» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Listening to Music

Listening to Music more books like this

by Professor Craig Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than any other music appreciation text, "Listening to Music, 5th Edition", helps students to develop and refine their listening skills. Wright covers traditional Western music from medieval to modern and integrates non-Western music throughout the text where appropriate, drawing comparisons between Western and non-Western musical cultures. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Music: An Appreciation

Music: An Appreciation more books like this

by Roger Kamien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the leading text for the nonmajors' introduction to music courses. Some of the books distinctive features include the listening outlines (created by Kamien), the clear concise writing style, the well chosen examples, and the strong elements section. The fifth edition includes new selections throughout, additional listening outlines, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Toya: 2growing Up in the Jackson Family more books like this

by La Toya Jackson, Patricia Romanowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Jacksons are the most famous family in show business, a clan of superstars that has sold more than 200 million records since 1969. To the uninitiated, their story looks like the American Dream come true, but their shocking success came at a high price. . . . La Toya Jackson tells a tale of child abuse, physical violence, and psychological ...

see all copies from $7.82!

new only from $23.57! | first editions

The Inner Game of Music

The Inner Game of Music more books like this

by Barry Green, W Timothy Gallwey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the best-selling co-author of Inner Tennis, here's a book designed to help musicians overcome obstacles, help improve concentration, and reduce nervousness, allowing them to reach new levels of performing excellence and musical artistry.

see all copies from $5.15!

new only from $9.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Modern Conductor

The Modern Conductor more books like this

by Elizabeth A H Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For junior- to graduate-level courses in Introduction to Conducting (advanced techniques included), Band, Orchestra, Chorus. Requires background in Music Theory, Music History, and Music Analysis. Building upon a classic conducting text, this edition updates references and expands sections to provide students with more comprehensive explanations ...

see all copies from $4.82!

new only from $87.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A night without armor : poems

A night without armor : poems more books like this

by Jewel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poems derived from personal journals, by the young American singer-songwriter.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra

His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra more books like this

by Kitty Kelley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This controversial biography of the singer and actor led to a two-million dollar lawsuit by Sinatra. Kelly reveals every detail about Sinatra's history and musical career, including alleged Mafia connections, his marriage and breakup with Ava Gardner, and affairs with Elizabeth Taylor, Judy Garland, and others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Popular Music: From Minstrelsy to MP3

American Popular Music: From Minstrelsy to MP3 more books like this

by Professor Larry Starr, Christopher Waterman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most complete, colorful, and authoritative package of its kind, American Popular Music: From Minstrelsy to MP3, Third Edition, examines popular music in the United States from its beginnings into the 21st century. Highlighting the contributions of diverse groups, Larry Starr and Christopher Waterman trace the development of jazz, blues, ...

see all copies from $24.80!

new only from $48.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Michael Jackson: Making History

Michael Jackson: Making History more books like this

by Adrian Grant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This picture book features photographs of Michael Jackson's world tour, and contains a report on the opening shows which hit Wembley in July 1997 and continued in Europe. A colour poster is also included.

see all copies from $7.71!

new only from $7.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals more books like this

by Brock McElheran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Conducting Technique has been accepted as a standard text for both choral and orchestral conducting courses taught at universities, colleges, and conservatories throughout the English-speaking world. For this revised edition the author has made a number of corrections and additions, including a new preface.

see all copies from $6.91!

new only from $18.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Technique of Orchestration

The Technique of Orchestration more books like this

by Kent Wheeler Kennan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Instruments of the orchestra are clearly described and supported by numerous musical examples and photos. "Suggested Assignments" and "Suggested Listening" lists follow each chapter helping students master and further explore subject matter. Includes updated chapter on writing score and parts with inclusion of material on computer notation and has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Popular Music in America: And the Beat Goes on more books like this

by Michael Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

POPULAR MUSIC IN AMERICA is a wide-ranging survey of almost two centuries of popular music. It offers a coherent and integrated account of the evolution of popular music -- from the parlor songs and minstrel show music of the 1840s, to rock, rap, techno, and other contemporary styles. Because it takes a broad view of popular music, the text ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Billboard Book of Top 40 Country Hits more books like this

by Joel Whitburn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the classic days of Red Foley, Patsy Cline and Johnny Cash to the country super-stars of today like the Dixie Chicks and Toby Keith, "Billboard" magazine has been keeping tabs on the best-sellers in country music and today, country music is hotter than ever before. Now, all the information since the earliest Billboard charts - compiled in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Call her Miss Ross : the unauthorized biography of Diana Ross more books like this

by J. Randy Taraborrelli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Details the life and career of Diana Ross. From her early success with The Supremes to the ongoing string of solo hits, Diana Ross' career is charted and her immense contribution to pop music analyzed. Her tempestuous romances and ill-fated friendships are described.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How the Beatles Destroyed Rock 'n' Roll: An Alternative History of American Popular Music more books like this

by Elijah Wald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.03  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"There are no definitive histories," writes Elijah Wald, in this provocative reassessment of American popular music, "because the past keeps looking different as the present changes." Earlier musical styles sound different to us today because we hear them through the musical filter of other styles that came after them, all the way through funk and ...

