» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera more books like this

by Fred Plotikin, Fred Plotkin, Placido Domingo (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by an opera insider and featuring an introduction by Placido Domingo, here is a thorough, friendly, and truly complete guide to learning how to love and appreciate the opera. After a brief history of opera, the book includes a guide to operatic terms, a minute-by-minute listener's guide to 11 central works, a list of recommended books and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

100 Great Operas and Their Stories: ACT-By-ACT Synopses

100 Great Operas and Their Stories: ACT-By-ACT Synopses more books like this

by Henry Simon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From La Traviata to Aida, from Carmen to Don Giovanni, here are the plots of the world's best-loved operas, recounted in an engaging, picturesque, and readable manner. In addition to highlighting the most important aspects of each opera, the author discusses main characters, famous plot twists, and the most significant arias.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Short History of Opera

A Short History of Opera more books like this

by Donald Jay Grout

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When first published in 1947, A Short History of Opera immediately achieved international status as a classic in the field. Now, more than five decades later, this thoroughly revised and expanded fourth edition informs and entertains opera lovers just as its predecessors have.The fourth edition incorporates new scholarship that traces the most ...

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $48.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The beggar's opera

The beggar's opera more books like this

by John Gay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A story of the criminal demimonde of 18th-century London. Peachum, a receiver of stolen goods, does most of his business with the highwayman Captain Macheath. Peachum's daughter Polly falls in love with Macheath, and when the two run off together, Peachum informs on Macheath to the police to spite his daughter for leaving him. Macheath is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marriage of Figaro

Marriage of Figaro more books like this

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mozart's beloved comic romp, reprinted from a late (C. F. Peters, 1941) edition, which preserves Mozart's autograph manuscript and early translations of the libretto and includes passages that are often cut in other editions.

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $10.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary more books like this

by Herbert H Breslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Luciano Pavarotti's ex-manager (for 36 years) and the man who made him world-famous writes a candid and entertaining insider account of the great tenor, from his early days as an unspoiled star on the way up, to the end of his career, when Pavarotti became a hulking and difficult man who should have retired earlier. Herbert Breslin doesn't take ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Opera for Dummies

Opera for Dummies more books like this

by David Pogue, Scott Speck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Pogue is a wonderful teacher...He can teach anybody." --Gay Talese, bestselling author of Honor Thy Father "Scott Speck is a great communicator of classical music...Concert audiences and readers alike can't help getting caught up in the joy of his subject." --David Styers, American Symphony Orchestra League Opera is weird. Everybody wears makeup ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Der Besuch Der Alten Dame

Der Besuch Der Alten Dame more books like this

by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, Gottfried von Einem

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

The Wagner Operas

The Wagner Operas more books like this

by Ernest Newman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this classic guide, the foremost Wagner expert of our century discusses ten of Wagner's most beloved operas, illuminates their key themes and the myths and literary sources behind the librettos, and demonstrates how the composer's style changed from work to work. Acclaimed as the most complete and intellectually satisfying analysis of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Winifred Wagner: A Life at the Heart of Hitler's Bayreuth

Winifred Wagner: A Life at the Heart of Hitler's Bayreuth more books like this

by Brigitte Hamann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winifred Wagner's story is a remarkable one. The Welsh-born orphan became Richard Wagner's daughter-in-law, one of Adolf Hitler's closest personal friends. Brigitte Hamann presents the first major, unbiased biography of the First Lady of Hitler's Bayreuth. Born Winifred Williams in 1897, she was adopted, aged nine, by distant English relatives and ...

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $6.49! | first editions

view cover

The American Opera Singer: The Lives & Adventures of America's Great Singers in Opera & Concert from 1825to the Present more books like this

by Peter G Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An essential volume for music lovers and opera buffs, this book chronicles the emergence of European opera in America following World War I and its development up to the end of the 20th century. Davis, a musician and composer, displays his love for opera and its major performers, including Maria Callas, Beverly Sills, Richard Tucker, and Lawrence ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Threepenny Opera more books like this

by Bertolt Brecht

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE THREEPENNY OPERA, originally written in German, tells the story of the dashing highwayman Macheath (a.k.a. Mac the Knife) and his ill-fated romance with Polly Peachum, the daughter of a dealer in stolen goods. The 1954 Broadway production of the play, which starred Lotte Lenya and featured music by Kurt Weill, brought the sounds of jazz and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Night at the Opera: An Irreverent Guide to the Plots, the Singers, the Composers, the Recordings more books like this

by Sir Denis Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An encyclopedic handbook for experts and newcomers alike. A description of each of the 83 most popular operas on CD, including: casts of characters, synopses, Sir Denis's comments and grade, and contemporary news and gossip. Also included are detailed sections on composers, conductors and singers.

