» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail more books like this

by Bill Bryson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks the Appalachian Trail, starting in Hanover, New Hampshire.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dark Desire

Dark Desire more books like this

by Christine Feehan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

American surgeon Shea O'Halloran is mysteriously drawn to the far Carpathian Mountains, where she finds a darkly handsome stranger--and true love. One of the most popular novels from the Dark series, this special edition of "Dark Desire" features a letter to readers from bestselling author Feehan. Original.

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $4.19! | first editions

Crazy for the Storm: A Memoir of Survival

Crazy for the Storm: A Memoir of Survival more books like this

by Norman Ollestad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A heart-stopping adventure that ends in tragedy and in triumphs, ["Crazy for the Storm" is] a love story that fearlessly explores the bond between a father and son and what it means to lead a life without limits.--Susan Cheever. b&w photo insert.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $8.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where the Red Fern Grows: The Story of Two Dogs and a Boy

Where the Red Fern Grows: The Story of Two Dogs and a Boy more books like this

by Wilson Rawls

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic about a 10-year-old boy growing up in the Ozark mountains with his inseparable pair of coonhounds will warm the hearts of young and old alike. Great Stone Face Award.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Target

The Target more books like this

by Catherine Coulter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young girl who is mute becomes the target of a gang of venomous strangers who pursue her and her mother into the Rockies, and then on to Chicago. The girl and her mother, Molly Santana, become entangled early on with Ramsey Hunt, a judge who is looking to escape the brouhaha surrounding a courtroom shooting.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.87! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Snow Leopard

The Snow Leopard more books like this

by Peter Matthiessen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author Matthiessen documents his travels in Nepal with naturalist George Schaller, including his attempts to come to grips with his wife's death from cancer, and his general pondering of questions of life and death. The snow leopard becomes a symbol to Matthiessen of the elusive silence of the peace of Zen.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Time to Hunt

Time to Hunt more books like this

by Stephen Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vietnam veteran Bob Lee Swagger, known as "Bob the Nailer" for his sharpshooting skills, can't forget the day when his young partner was struck down by a bullet he always thought was meant for him. Even after moving to Idaho and raising a family with the young boy's widow, Bob can't help but look over his shoulder. When an old enemy finally ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Last Sin Eater

Last Sin Eater more books like this

by Francine Rivers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this story set in mid 19th-century Appalachia, young Cadi learns a valuable spiritual lesson about Jesus Christ after she confronts a mysterious man who comes to absolve her guilt over her grandmother's death. Now a major motion picture from Fox Faith, starring Henry Thomas ("E.T."), set for theatrical release on February 16. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Winter Lodge

The Winter Lodge more books like this

by Susan Wiggs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the longest night of the year, Jenny Majesky loses everything in a devastating house fire. In the ashes she finds an unusual treasure hidden amid her grandfather's belongings, one that starts her on a search for the truth, and on a path toward a life that she never imagined. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When the Wind Blows

When the Wind Blows more books like this

by James Patterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When veterinarian Frannie O'Neill stumbles upon an amazing discovery in the nearby woods, FBI agent Kit Harrison arrives to find out more. Known for his unusual methods, Kit helps Frannie tackle a case neither of them has ever had experience with before.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Last Suppers more books like this

by Diane Mott Davidson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Minutes before her wedding, Goldy receives a call from her fiance: on his way to pick up Father Olson, Tom finds the minister shot and dying. By the time police arrive, Tom has disappeared and left behind a cryptic note which Goldy must decipher to save his life--and possibly her own.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cereal Murders more books like this

by Diane Mott Davidson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third in the Goldy Bear Culinary Mystery series, "The Cereal Murders" centers around the killing of the Elk Park Prep School's valedictorian. Goldy's son attends Elk Park and is victim of some harrassment himself, and her live-in helper Julian is targeted as a suspect in the murder. "The Cereal Murders" features plenty of suspense as well as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Grilling Season more books like this

by Diane Mott Davidson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Caterer and amateur sleuth Goldy Schulz reluctantly gets involved in another murder investigation when her ex-husband is accused of murdering his girlfriend. Goldy's ex-husband, a deceptively charismatic doctor, is also being sued for medical malpractice by an old friend of Goldy's, who is convinced that his carelessness caused her miscarriage. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Where the Wild Rose Blooms more books like this

