» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Stolen Lives: Twenty Years in a Desert Jail

Stolen Lives: Twenty Years in a Desert Jail more books like this

by Malika Oufkir, Michele Fitoussi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1972, Oufkir's father attempted to overthrow Morrocco's King Hussan II. Her father was executed, but she and the rest of her family--mother and five siblings-- were imprisoned for 20 years in a series of quarters that declined in comfort. Finally, on the verge of starvation, they dug an escape tunnel, only to be recaptured and imprisoned once ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dreams of Trespass: Tales of a Harem Girlhood

Dreams of Trespass: Tales of a Harem Girlhood more books like this

by Fatima Marnissi, Fatema Mernissi, Fatima Mernissi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

I was born in a harem in 1940 in Fez, Morocco...So begins Fatima Mernissi in this exotic and rich narrative of a childhood behind the iron gates of a domestic harem. In Dreams of Trespass , Mernissi weaves her own memories with the dreams and memories of the women who surrounded her in the courtyard of her youthwomen who, deprived of access to the ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $10.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Caliph's House: A Year in Casablanca

The Caliph's House: A Year in Casablanca more books like this

by Tahir Shah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By turns hilarious and harrowing, this work by an acclaimed English travel writer is the story of his family's move from the gray skies of London to the sun-drenched city of Casablanca, where Islamic tradition and African folklore converge--and nothing is as easy as it seems.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Couscous and Other Good Food from Morocco

Couscous and Other Good Food from Morocco more books like this

by Paula Wolfert, Gael Greene (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since it was first published in 1973, Couscous and Other Good Food from Morocco has established itself as the classic work on one of the world's great cuisines. From the magnificent bisteeyas (enormous, delicate pies composed of tissue-thin, buttery layers of pastry and various fillings) to endless varieties of couscous, Paula Wolfert reveals not ...

see all copies from $8.17!

new only from $11.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sheltering Sky

The Sheltering Sky more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tells the story of an American couple's fated attempt to regenerate their strange and troubled marriage as they journey through North Africa. The book is a portrayal of a man's physical and mental disintegration and is written by the author of "Midnight Mass".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

As Time Goes by: A Novel of Casablanca

As Time Goes by: A Novel of Casablanca more books like this

by Michael Walsh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel that explores the heart of one of the most enduring love stories of all time - "Casablanca." Did Ilsa Lund and Victor Laszlo make it to America? What happened to Rick and Louis? Will Sam ever play it again? The action moves from Prohibition New York to wartime London and Prague.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reflections on Fieldwork in Morocco

Reflections on Fieldwork in Morocco more books like this

by Paul Rabinow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rarely have anthropologists regarded fieldwork as a serious object of study, although it is tacitly accepted as their major activity. How valid is the process? To what extent are the cultural data an artifact of the interaction between anthropologist and informants? Rabinow takes the view that fieldwork is an independent cultural activity, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Spy Wore Silk more books like this

by Aline

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"For glamor, adventure and intrigue, this is as good as it gets", wrote Cosmopolitan of The Spy Went Dancing, Aline's bestselling successor to her memoir of World War II OSS adventures, The Spy Wore Red. An American beauty, Spanish socialite, devoted wife and mother, and spy, Aline "lived a life of glamor and danger that Ingrid Bergman only played ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.50! | signed copies | first editions

Hope & Other Dangerous Pursuits

Hope & Other Dangerous Pursuits more books like this

by Laila Lalami

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this debut of an exciting new voice in fiction, Lalami evokes the grit and enduring grace that is modern Morocco. The book begins as four Moroccans illegally cross the Strait of Gibraltar in an inflatable boat headed for Spain. What has driven them to risk their lives?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Freedom: The Story of My Second Life

Freedom: The Story of My Second Life more books like this

by Malika Oufkir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her new book, Oufkir reveals what it is like to return to the world after 20 years of darkness. She writes candidly of her adjustment to modern life after her family escaped from the Moroccan jail where they were imprisoned for 21 years.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond the Veil: Male-Female Dynamics in Modern Muslim Society Revised Edition

Beyond the Veil: Male-Female Dynamics in Modern Muslim Society Revised Edition more books like this

by Fatema Mernissi, Fatima Mernissi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

IN

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $9.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Arabian Nights: A Caravan of Moroccan Dreams more books like this

by Tahir Shah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shah's "The Caliph's House," describing his first year in Casablanca, was compared to such travel classics as "A Year in Provence" and "Under the Tuscan Sun." Now the author takes readers deeper into the heart of this exotic and magical land.

