» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Sand County Almanac: With Other Essays on Conservation from Round River

A Sand County Almanac: With Other Essays on Conservation from Round River more books like this

by Aldo Leopold, Charles W Schwartz (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With other Essays on Conservation from Round River'. Illustrated by Charles W. Schwartz.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Insects and Spiders

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Insects and Spiders more books like this

by Lorus Milne, Susan Rayfield (Illustrator), Margery Milne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

702 all color photo identifications of more than 600 insects, spiders and their kin are covered with notes on 250 others.

see all copies from $3.69!

new only from $10.96! | first editions

The Superorganism: The Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

The Superorganism: The Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies more books like this

by Bert Holldobler, Edward O Wilson, Margaret C Nelson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on remarkable research, eighteen years after the publication of "The Ants", this new volume expands our knowledge of social insects (among them, ants, bees, wasps and termites). Superorganisms - tightly knit colonies of individuals, formed by altruistic co-operation, complex communication and division of labour - represent one of the basic ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $35.13! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Field Guide to Insects: America North of Mexico

A Field Guide to Insects: America North of Mexico more books like this

by Donald J Borror (Illustrator), Roger Tory Peterson (Editor), Richard E White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detailed descriptions of insect orders, families, and many individual species are illustrated with 1,200 drawings and 142 superb color paintings. Illustrations - which use the unique Peterson Identification System to distinguish one insect from another - include size lines to show the actual length of each insect. A helpful glossary explains the ...

see all copies from $6.26!

new only from $9.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A field guide to the beetles of North America

A field guide to the beetles of North America more books like this

by White, National Audubon Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 600 drawings and 65 color paintings portray representative species of the 111 families of North American beetles. Includes information on collecting and preserving beetles.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Book of Bees: And How to Keep Them

A Book of Bees: And How to Keep Them more books like this

by Sue Hubbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sue Hubbell's masterly portrait of the life of bees touches along the way on her own life as a beekeeper in the Ozarks.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Insects: Revised and Updated

Insects: Revised and Updated more books like this

by Herbert Spencer Zim, Ph.D., SC.D. (Foreword by), Clarence Cottam, Ph.D. (Foreword by), James Gordon Irving (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to North American insects which gives popular name, describes life and reproduction cycles and feeding habits, and includes a range guide.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sweetness & Light: The Mysterious History of the Honeybee

Sweetness & Light: The Mysterious History of the Honeybee more books like this

by Hattie Ellis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hattie Ellis's learned but highly entertaining history of bees and beekeeping does not neglect the delights of honey and its many uses. She also dips into the vast topic of how humans have made use of bees and honey as symbols in art and literature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fruitless Fall: The Collapse of the Honey Bee and the Coming Agricultural Crisis

Fruitless Fall: The Collapse of the Honey Bee and the Coming Agricultural Crisis more books like this

by Rowan Jacobsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How the disappearance of the world's honeybee population puts the food we eat at risk. Many people will remember that Rachel Carson predicted a silent spring, but she also warned of a fruitless fall, a time when "there was no pollination and there would be no fruit." The fruitless fall nearly became a reality last year when beekeepers watched one ...

see all copies from $5.19!

new only from $11.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kaufman Field Guide to Insects of North America

Kaufman Field Guide to Insects of North America more books like this

by Eric R Eaton, Kenn Kaufman, Rick Bowers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many insects are difficult even for the experts to identify. In the new Kaufman Field Guide to Insects of North America, readers will find a wealth of information on the amazing observable behaviors of insects and their fascinating life histories. Naturalists Kenn Kaufman and Eric R. Eaton use a broad ecological approach rather than overly ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $8.38!

view cover

Natural Beekeeping: Organic Approaches to Modern Apiculture more books like this

by Ross Conrad, Gary Paul Nabhan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ross Conrad brings together the best organic and natural approaches to keeping honeybees healthy and productive. Readers will learn about non-toxic methods of controlling mites, breeding strategies, and many other tips and techniques for maintaining healthy hives. Specific concepts and detailed management techniques are covered in a matter-of-fact ...

