» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
1,000 Recordings to Hear Before You Die: A Listener's Life List

1,000 Recordings to Hear Before You Die: A Listener's Life List more books like this

by Tom Moon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a book both broad and deep, drawing from the diverse worlds of classical, jazz, rock, pop, blues, country, folk, musicals, hip-hop, world, opera, soundtracks, and more. It's arranged alphabetically by artist to create the kind of unexpected juxtapositions that break down genre bias and broaden listeners' horizons - it makes every listener ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Penguin Guide to Recorded Classical Music

The Penguin Guide to Recorded Classical Music more books like this

by Ivan March, Edward Greenfield, Robert Layton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This completely revised edition of the Penguin Guide reviews the major classical recordings issued and reissued over the past five decades, many of which dominate the catalogue because of their sheer excellence, irrespective of recording dates. More comprehensive than ever before and now updated annually, it indicates key recordings on CD, DVD and ...

see all copies from $3.07!

new only from $3.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Premium Record Guide 1900-1965

American Premium Record Guide 1900-1965 more books like this

by Les Docks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the ultimate collector's guide to vintage records covering more than 7,500 artists from all music genres, including big band, blues, jazz, country/western and rock, 1900 to 1965. This comprehensive identification and value guide features more than 30,000 record values, including listings for 78s, 45s and LPs. This guide is very easy to use ...

see all copies from $7.55!

new only from $8.10!

The NPR Guide to Building a Classical CD Collection: The 350 Essential Works

The NPR Guide to Building a Classical CD Collection: The 350 Essential Works more books like this

by Ted Libbey, Mstislav Rostropovich (Foreword by), Theodore Libbey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

National Public Radio's Ted Libbey takes readers by the hand and leads them through the classical canon, to provide direction on building a classical CD music library. Completely updated, the text sticks to the core 300 works while also featuring many new reviews and recommendations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rough Guide to Classical Music

The Rough Guide to Classical Music more books like this

by Rough Guides (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The A-Z of composers includes extensive entries on all the familiar names--but the book also bangs the drum on behalf of some unjustly neglected figures, and features in particular women composers. The guide is illustrated throughout with photos, caricatures and CD artwork.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

Evenings with Horowitz: A Personal Portrait

Evenings with Horowitz: A Personal Portrait more books like this

by David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Evenings with Horowitz details a special friendship between two musicians. The book is a vivid account of their mutual passion for music and the piano. It reflects the struggles and triumphs of Vladimir Horowitz, a flaming genius who was also insecure and fearful of old age and the loss of his powers. In his conversations with the author, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Billboard's Hottest Hot 100 Hits

Billboard's Hottest Hot 100 Hits more books like this

by Fred Bronson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Back in a fully revised and updated fourth edition with eighty extra all-new pages, "Billboard's Hottest 100 Hits" is the venerated and reliable source of information on the most popular songs of our times. Immensely entertaining, endlessly informative and filled with fascinating facts and figures on the biggest hits right up to 2007, this is the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

MusicHound Rock: The Essential Album Guide

MusicHound Rock: The Essential Album Guide more books like this

by Daniel Durchholz (Editor), Gary Graff (Editor), Doug Fieger (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A resource to approximately 2,000 classic, alternative, and modern rock groups and artists, with complete lists of albums, and suggestions for "What to Buy," "What to Buy Next," and "What to Avoid."

see all copies from $2.64!

first editions

Jan Van Eyck: The Play of Realism

Jan Van Eyck: The Play of Realism more books like this

by Craig Harbison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Van Eyck's surviving work comprises a series of painstaking detailed oil-paintings of great verisimilitude. Aiming to recover the neglected human dimension present in these works, this book investigates the personal histories of the worldly participants of some of Van Eyck's masterpieces.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $99.00!

Goldmine Standard Catalog of American Records 1976 to Present

Goldmine Standard Catalog of American Records 1976 to Present more books like this

by Tim Neely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thousands of vinyl records, along with current values, for some of today's hottest recording artists including Madonna, Prince, U2, REM and Garth Brooks are listed. This is the book that will get young collectors interested in the vinyl of their time. Readers will find 60,000 listings in three grades of condition for LPs, 45s, 12-inch singles and ...

see all copies from $5.87!

new only from $23.00!

view cover

Joel Whitburn Presents Songs & Artists: The Essential Music Guide for Your Ipod and Other Portable Music Players more books like this

by Joel Whitburn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition of the best-selling "Songs & Artists" is the perfect companion for an iPod or other portable MP3 player. It lists over 15,000 significant songs and hits of the past half-century.This is the only guide that gives the biggest hits in all genres all shown in an easy-to-use A-Z artist listing. There's also a convenient A-Z song title ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die more books like this

by Robert Dimery (Editor), Michael Lydon (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.11  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die is a highly readable list of the best, the most important, and the most influential pop albums from 1955 through 2003. Carefully selected by a team of international critics, each album is a groundbreaking work seminal to the understanding and appreciation of music from the 1950s to the present. Included ...

see all copies from $5.31!

