» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lorna Doone

Lorna Doone more books like this

by R D Blackmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Lorna Doone" is the perenially popular story of how John Ridd, a Devon farmer, falls in love with the aristocratic Lorna Doone, kidnapped as a child by the outlaw Doones of Exmoor. Since it was first published in 1869, the novel has remained constantly in print. This text of "Lorna Doone" is accompanied by an examination of the novel in its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lorna Doone a Romance of Exmoor

Lorna Doone a Romance of Exmoor more books like this

by R D Blackmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the only critical edition of this perennially popular story. Sally Shuttleworth's introduction finds, beneath the idyllic evocation of rural bliss and a tale of love and high adventure, a startling sub-text which rigidly defends Victorian values, and portrays a 'manly' hero constantly having to prove his masculinity to himself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Monmouth's Rebels: The Road to Sedgemoor 1685 more books like this

by Peter Earle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $85.00! | first editions

Sedgemoor 1685: Marlborough's First Victory

Sedgemoor 1685: Marlborough's First Victory more books like this

by John Tincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.22  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new account of Monmouth's rebellion of 1685. In a fascinating new analysis of the campaign he challenges some of the common assumptions about the actions of the commanders and the nature of the armies involved, and he includes a tour of the battlefield.

see all copies from $26.07!

new only from $26.07!

Lorna Doone more books like this

by Jill Hyem, R. D. Blackmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The beauty of Exmoor dominates this blend of romance and adventure that is R.D. Blackmore's novel "Lorna Doone". Spanning 13 years, all the characters are here from the ruthless Doones to the peace-loving Ridds with the love of John Ridd for Lorna Doone at the heart of the play.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Shattered summer more books like this

by Madeleine A. Polland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A nineteen-year-old girl's betrothal throws her into the heart of the uprising led by the Duke of Monmouth against the English crown in 1685.

see all copies from $4.20!

first editions

The Western rising: an account of the rebellion of James Scott, Duke of Monmouth more books like this

by Charles Pocklington Chenevix Trench

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.40!

first editions

Sedgemoor 1685. more books like this

by John Whiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.74!

first editions

Sedgemoor 1685: From Monmouth's Invasion to the Bloody Assizes

Sedgemoor 1685: From Monmouth's Invasion to the Bloody Assizes more books like this

by David Chandler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the last pitched battle fought on English soil, when attempst by James Scott, Duke of Monmouth and bastard son of Charles II, to seize the throne were crushed by the Royalist army under Lord Faversham.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $27.36!

The Monmouth rebels 1685 more books like this

by W. MacDonald Wigfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.20!

new only from $24.85!

James, Duke of Monmouth. - more books like this

by Bryan Bevan

see all copies from $9.36!

first editions

Ephelia / Selected and Introduced by Maureen E. Mulvihill

Ephelia / Selected and Introduced by Maureen E. Mulvihill more books like this

by Amirzada Esther Asad, Ephelia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While the contested identity of 'Ephelia' has linked the poet to several Restoration writers, this new edition, updating the author's earlier edition, discusses the poems with reference to the standing attribution to Mary (Villiers) Stuart, Duchess of Richmond. With two Van Dyck portraits of Villiers and a newly-recovered broadsheet poem in the ...

see all copies from $34.50!

new only from $34.50!

The Monmouth Rebellion & the Bloody Assizes: a collection of contemporary documents. more books like this

by David Johnson (Compiled by)

see all copies from $48.93!

first editions

The Monmouth Rebellion: A Social History, Including the Complete Text of Wade's Narrative, 1685, and a Guide to the Battlefield of Sedgemoor more books like this

by W MacDonald Wigfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.00!

The Monmouth rebellion : a social history more books like this

by W. MacDonald Wigfield

see all copies from $54.21!

first editions

The Monmouth episode. more books like this

by Bryan D. G. Little

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.75!

first editions

Sedgemoor 1685: An Account and an Anthology more books like this

by David G. Chandler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.75!

first editions

A thousand lives. more books like this

by Iris Morley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.85!

first editions

A thousand lives, an account of the English revolutionary movement, 1660-1685. more books like this

by Iris Morley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.30!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Monmouth rising more books like this

by Ivan Alan Roots

see all copies from $14.93!

first editions

We stood for freedom more books like this

by Iris Morley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

The Last Popular Rebellion: The Western Rising of 1685 more books like this

by Robin Clifton

see all copies from $28.18!

The Dorset and Somerset rebellion more books like this

by K. Merle Chacksfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.20!

Monmouth's West Country rebellion of 1685 more books like this

by Nigel J. Clarke

see all copies from $170.85!

Armies of Sedgemoor campaign more books like this

by John Tincey

see all copies from $29.48!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Little women

Little women

by Louisa M Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The English Civil War Day by Day

The English Civil War Day by Day

by Wilfrid Emberton, John Adair (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.39!

The Later Stuarts, 1660-1714

The Later Stuarts, 1660-1714

by George Norman Clark

see all from $2.73!

new only from $99.00!

The Pirate Wars

The Pirate Wars

by Peter Earle

see all from $2.14!

new only from $11.48!

LightWedge Paperback LED Book Light

LightWedge Paperback LED Book Light

by LightWedge LLC (Manufactured by)

see all from $22.50!

new only from $22.50!