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $24.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

First lessons in beekeeping more books like this

by C P Dadant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

2009 Reprint of original 1934 edition. Paperback, 171pp. The Dadant family, originally from France, is one the first families of beekeeping in America. Charles Dadant (1817-1902) is considered one of the founding fathers of modern beekeeping. He was always seeking a better way to keep bees. Just as he had begun with the old European "eke," he ...

see all copies from $3.87!

new only from $12.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Peterson First Guide to Insects of North America more books like this

by Roger Tory Peterson (Editor), Christopher Leahy, Richard E White (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peterson First Guides are the first books the beginning naturalist needs. Condensed versions of the famous Peterson Field Guides, the First Guides focus on the animals, plants, and other natural things you are most likely to see. They make it fun to get into the field and easy to progress to the full-fledged Peterson Guides.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

ABC & Xyz of Bee Culture more books like this

by A I Root

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An encyclopedia pertaining to scientific and pracitical culture of bees.

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $35.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Garden Insects of North America: The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs more books like this

by Whitney Cranshaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Garden Insects of North America" is the most comprehensive and user-friendly guide to the common insects and mites affecting yard and garden plants in North America. In a manner no previous book has come close to achieving, through full-color photos and concise, clear, scientifically accurate text, it describes the vast majority of species ...

see all copies from $18.30!

new only from $18.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

National Audubon Society Pocket Guide to Familiar Insects and Spiders more books like this

by Audubon Society, National Audubon Society, John Farrand, Jr. (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide decsribes and illustrates 80 of the most abundant and colorful insects and spiders in North America. An additional thirteen insects are mentioned as similar or related species. 80 color plates.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scholastic Q & A more books like this

by Melvin Berger, Gilda Berger, Robin Carter (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents information about the physical characteristics, habitat, behavior, and life cycle of butterflies and moths in question-and-answer format.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.26!

view cover

Beekeeping: A Practical Guide more books like this

by Richard E Bonney, Sandra Webb (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the professional and hobbyist, a detailed review of a full-year cycle of beekeeping, including managing colonies, taking the crop, coping with disease, and selecting equipment. The reader learns how to manage bees and keep them.

see all copies from $4.69!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stokes Beginner's Guide to Dragonflies more books like this

by Blair Nikula, Jackie Sones, Donald Stokes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This pocket-sized information guide offers a wealth of identification and behavior information on dragonflies in an easy-to-use format with a color-tab system. 150 full-color photos. 75 maps.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $5.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hive management a seasonal guide for beekeepers more books like this

by Bonney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The beekeeper's year begins with a late winter hive inspection and ends with "putting the bees to bed" in the autumn. Richard Bonney believes that each beekeeping activity should be performed with an eye toward the overall well-being of the colony, as part of an integrated year-round program of hive management. Long-term success in beekeeping can ...

see all copies from $8.24!

new only from $9.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Queen Must Die: And Other Affairs of Bees and Men more books like this

by William Longgood, Pam Johnson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"An engaging collection of observations about honeybees and their activities".--Publishers Weekly.

see all copies from $5.20!

new only from $8.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Field Gde T/Insects of America North of Mexico more books like this

by Donald J Borror, Richard E White (Illustrator), Roger Tory Peterson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

view cover

Dragonflies Through Binoculars: A Field Guide to Dragonflies of North America more books like this

by Sidney W Dunkle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dragonfly-watching is fast becoming an exciting and popular hobby This book is a new addition to Oxford's Butterflies (and Others) through Binoculars series of field guides. It allows for quick and easy identification of all the 300-plus species of dragonflies that have been found in the United States and Canada. Special features for this field ...

see all copies from $12.90!

new only from $18.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects more books like this

by Anna Carr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hundreds of annotated color photographs aid in the identification of common North American insects and describe their life cycles, feeding habits, host plants, and natural predators.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Smithsonian Bug Hunter more books like this

by David Burnie, DK Publishing (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Robbing the Bees: A Biography of Honey--The Sweet Liquid Gold That Seduced the World

Robbing the Bees: A Biography of Honey--The Sweet Liquid Gold That Seduced the World

by Holley Bishop

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.34!

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Butterflies

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Butterflies

by Robert Michael Pyle

see all from $4.49!

new only from $10.10!

Beekeeping for Dummies

Beekeeping for Dummies

by Howland Blackiston

see all from $2.68!

new only from $2.95!

Country Year: Living the Questions

Country Year: Living the Questions

by S Hubbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

A Sand County almanac, and Sketches here and there

A Sand County almanac, and Sketches here and there

by Aldo Leopold

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Peterson First Guide to Caterpillars of North America

Peterson First Guide to Caterpillars of North America

by Amy Bartlett Wright, Roger Tory Peterson (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!