new only from $10.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Pocket DJ: Ultragrrrl's Guide to Building the Best Music Library more books like this

by Sarah Lewitinn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by Spin writer and professional DJ Sarah Lewitinn (aka Ultragrrl), "The Pocket DJ" provides a comprehensive list of must-have songs and teaches readers how to create playlists for any situation or based on any theme. Playlists include absolute crowd pleasers (no matter what the crowd), songs to make you feel like you're in school (except ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The great rock discography more books like this

by Martin C Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the bible for all popular music fans. With its unique format, featuring complete discographies, biographies and histories - plus catalogue ordering numbers, chart positions and recommended listening ...The Great Rock Discography crams in all the facts and figures you'll need - and gives informative and opinionated pieces on recommended ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Penguin Guide to Compact Discs & DVDs Yearbook more books like this

by Ivan March (Editor), Edward Greenfield, Robert Layton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The latest Penguin CD Yearbook is the essential companion volume to The Penguin Guide to Compact Discs. Not only does it review the many hundreds of CDs that have appeared since the publication of the last edition of the main Guide in 2001, but it also takes a close look at some of the more unusual areas of the classical music repertoire, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.12! | first editions

view cover

Fear of Music: The 261 Greatest Albums Since Punk and Disco more books like this

by Garry Mulholland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If there had been a music book of the year award in 2002 Garry Mulholland's This is Uncool: The Greatest 500 Singles Since Punk and Disco would have walked away with it. The next logical step is Fear of Music: the Greatest 261 Albums Since Punk and Disco. In Garry Mulholland's words: 'Entire albums don't slap you in the face when blasted out of a ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $4.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Entertainment Discography, from the Mid-1890s to 1942 more books like this

by Allen G. Debus, Brian A. Rust

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

view cover

MusicHound World: The Essential Album Guide more books like this

by Adam McGovern

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide to world music details 1,100 international acts and offers reviews of 300 compilation CDs. Featured artists include Peter Gabriel, Angelique Kidjo, and Ali Khan. World music photographers Jack and Linda Vartoogian supplement the informative text with over 190 photos of famous musicians.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Book of Hit Singles: Top 20 Charts from 1954 to the Present Day more books like this

by Dave McAleer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comparing the development of rock and pop music in America and Britain by looking at the top 20 charts in each country since 1954, this book lists each song with the name and nationality of the group, record label, its position, and number of weeks on the charts. 200 photos.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $14.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Country Music Records: A Discography, 1921-1942 more books like this

by Tony Russell, Bob Pinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than twenty years in the making, Country Music Records: A Discography, 1921-1942 documents all country music recording sessions from 1921 through 1942. Until now, discographies of pre-World War II country music recordings were only to be found scattered in journals and fanzines, or in books devoted to single artists. With primary research ...

see all copies from $27.50!

new only from $35.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rolling Stones Complete Discography more books like this

by Rizzoli, Alan Clayson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Rolling Stones formed in 1961 by recording early singles covering rhythm and blues standards. They released their first album, The Rolling Stones in 1964, and have continued to tour and record ever since. This book is the first complete discography in over a decade and details the Stones' 49 albums, 66 chart-ranking singles, early EPs and all ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

view cover

Bob Dylan Complete Discography more books like this

by Brian Hinton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a must have for anyone interested in Bob Dylan's music. It covers 43 officially released albums with extensive commentary on each track. Included are details of label, credits, year of release, timings, and collaborative efforts. It is packed with information and details about each song ever recorded and released--including the live ...

see all copies from $4.52!

new only from $4.52!

view cover

The 100 Greatest Albums in Christian Music more books like this

by Thom Granger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each album is accompanied by jacket art pictures, photographs, and information on the making of that recording. Readers will cherish fresh insights into artists that include Amy Grant, Rich Mullins, dc Talk, and Larry Norman.

see all copies from $2.43!

new only from $7.99!

view cover

All Music Guide to the Blues: The Best CDs, Albums and Tapes more books like this

by Michael Erlewine (Editor), Vladimir Bogdanov (Editor), Chris Woodstra (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Listing more than 500 blues artists alphabetically, each with a brief biographical profile, and reviewing and rating their best recordings--more than 3,000 in all--this comprehensive guide identifies thousands of top-notch CDs, albums, and tapes in all styles of the blues. Fifteen historical essays plus supplemental "music maps" chart the roots ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.82! | first editions

view cover

This is Uncool: The 500 Greatest Singles Since Punk and Disco more books like this

by Garry Mulholland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The vast majority of the singles and artists in this book were brave anough to break out of cool's stultifying grip, and reshape style, language and,or performance in their image." In these essays Garry Mulholland challenges the accepted orthodoxies of music journalism with his own list of the 500 greatest singles since The Sex Pistols' seminal ...

see all copies from $10.62!

new only from $99.00!


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Goldmine Price Guide to 45 RPM Records

Goldmine Price Guide to 45 RPM Records

by Tim Neely

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Goldmine Record Album Price Guide

Goldmine Record Album Price Guide

by Tim Neely

see all from $2.00!

new only from $10.83!

The Billboard Book of Top 40 Hits

The Billboard Book of Top 40 Hits

by Joel Whitburn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.21!

The Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Revised and Updated for the 21st Century

The Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Revised and Updated for the 21st Century

by Editors Rolling Stone, Holly George-Warren (Editor), Jon Pareles (Editor)

see all from $6.61!

new only from $9.99!

The Penguin Guide to Compact Discs & DVDs: The Key Classical Recordings on CD, DVD & SACD

The Penguin Guide to Compact Discs & DVDs: The Key Classical Recordings on CD, DVD & SACD

by Ivan March, Edward Greenfield, Robert Layton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.68!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!