» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Ballet Basics

Ballet Basics more books like this

by Sandra N Hammond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for the adult beginner, "Ballet Basics" is a well-illustrated introduction to the fundamentals of ballet technique. The text also provides an overview of the history of ballet and introduces students to the world of ballet.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Technical Manual and Dictionary of Classical Ballet

Technical Manual and Dictionary of Classical Ballet more books like this

by Gail Grant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From adagio to voyage, over 800 steps, movements, poses, and concepts are fully defined. A pronunciation guide and cross-references to alternate names for similar steps and positions also included.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Classical Music for Dummies

Classical Music for Dummies more books like this

by David Pogue, Glenn Dicterow, Scott Speck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The more you know about classical music, the more you love it. Now, thanks to Classical Music For Dummies, you can achieve a whole new level of insight into both the composers and the compositions that have made classical music one of the great accomplishments of humankind. Classical Music For Dummies doesn't assume that you have a degree in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

24 Italian Songs and Arias - Medium High Voice (Book/CD): Medium High Voice - Book/CD

24 Italian Songs and Arias - Medium High Voice (Book/CD): Medium High Voice - Book/CD more books like this

by Gregory A Schirmer, Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For well over a century, the G. Schirmer edition of 24 Italian Songs and Arias of the 17th and 18th Centuries has introduced millions of beginning singers to serious Italian vocal literature. Offered in two accessible keys suitable for all singers, it is likely to be the first publication a voice teacher will ask a first-time student to purchase. ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $8.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pointe Book: Shoes, Training & Technique

The Pointe Book: Shoes, Training & Technique more books like this

by Janice Barringer, Sarah Schlesinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Expanded and updated throughout, this guide provides a thorough examination of pointe shoes and pointe technique. Dancers quickly benefit from the most current research that offers the most recent information on hundreds of contemporary designs, materials, products, and suppliers. It illuminates the shoemaking process and gives advice about how to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment more books like this

by James R Gaines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In one corner, a godless young warrior, Voltaire's heralded 'philosopher-king', the It Boy of the Enlightenment. In the other, a devout if bad-tempered old composer of 'outdated' music, a scorned genius in his last years. The sparks from their brief conflict illuminate a turbulent age. Behind the pomp and flash, Prussia's Frederick the Great was a ...

see all copies from $6.01!

new only from $10.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time more books like this

by Nicolas Slonimsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of nasty barbs about composers (including Wagner and Brahms) and their works, culled mostly from contemporaneous newspapers and magazines, that makes for hilarious reading. To find a particular barb the reader must consult the "invecticon" at the back of the book.

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Messiah: Vocal Score Paperpack

Messiah: Vocal Score Paperpack more books like this

by George Frideric Handel (Composer), Watkins Shaw (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The world-famous Novello choral edition of Handel's beautiful masterpiece. Arranged for SATB with piano part. Edited with piano reduction by Watkins Shaw.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $5.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Symphony: A Listener's Guide

Symphony: A Listener's Guide more books like this

by Michael Steinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the agile beauty of Mozart's 'Jupiter' and the fierce power of Beethoven's Fifth to the celebration of heroism in Shostakovich's 'Leningrad,' the symphony has long held a prime place in the Western musical pantheon. Now, in The Symphony, renowned teacher and critic Michael Steinberg offers music lovers a monumental guide to this most ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $25.03! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Well-Tempered Clavier: Books I and II, Complete

The Well-Tempered Clavier: Books I and II, Complete more books like this

by Johann Sebastian Bach (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All 48 preludes and fugues in all major and minor keys. Authoritative Bach-Gesellschaft edition. Explanation of ornaments in English, tempo indications, music corrections.

see all copies from $4.85!

new only from $7.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Penguin Guide to Recorded Classical Music more books like this

by Ivan March, Edward Greenfield, Robert Layton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This completely revised edition of the Penguin Guide reviews the major classical recordings issued and reissued over the past five decades, many of which dominate the catalogue because of their sheer excellence, irrespective of recording dates. More comprehensive than ever before and now updated annually, it indicates key recordings on CD, DVD and ...

see all copies from $3.07!

new only from $3.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elementary Training for Musicians more books like this

by Paul Hindemith (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in the 1940s, Paul Hindemith's remakable textbooks are still the outstanding works of their kind. In contrast to many musical textbooks written by academic musicians, these were produced by a man who could play every instrument of the orchestra, could compose a satisfying piece for almost every kind of ensemble, and who was ...

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $12.96! | first editions

view cover

Wild Harmonies: A Life of Music and Wolves more books like this

by Helene Grimaud, Ellen Hinsey (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A celebrated French pianist shares the poignant story of her journey from her early years as a student in Paris to her life as the founder of a wolf conservation center in upstate New York.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marriage of Figaro more books like this

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mozart's beloved comic romp, reprinted from a late (C. F. Peters, 1941) edition, which preserves Mozart's autograph manuscript and early translations of the libretto and includes passages that are often cut in other editions.

