» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906

A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906 more books like this

by Simon Winchester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The San Andreas fault runs along the coast of California. In April, 1906, it cracked, resulting in the devastating earthquake, measuring 8.25 on the Richter scale, that leveled much of San Francisco; this was followed by fires that raged through the city for days. All told, the loss of life was estimated in the thousands, and many thousands more ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 more books like this

by Simon Winchester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winchester, author of THE MAP THAT CHANGED THE WORLD, here revisits the volcanic explosion at Krakatoa that shook the world. The story of this cataclysmic event covers most of the earth, as Winchester offers anecdotes from all those affected by the eruption, from Indonesia to New York. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate more books like this

by Marc Reisner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"If you are anxious about the safety of American cities, this book may give you a nervous breakdown. Reisner was an uncanny visionary and his testament is this terrifying warning note. It is not for the faint of heart."--Mike Davis ("City of Quartz" and "Ecology of Fear").

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Volcanoes

Volcanoes more books like this

by Robert Decker, Barbara Decker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its 4th edition, the accessible introduction to vulcanology returns, combining excellent science with clear language and true stories. Enlivened by first-hand descriptions and stunning photographs, this new edition now has three new chapters on Volcanoes in the solar system, the Pinatubo Volcano and the Yellowstone National Park. There has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $42.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best Book of Volcanoes

Best Book of Volcanoes more books like this

by Dr. Simon Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explore the Earth's core and witness the dramatic eruptions of volcanoes with this enthralling introduction to one of the planet's mightiest forces. Spectacular, full-color cutaway illustrations and lively, informative text will enthrall young scientists.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Super Volcano: The Ticking Time Bomb Beneath Yellowstone National Park

Super Volcano: The Ticking Time Bomb Beneath Yellowstone National Park more books like this

by Greg Breining

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Despite growing evidence of geothermal activity under Yellowstone, it look geologists a long time to realize there was a volcano beneath this wildlife preserve, and an even longer time to find the crater. Ariel photographs revealed this as 45 miles wide, encompassing the whole of Yellowstone! What will happen, in human terms, when it erupts?Greg ...

see all copies from $29.86!

new only from $44.00!

Time for Kids Almanac

Time for Kids Almanac more books like this

by Time for Kids Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Full of information on everything from animals to inventions, cutting-edge technology for the environment, this handy, colourful resource is a must-have for 8- to 12-year-olds. "The Time For Kids Almanac 2009" features more than 650 new photos of kids' favourite stars, athletes, leaders, and other newsmakers, not to mention pictures of people and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eruption: The Story of Volcanes: The Story of Volcanoes

Eruption: The Story of Volcanes: The Story of Volcanoes more books like this

by Anita Ganeri, Linda Martin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How a volcano erupts is explained in this easy-to-read book tailored for younger readers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopedia of Earthquakes and Volcanoes

Encyclopedia of Earthquakes and Volcanoes more books like this

by Alexander E Gates, PH.D., David Ritchie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recent horrifying natural disasters such as the Banda Aceh Indonesia tsunami and the Bam, Iran, and Muzaffarabad, Pakistan earthquakes - among the worst in history - show that the burgeoning world population is clearly expanding faster than our reduction technology can handle. A greatly needed update, "Encyclopedia of Earthquakes and Volcanoes, ...

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $13.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Volcanoes

Volcanoes more books like this

by Peter Francis, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The impact of volcanic eruptions on the Earth's environment has been the source of many a debate and the cause of extensive research activities by leading academics worldwide. The new edition of Peter Francis's Volcanoes preserves the particular strengths of the orignal in its accessibility, immense clarity, engaging humour and excellent ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $60.14! | first editions

view cover

Volcanoes more books like this

by Philippe Bourseiller (Photographer), Jacques Durieux (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the dawn of time, volcanoes have been both worshipped and feared. Celebrated by some cultures as a source of life and dreaded by others as the ultimate manifestation of the gods' anger, their volatile outbursts have left massive, indelible pockmarks on the planet's landscape. Today, scientists better understand the natural phenomena behind ...

see all copies from $5.57!

new only from $19.00! | first editions

view cover

Portrait of Mount St Helens: A Changing Landscape more books like this

by Chuck Williams, Stuart Warren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

View the grandeur and the intimate detail of this beloved mountain as seen by 19th-century painters and pioneers as well as contemporary photographers.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $103.17!

