» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Reminiscences of a Stock Operator

Reminiscences of a Stock Operator more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Critical Praise. "In my interviews with over 30 of the best traders of our time, there were some questions that I raised in each conversation. One of these was: Are there any books that you found particularly valuable and would recommend to aspiring traders? By far, the most frequent response was Reminiscences of a Stock Operator-a book that was ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Six Days in October: The Stock Market Crash of 1929; A Wall Street Journal Book for Children

Six Days in October: The Stock Market Crash of 1929; A Wall Street Journal Book for Children more books like this

by Karen Blumenthal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Stock Market Crash of 1929 did not happen in one day. Many events foretold the debacle. Blumenthal, Dallas bureau chief of "The Wall Street Journal, " recounts for young readers the events, foibles, personalities, mistakes, and ignored warning signs that contributed to the mammoth crash of 1929. Includes period photos and memorabilia.

see all copies from $7.46!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wall Street: A History

Wall Street: A History more books like this

by Charles R Geisst (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wall Street is the stuff of legend and a source of nightmares, a force so powerful in American society--and, indeed, in world economics and culture--that it has become an almost universal symbol of both the highest aspirations of commercial success and the basest impulses of greed and deception. How did such a small, concentrated pocket of lower ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King of the Club: Richard Grasso and the Survival of the New York Stock Exchange

King of the Club: Richard Grasso and the Survival of the New York Stock Exchange more books like this

by Charles Gasparino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Until recently, no figure loomed larger on Wall Street than Richard Grasso, the former head of the New York Stock Exchange. Though short in stature, his power and influence was immense. During his 35 years at the exchange, the last seven as its Chairman, Grasso was known on the floor of the Exchange as The Little Guy in the Dark Suit who commanded ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

100 Years of Wall Street

100 Years of Wall Street more books like this

by Charles R Geisst, Richard A Grasso (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A beautifully produced coffee-table book that is also solid history by a renowned financial expert, Charles R. Geisst's "100 Years of Wall Street" is a story of amazing excess: outlandish as well as brilliant financial players, dizzying swings in the country's fortunes, great triumphs followed by breathtaking disasters, and periods of sober ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Goes Up: The Uncensored History of Modern Wall Street as Told by the Bankers, Brokers, Ceos, and Scoundrels Who Made It Happen

What Goes Up: The Uncensored History of Modern Wall Street as Told by the Bankers, Brokers, Ceos, and Scoundrels Who Made It Happen more books like this

by Eric J Weiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The rise and fall--and rise and fall--of modern Wall Street is told by the tycoons and crooks who made it all happen.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Minding Mr. Market: Ten Years on Wall Street with Grant's Interest Rate Observer

Minding Mr. Market: Ten Years on Wall Street with Grant's Interest Rate Observer more books like this

by James L Grant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collecting the best articles from ten years of "The Observer", this is a road map to the money-blinded decade of the 1980s.

see all copies from $6.27!

first editions

Wall Street Versus America: The Rampant Greed and Dishonesty That Imperil Your Investments

Wall Street Versus America: The Rampant Greed and Dishonesty That Imperil Your Investments more books like this

by Gary Weiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From an award-winning investigative journalist comes a shocking appraisal that shows how Wall Street is intrinsically corrupt--and what individual investors can do to protect themselves.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Every Man a Speculator: A History of Wall Street in American Life

Every Man a Speculator: A History of Wall Street in American Life more books like this

by Steven Fraser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fraser offers a gripping, panoramic view of the way Wall Street has penetrated every corner of American life, from the era of George Washington to George W. Bush.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions

High Steppers, Fallen Angels, and Lollipops: Wall Street Slang more books like this

by Kathleen Odean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Monday: The Catastrophe of October 19, 1987, and Beyond more books like this

by Tim Metz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To be published exactly one year after the worst day in stock market history, October 19, 1987, this is an hour-by-hour, minute-by-minute account of that event as observed by several highly influential participants.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $53.13! | signed copies | first editions

Inside Wall Street: Continuity and Change in the Financial District more books like this

by Robert Sobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Wall Street Works

How Wall Street Works more books like this

by David Logan Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume conveys all the basic investment information about stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and the institutional aspects of Wall Street that the average investor needs to know.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Apocalypse on Wall Street more books like this

by David McClain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bear Trap: Why Wall Street Doesn't Work more books like this

by Paul Gibson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The success or failure on Wall Street and in the financial community affects everyone's lives. Already the once-bustling financial district known as Wall Street is becoming a ghost canyon. This is the first comprehensive account of the fundamental changes in the world financial markets that will have a lasting impact on Wall Street and the global ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | first editions

Wall Street: men and money. more books like this

by Martin Mayer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Inside Wall Street more books like this

by Robert Sobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.59!

new only from $30.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The last days of the club more books like this

by Chris Welles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Watchdogs of Wall Street more books like this

by Hillel Black

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wall Street: security risk. more books like this

by Hurd Baruch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

N.Y.S.E. : a history of the New York Stock Exchange, 1935-1975 more books like this

by Robert Sobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beat the Market 1 more books like this

by Jeffrey Weiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New York Stock Exchange: The First 200 Years more books like this

by James E Buck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

Revolution on Wall Street: The Rise and Fall of the New York Stock Exchange more books like this

by Marshall E Blume, Jeremy J Siegel, Dan Rottenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New kinds of trading in stock indexes, futures and options, and new markets threaten to make the New York Stock Exchange obsolete. Drawing upon access to the Exchange's archives, as well as on academic reasearch, this book explains how the Exchange lost its near monopoly on the securities market largely, the authors suggest, through its own ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $83.16! | first editions

The Last Bull Market: Wall Street in the 1960's more books like this

by Robert Sobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Market Wizards: Interviews with Top Traders

Market Wizards: Interviews with Top Traders

by Jack D Schwager

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.35!

The Great Game: The Emergence of Wall Street as a World Power 1653-2000

The Great Game: The Emergence of Wall Street as a World Power 1653-2000

by John Steele Gordon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.99!

Curbstone Brokers: The Origins of the American Stock Exchange

Curbstone Brokers: The Origins of the American Stock Exchange

by Robert Sobel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.50!

Born to Steal: When the Mafia Hit Wall Street

Born to Steal: When the Mafia Hit Wall Street

by Gary Weiss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Trouble with Prosperity: A Contrarian's Tale of Boom, Bust and Speculation

The Trouble with Prosperity: A Contrarian's Tale of Boom, Bust and Speculation

by James L Grant

see all from $7.52!

new only from $63.99!

Honourable Company: A History of the English East India Company

Honourable Company: A History of the English East India Company

by John Keay

see all from $7.93!

new only from $16.19!