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $10.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Twentieth-Century Music: A History of Musical Style in Modern Europe and America more books like this

by Robert P Morgan, Norton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Twentieth Century Music" is the third volume to appear in this series. Morgan divides his text into three chronological sections. Beginning with such giants as Mahler, Richard Strauss and Debussy, he discusses national movements, as represented by Charles Ives and Ralph Vaughan Williams; philosophical movements as various as the Schoenberg/Berg ...

see all copies from $32.50!

new only from $40.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

371 Harmonized Chorales and 69 Chorale Melodies W/Figured Bass: Piano Solo more books like this

by Sebastian Bach Johann, Johann Sebastian Bach (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The great Baroque master composer Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) wrote music for every combination of instruments and voices. His simplest and purest work are four-part chorale compositions and settings, so perfectly constructed that they evoke meditative spirituality. "Figured bass" was a Baroque system of notating harmony. In addition 371 ...

see all copies from $6.51!

new only from $6.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Complete Piano Sonatas, Vol. 1 more books like this

by Ludwig Van Beethoven (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Re-engraved, corrected editions by Artur Schnabel, with Schnabel's notes and comments in five languages. Volume One contains Sonatas One through Seventeen and Volume Two contains Sonatas Eighteen through Thirty-Two.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $9.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The First Book of Mezzo-Soprano/Alto Solos more books like this

by Joan Frey Boytim (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is among the most widely used teaching repertoire for singers in the U.S. Over 30 songs in each book, including American and British art songs, folk song arrangements, sacred songs and a sampling of beginning songs in German, Italian, Spanish and French. There is a completely different song selection for each voice type.

see all copies from $7.32!

new only from $7.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Maestro Myth: Great Conductors in Pursuit of Power more books like this

by Norman Lebrecht

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book debunks today's largely uncritical view of the conductor's role, taking to task the over-paid, over-praised and self-inflated men and women who have mounted the conductor's podium since the turn of the century. Few top conductors escape unscathed: Lebrecht is tireless in his exposure of Machiavellian shennanigans, professional rivalry, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $53.45! | first editions

view cover

Anthology of Twentieth-Century Music more books like this

by Robert P Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed to accompany and supplement the author's survey, "Twentieth-Century Music: A History of Musical Style in Modern Europe and America", this selection of 29 works or groups of works by 24 composers covers a time span from 1903 to 1983. Since the music is characterized principally by its diversity - by the different schools and movements ...

see all copies from $17.23!

new only from $47.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Later Symphonies more books like this

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seven final symphonies (Nos. 35-41) include Mozart's greatest orchestral work -- the last 3 symphonies. Breitkopf & Hartel edition.

see all copies from $5.96!

new only from $9.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Complete Symphonies more books like this

by Johannes Brahms (Composer), Hans Gal (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Full orchestral scores. No. 1 in C. Minor, Op. 68; No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73; No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90; and No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $11.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new edition of the National Book Award-winning study of the three most popular composers of the Vienna School. Rosen, a professor of music at the University of Chicago, concentrates on the musical relations between the three composers, each of whom took prevailing influences and conventions and reworked them into highly individualized and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Music in the Classic Period more books like this

by Reinhard G Pauly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For one-semester/quarter undergraduate and graduate courses in Music History in the department of Music. This comprehensive yet concise survey of music--part of the highly acclaimed Prentice Hall History of Music Series--traces the evolution of musical style through the Classic period--the late 18th and early 19th century--with an emphasis on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $76.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

NPR Listener's Encyclopedia of Classical Music more books like this

by T Libbey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A jam-packed, II-year undertaking of 928 pages, 1,500 entries, and over 1,000 recommended recordings, "The NPR Listener's Encyclopaedia" is an everything-you-need-to-know bible for the classical music lover. Written with infectious enthusiasm by Ted Libbey, author of "The NPR Guide to Building a Classical CD Collection", this is an encyclopaedia ...

see all copies from $5.08!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Basic Principles of Classical Ballet

Basic Principles of Classical Ballet

by Agrippina Vaganova, Anatole Chujoy (Translator), V Christyakova (Designer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Complete Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2

Complete Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2

by Ludwig Van Beethoven (Composer)

see all from $5.30!

new only from $9.15!

Sonata Forms

Sonata Forms

by Charles Rosen

see all from $9.37!

new only from $13.76!

Opera for Dummies

Opera for Dummies

by David Pogue, Scott Speck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.10!

Baroque Music

Baroque Music

by Professor Claude V Palisca

see all from $1.99!

new only from $74.69!

Don Giovanni

Don Giovanni

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!