» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Nineteen Minutes

Nineteen Minutes more books like this

by Jodi Picoult

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in a small town in the wake of a horrific school shooting, "Nineteen Minutes" brings together lawyer Jordan McAfee, who represents a boy who desperately needs someone on his side, and Patrick Ducharme, the intrepid detective whose best witness is the daughter of the superior court judge. Washington Square Press

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail more books like this

by Bill Bryson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks the Appalachian Trail, starting in Hanover, New Hampshire.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Our town; a play in three acts

Our town; a play in three acts more books like this

by Thornton Wilder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated hardcover edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning drama, first produced in 1938, follows the changes that gradually occur in the lives of two early-twentieth-century New Hampshire families and their neighbors. 15,000 first printing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Separate Peace

Separate Peace more books like this

by John Knowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At a New England boarding school during World War II, a group of boys discover the depths of human nature among themselves, and the evil that even the most innocent is capable of.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prayer for Owen Meany

Prayer for Owen Meany more books like this

by John Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Owen Meany, the dwarf son of a quarry worker in New Hampshire, accidentally kills his best friend's mother with a baseball when he hits it into the stands at a Little League game. Meany subsequently becomes a mystic who believes he is an instrument of God.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vanishing Acts

Vanishing Acts more books like this

by Jodi Picoult

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of "My Sister's Keeper" and "Second Glance" comes the shocking story of a woman caught between a past she can not recall and the life she cannot lead without it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rules of Attraction

The Rules of Attraction more books like this

by Bret Easton Ellis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a complex social and sexual choreography, a group of students at Camden College (clearly based on Bennington, Ellis's alma mater) change partners, do drugs, and party endlessly . THE RULES OF ATTRACTION, published in 1987, was Ellis's second novel, and solidified his reputation as a member of the literary "bratpack" and the controversial ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dashing Through the Snow

Dashing Through the Snow more books like this

by Mary Higgins Clark, Carol Higgins Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Amateur-sleuth Alvirah Meehan and private-investigator Regan Reilly have arrived in Branscombe, New Hampshire, for the Festival of Joy. They are just the people to find out what is amiss. As they dig beneath the surface, they find that life in Branscombe is not as tranquil as it appears.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Into the Storm

Into the Storm more books like this

by Suzanne Brockmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Navy SEAL officer Mark Jenkins and Troubleshooters special-ops agent Lindsey Fontaine hunt a serial killer in the backwoods of New Hampshire and confront their mutual feelings in this "New York Times" bestseller.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Salem Falls

Salem Falls more books like this

by Jodi Picoult

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After being wrongfully convicted of statutory rape, Jack St. Bride moves to a small New Hampshire town to start a new life. When a teenaged would-be witch is raped in the woods, Jack becomes the chief suspect in the crime. Soon, the whole town is drawn into a maelstrom of accusations and disturbing revelations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

We Took to the Woods more books like this

by Louise Dickinson Rich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her early thirties, Louise Dickinson Rich took to the woods of Maine with her husband. They found their livelihood and raised a family in the remote backcountry settlement of Middle Dam, in the Rangeley area. Rich made time after morning chores to write about their lives. We Took to the Woods is an adventure story, written with humor, but it ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $10.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Good Good Pig: The Extraordinary Life of Christopher Hogwood more books like this

by S Montgomery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This charming memoir chronicles Montgomery's touching friendship with a generous soul, who just so happens to be a pig, and the valuable lessons she learns about family, community, and the pleasures of the sweet, green Earth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon more books like this

by Stephen King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Trisha McFarland, a 9-year-old Red Sox fan, accidentally gets separated from her mother and brother while hiking on the Appalachian Trail. As she wanders the wilderness trying to find her way back, her only companions are the baseball games that she hears on her Walkman and, with her batteries running low and her paranoia running high, a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Weight of Water more books like this

by Anita Shreve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A photographer travels to an island off the coast of New Hampshire where two women were murdered more than 100 years ago. As she becomes obsessed with these crimes, she also becomes convinced that her husband is having an affair with another woman. Unable to work, she is driven to an act of horror.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Our Town more books like this

by Thornton Wilder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First produced and published in 1938, this play was written by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author, Thornton Wilder.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Body Surfing more books like this

by Anita Shreve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A spellbinding novel about a young widow torn between two brothers she meets one New England summer, "Body Surfing" is from the bestselling author of "A Wedding in December" and "The Pilot's Wife," an Oprah Book Club( selection.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Death Benefits more books like this

by Thomas Perry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A security expert and an insurance adjuster investigate a series of strange frauds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fortunes Rocks more books like this

by Anita Shreve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the summer of 1899, 15-year-old Olympia Biddeford visits the New Hampshire coast with her wealthy Boston family. Spirited and bright, she soon befriends her father's colleague, Dr. John Haskell, a talented writer, respected physician, and enthusiastic philanthropist. Olympia's summer of awakenings--both intellectual and sexual--turns bleak when ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Light on Snow more books like this

by Anita Shreve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nicky Dillon is 12 years old, and it has been two years since her mother and little sister were killed in an automobile accident. Now she lives with her grieving father, Robert, and when, one winter day, they find an abandoned newborn baby in the snowy woods, old wounds are opened--and new ones are suffered as well. As the police gradually ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hotel New Hampshire more books like this

by Irving

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This saga of the Berry family, set in a series of venerable old hotels that house various eccentrics, including an old vaudevillian, incestuous family members, and bears.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.20! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Final Judgment more books like this

by Richard North Patterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prominent attorney Caroline Masters is called back to her New Hampshire home when the boyfriend of her young niece, Brett Allen, is brutally murdered and Brett is taken into custody as the prime suspect. Caroline has not spoken to her family since their devastating betrayal of her trust 20 years ago. Now Caroline must struggle to achieve the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sea Glass more books like this

by Anita Shreve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1929 New England, Sexton and Honora Beecher arrange to buy the house they are renting, but when the Depression strikes their small town their hopes are dashed. Sexton goes to work at the mill and becomes involved with the plan to form a union--and events conspire to undermine the Beechers' marriage as well as their financial picture. This is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Walk in the Woods more books like this

by Bill Bryson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of "Notes from a Small Island" and "The Lost Continent" comes this humorous report on his walk along the Appalachian Trail. The Trail covers 14 states and over 2000 miles, and stretches along the east coast of America from Maine in the north to Georgia in the south. It is famous for being the longest continuous footpath in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Murder Is Binding more books like this

by Lorna Barrett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book in a new series. City-slicker Tricia Miles has just opened a mystery book store in Stoneham, New Hampshire. Soon, she finds Doris Gleason dead in her own cookbook store. The locals think Tricia cut out her competition. To clear her name, Tricia will have to hunt down a killer. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 more books like this

by Joan W Blos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A year in the life of a 13-year-old girl in 19th-century New England. Catherine Cabot Hall begins her diary in 1830, a few years after the death of her mother. She relates her life on a the family farm where she lives with her father and her sister. As the year passes, Catherine encounters both happiness and sorrows as well as events that will ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Pact: A Love Story

The Pact: A Love Story

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.54!

Mercy

Mercy

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

Eden Close

Eden Close

by Anita Shreve

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

In a Sunburned Country

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Last Time They Met

Last Time They Met

by Anita Shreve

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cider House Rules

Cider House Rules

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!