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Morocco more books like this

by Paul Clammer, Alison Bing, Anthony Sattin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title features much more selective and detailed accommodation listings than ever before.Our authors take you just a street or two from the main attractions to find the souqs, cafes and hammams that only the locals know, and to the towns yet to be discovered by the masses.Incorporating 195 traveller tips and suggestions to perfect the world's ...

see all copies from $18.08!

new only from $18.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Stories of Paul Bowles more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An American cult figure, Bowles has fascinated such disparate talents as Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Truman Capote, William S. Burroughs, Gore Vidal, and Tobias Wolff. From "The Delicate Prey" to "Too Far from Home, " this definitive collection celebrates Bowles' masterful artistry in short fiction.

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $2.75! | first editions

view cover

Secret Son more books like this

by Laila Lalami

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the spirit of "The Reluctant Fundamentalist," Lalami's powerful first novel explores the struggle for identity, the need for family, and the desperation that overtakes ordinary lives in a country divided by class, politics, and religion.

see all copies from $2.61!

new only from $7.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A House in Fez: Building a Life in the Ancient Heart of Morocco more books like this

by Suzanna Clarke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of "Eat, Pray, Love" and "A Year in Provence" comes a poignantly told, gorgeously illustrated story of setting up house in Morocco. 8 pages of full-color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Morocco more books like this

by Anthony Ham, Alison Bing, Paul Clammer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains a trekking chapter that provides practical advice for outdoor enthusiasts. This guide to Morocco lays emphasis on sustainable travel and comprehensive advice on purchasing Moroccan crafts. It contains a Culture chapter that helps you learn about the Moroccan way of life through local's Fatima, Driss and Amina.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

view cover

Star of light more books like this

by Patricia St John

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Si Mohammed tries to sell his little blind step-daughter to a beggar, Hamid sets out to rescue her.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Spider's House more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1954, Moroccan resistance to French rule is reaching boiling point, and only four English-speaking visitors are left at a hotel in the medieval city of Fez. To Amar, a young Moslem, they are enticing, and as the rebellion grows he believes he is helped by knowing the inner feelings of others.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $8.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Moroccan Arabic Phrasebook more books like this

by Dan Bacon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

86 per cent of visitors to Morocco are Europeans (WTO).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cooking at the Kasbah: Recipes from My Morroccan Kitchen more books like this

by Kitty Morse, Chronicle Books, Laurie Smith (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains details about life and food in Morocco, providing an accessible, authentic approach to this exotic culinary tradition with easy, step-by-step recipes to follow.

see all copies from $7.62!

new only from $14.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tuhami, Portrait of a Moroccan more books like this

by Vincent Crapanzano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tuhami is an illiterate Moroccan tilemaker who believes himself married to a camel-footed she-demon. A master of magic and a superb story-teller, Tuhami lives in a dank, windowless hovel near the kiln where he works. Nightly he suffers visitations from the demons and saints who haunt his life, and he seeks, with crippling ambivalence, liberation ...

see all copies from $3.35!

new only from $14.82! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Morocco more books like this

by Edith Wharton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Morocco is Edith Wharton's classic account of her journey to Morocco in the final days of World War I. From Rabat and Fez to Moulay Idriss and Marrakech, Wharton explored the country and its people as research for this book, which she hoped (correctly) would prove invaluable to travellers following in her footsteps. Her descriptions of the ...

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $7.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Culture Shock! Morocco more books like this

by Orin Hargraves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you're conducting business, traveling for pleasure, or even relocating abroad, one mistake with customs or etiquette can leave a bad taste in everyone's mouth. International travelers, now more than ever, are not just individuals from the United States, but ambassadors and impression makers for the country as a whole. Newly updated, ...

see all copies from $2.89!

new only from $14.95! | signed copies

view cover

This Blinding Absence of Light more books like this

by Tahar Ben Jelloun

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A shocking story set in Morocco's desert concentration camps, from the Prix Goncourt-winning novelist. An immediate and critically acclaimed bestseller in France, This Blinding Absence of Light is Tahar Ben Jelloun's crafting of a horrific real-life narrative into a work of fiction. "In this deeply moving novel," says L'Express , "Tahar Ben ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tanglewood's Secret

Tanglewood's Secret

by Patricia Mary St John

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

In Search of King Solomon's Mines

In Search of King Solomon's Mines

by Tahir Shah

see all from $3.72!

new only from $7.42!

Sorcerer's Apprentice

Sorcerer's Apprentice

by Tahir Shah

see all from $10.00!

new only from $32.33!

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood

Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood

by Marjane Satrapi

see all from $4.35!

new only from $5.96!