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $14.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Opera: A History in Documents more books like this

by Piero Weiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work collates over 100 primary-source documents for students of the history of opera. The varied selections - which include letters, excerpts of journals, bits of libretti, and contemporary criticism - provide eye-witness commentary on the world of opera from its late-Renaissance infancy through modern times. Each selection is introduced by ...

see all copies from $18.25!

new only from $38.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Barber of Seville and the Marriage of Figaro more books like this

by Pierre de Beaumarchais, Pierre De Beaumarchais, John Wood (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A French courtier, secret agent, libertine and adventurer, Beaumarchais (1732-99) was also author of two sparkling plays about the scoundrelly valet Figaro - triumphant successes that were used as the basis of operas by Mozart and Rossini. A highly engaging comedy of intrigue, The Barber of Seville portrays the resourceful Figaro foiling a jealous ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oxford Illustrated History of Opera more books like this

by Roger C Parker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this lavishly illustrated volume the history and social context of opera is explored by a group of leading British and American scholars, under the editorship of Roger Parker. The core of the book is a historical survey of opera, from its beginnings in Florence four hundred years ago, up to opera in the 1990s. The greatest coverage is given to ...

see all copies from $9.49!

new only from $16.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The ring of the Nibelung. more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Complete Operas of Verdi more books like this

by Charles Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This one-volume study of all Verdi's operas provides a musical portrait of the composer as well as a guide to the music. The author looks at each opera from four different points of view: Verdi's life at the time it was written; the story, which is linked to the major musical features; information about the libretto, the librettist and Verdi's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Annotated Gilbert and Sullivan more books like this

by Ian Bradley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Complete Annotated Gilbert & Sullivan provides the complete text of all the Gilbert & Sullivan operas which are still performed today, together with extensive annotations covering 'lost' songs, alterations and additions, obscure allusions, production points, and comments of interest. Each opera has an introduction which places it in its ...

see all copies from $21.03!

new only from $35.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Grove Book of Operas more books like this

by Stanley Sadie (Editor), Laura Macy (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1996 to great critical and popular acclaim, the Grove Book of Operas, is a collection of synopses and descriptions of over 250 operas. Each succinct yet insightful entry is written by a leading authority on the opera and includes a full synopsis of the plot, a cast list, a note on the singers in the original production, and ...

see all copies from $14.12!

new only from $17.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Saw the World End more books like this

by Deryck Cooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wagner's Ring is a great masterpiece. But because of the work's rich complexity it is difficult to think sensibly about its text and music. Deryck Cooke, author of The Language of Music and completer of Mahler's Tenth Symphony, displays his masterly common sense in this study of how and why The Ring took the shape it did. It is only a portion of ...

see all copies from $33.54!

new only from $46.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ring of Power: The Abandoned Child, the Authoritarian Father, and the Disempowered Feminine more books like this

by Jean Shinoda Bolen, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Acclaimed author and Jungian analyst Bolen reveals the archetypal truths and liberating insights in Wagner's ever-popular Ring Cycle operas. Bolen's interpretations evoke the reader's associations, memories, and emotions to prompt insight and healing for both the psyche and society caught in the "Ring Cycle" of destruction and dysfunction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Giuseppe Verdi Otello more books like this

by James A Hepokoski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Hepokoski provides a reliable summary of what is currently known about Otello, along with an interpretation of the significance of the work within Verdi's career. The book begins with a detailed synopsis which interweaves some of the specific stage action from the 1887 Milanese premiere. There follows a close consideration of how the opera ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $33.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When the fat lady sings : opera history as it ought to be taught. more books like this

by David W. Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten years and 60,000 copies after its initial release, a revised and expanded edition of this classic spoof on musical history. The expanded edition contains new material by David Barber as well as supplementary material by two famous singers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.43! | first editions

view cover

NPR the Curious Listener's Guide to Opera more books like this

by William Berger, Placido Domingo (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

National Public Radio presents a comprehensive guide to the music that launched and continues to play on many NPR stations--opera. Profiles of major composers are buttressed by helpful tips for opera listening, biographies of the major singers, a discussion of theoretical and stylistic concerns, and a survey of classic operas.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.95!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Classical Music for Dummies

Classical Music for Dummies

by David Pogue, Glenn Dicterow, Scott Speck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.92!

Don Giovanni

Don Giovanni

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

The Tristan Chord: Wagner and Philosophy

The Tristan Chord: Wagner and Philosophy

by Bryan Magee

see all from $5.97!

new only from $5.98!

Bach, Beethoven and the Boys - Tenth Anniversary Edition!: Music History as It Ought to Be Taught

Bach, Beethoven and the Boys - Tenth Anniversary Edition!: Music History as It Ought to Be Taught

by David W Barber, Dave Donald (Illustrator), Anthony Burgess (Preface by)

see all from $2.59!

new only from $8.73!

The Complete Operas of Mozart

The Complete Operas of Mozart

by Charles Osborne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.46!

Classical Music 101: The Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Classical Music

Classical Music 101: The Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Classical Music

by Fred Plotkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!