» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Nightwatch: A Practical Guide to Viewing the Universe

Nightwatch: A Practical Guide to Viewing the Universe more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Often cited as the best introduction to stargazing the 4th edition of NightWatch is revised throughout and includes star charts, equipment suggestions, astrophotography, tables and references good until 2018, and is a friendly and knowledgeable guide.

see all copies from $3.58!

new only from $14.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hubble: Imaging Space and Time

Hubble: Imaging Space and Time more books like this

by David H DeVorkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

World authorities on the history of astronomy - David Devorkin and Robert Smith - reveal Hubble as an unparalleled engineering accomplishment that documents the solar system's workings and growth, the accelerated expansion of the universe, and even humankind's potential demise by the same kind of comet that decimated the dinosaurs millions of ...

see all copies from $2.03!

new only from $28.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Night Sky

National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Night Sky more books like this

by Mark R Chartrand, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A handbook for skygazers that combines the best in astrophotography with a unique system of beautiful and easy-to-read star charts. Designed to make it simple for the reader to find and identify every major natural celestial object visible throughout the year with up-to-the-minute research and clear, accessible text, charts, and cross-references. ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Perfect Machine: Building the Palomar Telescope

The Perfect Machine: Building the Palomar Telescope more books like this

by Ronald Florence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifty years after its completion, the 200-inch telescope at Mount Palomar is still among the most powerful on earth. Now, Ronald Florence presents the sweeping saga of the telescope's construction--and the scientists, engineers, and builders who dedicated themselves to the awesome perfection of this machine.

see all copies from $5.97!

new only from $15.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's finest science writer describes a major revolution sweeping astronomy, as amateur astronomers, in global networks linked by the Internet, make discoveries that are changing knowledge of the universe. The appendix includes star charts, observing lists, and a guide on how to get involved with the stars.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.37! | first editions

A Field Guide to Stars and Planets

A Field Guide to Stars and Planets more books like this

by Jay M Pasachoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new edition of this bestselling guide has been completely revised and updated to include the latest information from leading astronomical sources. Color photos throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Astrophotography for the Amateur

Astrophotography for the Amateur more books like this

by Michael A Covington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With this extraordinary handbook, you, too, can frame the stars and have them hanging on your livingroom walls. Astrophotography for the Amateur provides a complete guide to taking pictures of stars, galaxies, the Moon, the Sun, comets, meteors and eclipses, using equipment and materials readily available to the hobbyist. Based on suggestions from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Practical astronomy with your calculator

Practical astronomy with your calculator more books like this

by Peter Duffett-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Practical Astronomy with your Calculator, first published in 1979, has enjoyed immense success. The author's clear and easy to follow routines enable you to solve a variety of practical and recreational problems in astronomy using a scientific calculator. Mathematical complexity is kept firmly in the background, leaving just the elements necessary ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $23.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peterson first guide to astronomy

Peterson first guide to astronomy more books like this

by Jay M Pasachoff, Roger Tory Peterson (Editor), Robin Brickman (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A clear, up-to-date text covering virtually everything in the sky concisely but accurately tells how to get started in astronomy--without even a telescope or a pair of binoculars. 65 color photos, 24 color sky maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Night Sky

Night Sky more books like this

by James Kavanagh, Raymond Leung (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Night Sky provides a simplified field reference to familiar stars and constellations. A durable folding guide format is great for use in the field, and allows any level of nature explorer to recognize and easily identify the most common constellations. This guide features glow in the dark constellations (flashlight illuminates the star charts).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Touring the Universe Through Binoculars: A Complete Astronomer's Guidebook more books like this

by Phillip S Harrington, Philip S Harrington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Astronomy enthusiasts are waking up to the enjoyment of touring the heavens through binoculars. Powers of resolution - especially of faint objects - are as much as 40 per cent better using binocular vision, and colour perception is also enhanced considerably. Add to this the affordability, ease of operation and portability of binoculars, and you ...

