia more books like this

by Nancy Krulik, Thompson Brothers (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A full-color illustrated retelling of "Anastasia" in our best-selling paperback format. Anastasia Romanov, a Russian princess, lives in an enchanted world of elegant palaces and grand parties. But all of this changes during the revolution. Poor Anastasia is left an orphan, with no clue as to her origins other than the mysterious key she has always ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anastasia. more books like this

by Marcelle-Maurette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.95! | first editions

view cover

Nicholas II: The Life and Reign of Russia's Last Monarch more books like this

by Robert D Warth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is a scholarly, comprehensive and critical biography of Nicholas II from his birth in 1868 to his execution in 1918. It features a chronological narrative emphasizing the political aspects of the Tsar's reign rather than details from his personal life - although new information about his life is revealed. Nicholas II is portrayed as a ...

see all copies from $70.00!

new only from $84.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rescue of the Romanovs more books like this

by Guy Richards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.17!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nicholas & Alexandra.

Nicholas & Alexandra.

by Robert K. Massie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

The Fall of the Romanovs: Political Dreams and Personal Struggles in a Time of Revolution

The Fall of the Romanovs: Political Dreams and Personal Struggles in a Time of Revolution

by Mr. Mark D Steinberg, Vladimir M Khrustalev

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.00!

Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar

Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky, Antonina Bouis (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Russian Imperial Style

Russian Imperial Style

by Laura Cerwinske

see all from $3.37!

new only from $14.95!

Tale of Two Cities

Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Duchess of Windsor: The Secret Life

Duchess of Windsor: The Secret Life

by Charles Higham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!