view cover

Volcano & Earthquake more books like this

by Susanna Van Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs and text explain the causes and effects of volcanoes and earthquakes and examine specific occurrences throughout history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Day the World Exploded: The Earthshaking Catastrophe at Krakatoa more books like this

by Simon Winchester, Dwight Jon Zimmerman (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fascinating adaptation of Winchester's adult bestseller "Krakatoa" brings to life one of history's most unexpected and terrifying events. Using astonishing photos, beautifully rendered illustrations, and detailed maps, Winchester brilliantly makes a world-changing event accessible to a younger audience.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Volcanoes! more books like this

by Jeremy B Caplan, Time for Kids (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers will enjoy these dynamic photographs of fiery eruptions and meet a volcanologist who does some pretty dangerous work. They'll also learn that volcanoes can be powerful forces of change that sometimes create new land.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Volcano more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nature's Fury: The Illustrated History of Wild Weather & Natural Disasters more books like this

by Life Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hurricane Katrina. The Indian Ocean Tsunami. Killer Tornadoes. Planet Earth's extremes of weather are making news as never before, and now "Life" explains why, in a book that collects some of the greatest photographs of natural disasters ever assembled. From earthquakes to tornadoes, lightning to tsunamis, "Life Nature's Fury" illuminates the ...

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $16.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Quantitative Seismology: Theory and Methods more books like this

by Keiiti Aki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$132.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This updated edition provides a unified treatment of seismological methods.

see all copies from $61.16!

new only from $100.50! | first editions

view cover

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions more books like this

by Jelle Zeilinga de Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders, Robert D Ballard, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the volcano Tambora erupted in Indonesia in 1815, as many as 100,000 people perished as a result of the blast and an ensuing famine caused by the destruction of rice fields on Sumbawa and neighboring islands. Gases and dust particles ejected into the atmosphere changed weather patterns around the world, resulting in the infamous "year without ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Earthquakes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Seismic Disruptions more books like this

by Jelle Zeilinga de Boer, Jelle Zeilinga Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On November 1, 1755 - All Saints' Day - a massive earthquake struck Europe's Iberian Peninsula and destroyed the city of Lisbon. Churches collapsed upon thousands of worshippers celebrating the holy day. "Earthquakes in Human History" tells the story of that calamity and other epic earthquakes. The authors, Jelle Zeilinga de Boer and Donald ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.03! | first editions

view cover

Earthquakes! more books like this

by Time for Kids Magazine, Barbara Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers can get the inside scoop on the power of earthquakes as they take a journey to the center of the earth to find out what makes the ground shake. They also learn about the recent tsunami and what precautions have been taken to ensure future safety. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Earthquakes more books like this

by Bruce A Bolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Earthquakes and Geological Discover describes how and whv scientists trace seismic activirv and measure the extent and patterns of seismic waves. Through analvsis of numerous earthquakes, both historical a'nd present, eminent seismologist Bruce Bolt illustrates that basic geological lessons are learned in almost even, occurrence of these highly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Jupiter effect more books like this

by John R Gribbin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mechanics of Earthquakes and Faulting more books like this

by Christopher Scholz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Mechanics of Earthquakes and Faulting presents an interdisciplinary view of earthquakes and faulting in which the main observations from seismology, geology, and geodesy are reviewed and interpreted in terms of rock mechanics principles. The book introduces the mechanics of brittle fracture and rock friction, and presents observations of ...

see all copies from $26.00!

new only from $50.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Volcanoes! more books like this

by Anne Schreiber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The cool story of volcanoes will intrigue kids and adults alike. Anne Shreiber's narrative gives readers a little of the science, a little of the history, and a lot of the action. National geographic photography fires the imagination on dramatic spreads alive with vivid images of lava, ash, molten rock, weird rocks, and steaming seawater.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Introduction to the Theory of Seismology

An Introduction to the Theory of Seismology

by K E Bullen

see all from $2.05!

new only from $84.09!

Weather

Weather

by Brian Cosgrove

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Paleoseismology

Paleoseismology

by James P McCalpin (Editor)

see all from $41.34!

new only from $41.34!

Benjamin Franklin: A Man of Many Talents

Benjamin Franklin: A Man of Many Talents

by Time for Kids Magazine, Kathryn Hoffman Satterfield

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.17!

After the Ice: A Global Human History 20,000-5000 BC

After the Ice: A Global Human History 20,000-5000 BC

by Steven Mithen

see all from $15.81!

new only from $15.81!

Conversing with the Planets: How Science and Myth Invented the Cosmos

Conversing with the Planets: How Science and Myth Invented the Cosmos

by Anthony F Aveni

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!