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $21.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Skywatching more books like this

by David H. Levy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an introduction to the skies, covering our immediate Solar System - the sun, the moon and the planets - and beyond into deep space, the stars, galaxies and nebulae. Both historical and scientific aspects of astronomy are included, as well as a resources directory. From huge optical telescopes used by professional astronomers to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Observational Astronomy more books like this

by D Scott Birney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The long-awaited second edition of this well-received textbook gives a thorough introduction to observational astronomy. Starting with the basics of positional astronomy and systems of time, it continues with charts and catalogs covering both historically important publications and modern electronic databases. The book builds on a fundamental ...

see all copies from $4.97!

new only from $59.51! | first editions

view cover

How to Use an Astronomical Telescope: A Beginner's Guide to Observing the Cosmos more books like this

by James Muirden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers advice on the selection and operation of a telescope and discusses methods for observing the sun, moon, planets, stars, and comets with a telescope.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Observing Handbook and Catalogue of Deep-Sky Objects more books like this

by Luginbuhl, Skiff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

* A detailed and comprehensive guide to observing the deep sky * All descriptions meticulously researched and checked for this book * Information and descriptions for more than 2000 galaxies, nebulae and star clusters * Suitable for use with small telescopes * Helpful charts and advice on how to observe * Comprehensive catalogue included * ...

see all copies from $11.22!

new only from $58.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to make a telescope more books like this

by Jean Texereau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.79!

new only from $59.99! | first editions

view cover

Stars more books like this

by Herbert Spencer Zim, Ph.D., SC.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides charts, tables, and instructions for the amateur astronomer on how, where, and when to observe stars, constellations, and planets. Also discusses meteors, comets, eclipses, and other celestial objects.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Walk Through the Heavens: A Guide to Stars and Constellations and Their Legends more books like this

by Wil Tirion, Milton D Heifetz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a beginner's guide to the pathways of the sky that contains simplified maps of the constellations. Without a telescope or other astronomical equipment, but using the book's instructions on how to measure the sizes and separations between constellations, the reader can find the constellations easily and take a mind's-eye journey from one ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $9.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cambridge star atlas more books like this

by Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Cambridge Star Atlas covers the entire sky, both northern and southern latitudes, in an attractive format that is suitable for beginners and experienced astronomical observers. There is a series of monthly sky charts, followed by an atlas of the whole sky, arranged in 20 overlapping full colour charts. Each chart shows stars down to magnitude ...

see all copies from $4.34!

new only from $19.50!

view cover

Summer Stargazing: A Practical Guide for Recreational Astronomers more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A beautifully illustrated guide to night sky observation in the most popular season: summer. All that is needed is reasonably dark night sky, a pair of binoculars, and this book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Universe...and Beyond more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revised and brought up to date, this celebration of the human spirit of exploration is a factual guide to the universe. It includes the most recent astronomical discoveries and events using imaginative astronomical illustration in addition to dramatic photography from the Hubble Telescope, probes, and the largest observatories on Earth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cambridge Guide to the Constellations more books like this

by Michael E Bakich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly illustrated volume provides a complete reference covering all aspects of the constellations including the size, visibility, relative brightness, former locations, and the number of visible stars in each. Using tables, the information is presented so that the constellations can be readily compared and a general view of them developed, ...

see all copies from $3.03!

new only from $22.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Monthly Sky Guide more books like this

by Ian Ridpath, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This month-by-month handbook offers a clear and simple introduction to the skies of the Northern hemisphere for beginners of all ages. It lists the positions of the planets to the end of the year 2000 and all solar and lunar eclipses in this period.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stars and planets more books like this

by Ian Ridpath

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new edition of their classic guide, Ian Ridpath and Wil Tirion bring the night sky down to earth with brand new sky charts, diagrams, and photos that enrich the clear, engaging text. "Stars and Planets" will delight both latent astronomers who have yet to touch a telescope and the more star-savvy who have spent many a night outside craning ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

National Geographic Backyard Guide to the Night Sky more books like this

by Howard Schneider, Sandy Wood (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by journalist Howard Schneider and science writer Patricia Daniels, "Backyard Guide to the Night Sky" contains ten comprehensive chapters that will place readers on solid astronomical ground. Concise, approachable text covers everything a novice will need to know: from the layers of the Earth's atmosphere and how they affect what we see; ...

see all copies from $11.65!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

by Robert Burnham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Backyard Astronomer's Guide

The Backyard Astronomer's Guide

by Terence Dickinson, Alan Dyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.96!

Turn Left at Orion: A Hundred Night Sky Objects to See in a Small Telescope and How to Find Them

Turn Left at Orion: A Hundred Night Sky Objects to See in a Small Telescope and How to Find Them

by Guy Consolmagno, Brother, Daniel Michael Davis

see all from $12.50!

new only from $16.51!

The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe Report

The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe Report

by Timothy Ferris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Build Your Own Telescope

Build Your Own Telescope

by Richard Berry

see all from $3.66!

new only from $64.95!

The Cambridge Guide to Stars and Planets

The Cambridge Guide to Stars and Planets

by Patrick Moore, Wil Tirion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.49!