by Lori Wick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clayton Taggart dreams of the day when he can fulfill his longing to teach school. Then he meets Jackie Fontaine, a strong, opinionated young woman, and the spark of love ignites. But the course of true love never runs smoothly, and the couple is soon separated by circumstances beyond their control. Will their love for each other be strong enough ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Where the Red Fern Grows more books like this

by Wilson Rawls

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic tells of a ten-year-old boy in the Ozarks during the depression who desperately wants and works for a pair of coon dogs. He finally saves enough to get them, and Old Dan and Little Ann become his inseparable companions in this fine novel of courage, hard work, and ultimate heartbreak.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rising from the Plains more books like this

by John McPhee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author McPhee takes us on another exciting geological excursion with this engaging account of life--past and present--in the high plains of Wyoming.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The ascent of Rum Doodle more books like this

by W E Bowman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1956, The Ascent of Rum Doodle quickly became established as a mountaineering classic. As an outrageously funny spoof about the ascent of a 40,000-and-a-half-foot peak, many thought it inspired by the 1953 conquest of Everest. But Bowman had drawn on the flavour and tone of earlier adventures, of Bill Tilman and his 1937 account ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Death Without Company more books like this

by Craig Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This riveting tale of the unspeakable viciousness that can lurk in the most unlikely of places is a new Sheriff Walt Longmire mystery from the author of the acclaimed "The Cold Dish."

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $8.02! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia more books like this

by Dennis Covington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Journalist Dennis Covington documents the case of Glenn Summerford, arrested and tried for murdering his wife with rattlesnakes. On Sand Mountain, Covington found he discovered the similarities between himself and the devotees of snake-handling, strychnine-drinking religions so quickly it was disturbing to him. This book was voted by the "Voice ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.66! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon more books like this

by Stephen King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Trisha McFarland, a 9-year-old Red Sox fan, accidentally gets separated from her mother and brother while hiking on the Appalachian Trail. As she wanders the wilderness trying to find her way back, her only companions are the baseball games that she hears on her Walkman and, with her batteries running low and her paranoia running high, a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Sky-Liners more books like this

by Louis L'Amour

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Sackett boys weren't out to make a reputation--it just happened that way. They had crossed Black Fetchen and lived to tell about it. Now Fetchen was coming for thim with the most expensive hired guns in the country. But the Sacketts were no strangers to trouble. They knew what guns were and how to use them, and one thing was sure--when ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Avalanche more books like this

by Patrick F McManus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sheriff Bo Tully of Blight County, Idaho, is back. Tully and his retired sheriff father, Pap, are on their way up to West Branch Lodge, a fancy mountain resort, to investigate a missing persons case when suddenly an avalanche thunders down the mountain. Tully just barely manages to outrun it in his car, but the road behind them is blocked and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Running with the Buffaloes: A Season Inside with Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team more books like this

by Chris Lear

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Running With The Buffaloes", Chris Lear follows the University of Colorado Cross Country team through the unforgettable 1998 NCAA cross country season. The year began with reigning champion and 2000 Olympic hopeful Adam Goucher seeking his first NCAA cross country title and the U. of Colorado men shooting for their first national title.

see all copies from $6.03!

new only from $8.02! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Blight Way more books like this

by Patrick F McManus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author McManus kicks off a rousing new mystery series set in the rarefied air of the Rockies, where maverick local sheriff Bo Tully has his hands full trying to ferret out a murderer among the colorful denizens of Blight County.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Christy more books like this

by Catherine Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Christy leaves her comfortable home to teach at a remote mission in the mountains of the Cherokee National Forest, and finds her beliefs and assumptions challenged. She is appalled at the ignorance of the highlanders at Cutter Gap, but gradually comes to love the proud and superstitious people.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dark Gold

Dark Gold

by Christine Feehan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.17!

Killer Pancake

Killer Pancake

by Diane Mott Davidson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

The Main Corpse

The Main Corpse

by Diane Mott Davidson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Catering to Nobody

Catering to Nobody

by Diane Mott Davidson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Edge

The Edge

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

In a Sunburned Country

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!