see all copies from $14.75!

new only from $15.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Saturday Night Forever: The Story of Disco more books like this

by Alan Jones, Jussi Kantonen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the 1970s disco was the sound track to the lives of millions. Its hedonism, drive, and sweet, catchy melodies made dancers worldwide experience the bliss of complete abandon. This book traces its entire history, from the underground dives of New York to the glittering clubs of Rome. Along the way, the book provides instruction on how to do ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.57! | first editions

view cover

The Pop, Rock and Soul Reader: Histories and Debates more books like this

by David Brackett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is a collection of readings following the evolution of American popular music from the 1920's to the present. Pulling together articles, excerpts, and critical commentary from scholarly journals, popular magazines, newspapers, and biographies, the reader provides a vivid history of pop, rock, and soul in America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

view cover

The Art of Conducting more books like this

by Donald Hunsberger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text contains practical instruction in choral and instrumental conducting, for both beginning and intermediate students, along with a large selection of scores for classroom practice.

see all copies from $26.00!

new only from $76.62! | first editions

view cover

Pictures in My Head more books like this

by Gabriel Byrne (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the executive producer of the Academy Award-nominated "In the Name of the Father", Byrne's memoir is a frank, intimate account that captures the spirit of our times as it reveals the man behind this actor's many faces. "Delightful memoir . . . a fine . . . reminiscence that will have the reader calling for more".--"Publishers Weekly". 39 b&w ...

see all copies from $17.13!

new only from $40.36! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

And the Beat Goes on: An Introduction to Popular Music in America, 1840 to Today more books like this

by Michael Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of the development of popular music from the 19th century to the present, this text combines a listening approach to music appreciation with a study of the history of American music, and the influences upon it. It is accompanied by a set of compact discs, a set of cassettes, and a demonstration cassette, all available separately. After a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $83.60! | first editions

view cover

The Billboard Book of Top 40 Hits more books like this

by Joel Whitburn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unparalleled resource provides complete, cross-referenced information for all songs and artists to make the Top 40 of Billboard's Hot 100 singles chart from 1955 through mid-2003. Every artist entry opens with biographical information, followed by the date for each Top 40 single hit, its highest position and number of weeks on the chart, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Orchestration more books like this

by Walter Piston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $49.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mercury and Me more books like this

by Jim Hutton, Tim Wapshott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The relationship between Freddie Mercury and Jim Hutton evolved over several months in 1984 and 1985. Even when they first slept together Button had no idea who Mercury was, and when the star told him his name it meant nothing to him. Hutton worked as a barber at the Savoy Hotel and retained his job and his lodgings in Sutton, Surrey, for two ...

see all copies from $22.35!

new only from $157.36! | first editions

view cover

Orchestration more books like this

by Cecil Forsyth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Probably best general book on the subject. Thorough discussion of 57 instruments, technical aspects of writing for each, much else.

see all copies from $4.44!

new only from $6.10! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Carpenters: The Untold Story: An Authorized Biography more books like this

by Ray Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written with the co-operation of Richard Carpenter and his family, this is a biography of Richard and his sister, Karen. It focuses not only on The Carpenters' pop-music career but also on Karen's anorexia, as a result of which, unhappily married and a millionairess, she died at the age of 32. With Richard as musical director and songwriter, she ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.85! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Counterpoint

Counterpoint

by Walter Piston

see all from $10.00!

new only from $39.28!

The Grammar of Conducting: A Comprehensive Guide to Baton Technique and Interpretation

The Grammar of Conducting: A Comprehensive Guide to Baton Technique and Interpretation

by Max Rudolf, Michael Stern (Designer)

see all from $26.05!

new only from $85.76!

Royals

Royals

by Kitty Kelley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Art of Practicing: A Guide to Making Music from the Heart

The Art of Practicing: A Guide to Making Music from the Heart

by Madeline Bruser, Deline Bruser, Yehudi Menuhin (Foreword by)

see all from $2.81!

new only from $8.97!

Chasing Down the Dawn

Chasing Down the Dawn

by Jewel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Freddie Mercury

Freddie Mercury

by Peter Freestone

see all from $3.99!

new only from $11.92!