» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Financial Markets and Institutions

Financial Markets and Institutions more books like this

by Professor Jeff Madura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anticipate the market's next move with the conceptual framework and timely insights found in Madura's FINANCIAL MARKETS AND INSTITUTIONS: ABRIDGED EDITION, 8E. Readers find the latest information on the status of today's financial markets as the book details how markets and the institutions that serve them operate. This edition describes each type ...

see all copies from $9.39!

new only from $25.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Financial Markets & Institutions

Financial Markets & Institutions more books like this

by Frederic S Mishkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recognizing that students need more than an abstract description of financial markets and institutions as they train to become managers successfully working in, or interacting with, the financial service industry, Mishkin and Eakins examine models and concepts through the eyes of a practicing financial manager to see not onlywhy they matter, but ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Handbook of Fixed Income Securities

The Handbook of Fixed Income Securities more books like this

by Frank J Fabozzi, Ph.D., CFA, CPA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition has been completely updated and revised to reflect the recent developments in this field. It features contributions from today's fixed income experts. Twenty new or revised chapters include: risks associated with investing in fixed income securities; eurocapital markets; non-agency mortgage based securities; car, home equity and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.66! | first editions

Money and Capital Markets: Financial Institutions and Instruments in a Global Marketplace

Money and Capital Markets: Financial Institutions and Instruments in a Global Marketplace more books like this

by Peter S Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Money and Capital Markets, 10th edition" by Peter Rose and Milton Marquis provides a thorough and comprehensive view of the whole financial system. All the major types of financial institutions and financial instruments present today are discussed, along with how and why the system of money and capital markets is changing. "Money and Capital ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Money Market

The Money Market more books like this

by Marcia Stigum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Praise for "The Money Market": "...splendid..." - "The Wall Street Journal." "The best current book on the working of the credit markets..." - "The New York Times." "...this book will be welcomed by all on Wall Street." - "Library Journal." This is the most comprehensive, authoritative, and respected source on the money market.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Handbook of Fixed Income Securities

The Handbook of Fixed Income Securities more books like this

by Fabozzi Frank, Frank J Fabozzi, Ph.D., CFA, CPA (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the world's most trusted fixed income resource for more than two decades, now substantially revised and updated. The "Handbook of Fixed Income Securities" is the investing industry's most authoritative, widely followed fixed income reference. Institutional and individual investors have learned to rely on the handbook for its scope and ...

see all copies from $67.45!

new only from $85.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Financial Markets and Institutions

Financial Markets and Institutions more books like this

by Jeffrey M Madura

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describing financial markets and institutions, this text provides a conceptual framework to understand why markets exist and what their role is in the financial environment. Each type of financial market is described with a focus on its utilization by financial institutions, its internationalization, and recent events that have affected it, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

Financial Institutions and Markets

Financial Institutions and Markets more books like this

by Meir Kohn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Because the study of financial institutions and markets is in a constant state of change, students who take this course must be prepared to know more than just what today's major institutions and markets are. They need to understand why institutions and markets take the form they do and why this form is constantly changing. This text is designed ...

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $61.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Repo Reverse Markets more books like this

by Marcia Stigum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $111.53! | first editions

Fed Reser Banks & Money more books like this

by W Randolph Burgess

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.90!

signed copies | first editions

Stochastic Volatility: Selected Readings

Stochastic Volatility: Selected Readings more books like this

by Neil Shephard (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stochastic volatility is the main concept used in the fields of financial economics and mathematical finance to deal with time-varying volatility in financial markets. This book brings together some of the main papers that have influenced the field of the econometrics of stochastic volatility, and shows that the development of this subject has ...

see all copies from $13.86!

new only from $13.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Money and Capital Markets + Powerweb: Ethics in Finance + S&p Bind-In Card more books like this

by Peter S Rose, Milton H Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Money and Capital Markets" 9/e by Peter Rose and Milton Marquis provides a thorough and comprehensive view of the whole financial system. All the major types of financial institutions and financial instruments present today are discussed, along with how and why the system of money and capital markets is changing. "Money and Capital Markets" also ...

see all copies from $34.38!

new only from $34.38! | first editions

The Vandals' Crown

The Vandals' Crown more books like this

by Gregory J Millman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Vandals' Crown is the extraordinary story of an elite group of private investors who are remaking the face of international finance. Millman paints a vivid picture of these new revolutionaries, both the famous and the unknown. His book is both a fascinating group biography and an important chapter in modern financial history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.50! | first editions

view cover

Foreign Exchange and Money Markets: Managing Foreign and Domestic Currency Operations more books like this

by Heinz Riehl, Rita M Rodriguez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the growth of international business and the spread of multinational enterprise, treasury business has become a global business, and this broadened definition of treasury operations sets the scene for the new edition of this classic work. It offers an updated assessment of everything that novice and experienced financial practitioners alike ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

100 Best Mutual Funds (2003) more books like this

by Gordon K Williamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the 2000 edition of this popular book, Gordon Williamson has reanalysed every one of more than ten thousand mutual funds available to consumers, to determine an authoritative ranking of the best one hundred.'

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Money and Capital Markets 3e more books like this

by Miles Livingston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Money and Capital Markets offers thorough coverage of financial institutions and markets for upper-level undergraduate or MBA courses. Prerequisites for the text are an introductory finance course and basic knowledge of algebra. Money and Capital Markets presents the major theories of the impact of inflation, government spending, and monetary ...

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $38.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

William E. Donoghue's Complete Money Market Guide: The Simple, Low-Risk Way You Can Profit from Inflation and Fluctuating Interest Rates more books like this

by William E Donoghue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

100 Best Mutual Funds You Can Buy more books like this

by Gordon K Williamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the 2001 edition of this popular book, Gordon Williamson has thoroughly re-analysed every one of the more than 10,000 mutual funds available to consumers to determine an authoritative ranking of the best one hundred. Williamson evaluates each of these top funds for risk adjusted return, quality of management and expense control. Whether ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Money and Capital Markets: The Financial System in an Increasingly Global Economy more books like this

by Peter S Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook considers the entire financial system, both domestic and international, and its component parts and all the major types of financial institutions that operate within the financial system.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Foreign Exchange and Money Markets Guide more books like this

by Julian Walmsley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dramatic changes in the foreign exchange and money markets have considerably altered the way international business will be conducted in the new millennium. The advent of the Euro, the enormous growth of the swaps market, and the daily increase in the development of derivative instruments are at the forefront of this evolution. If you're an ...

see all copies from $7.72!

new only from $63.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stigum's Money Market more books like this

by Marcia Stigum, Anthony Crescenzi, Stigum Marcia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.72  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the Wall Street money managers' bible, revised and updated to reflect the latest developments and advances. Since publication of the 1st edition in 1978, "Stigum's Money Market" has provided countless professionals with answers to all their questions about the vast and complex money market. Now, this classic reference in this new 4th ...

see all copies from $82.22!

new only from $82.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gilt-Edged Market more books like this

by Moorad Choudhry, Graham Cross, James Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Gilt-Edged Market" is specifically aimed at finance professionals and investors who need to understand the inner working of the United Kingdom gilt market. There is detailed coverage of the different gilt instruments, as well as a look at the structures, institutions and practices of the market itself. Topics include: Bond basics; ...

see all copies from $60.00!

new only from $60.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modeling the Market: New Theories and Techniques more books like this

by Dr. Sergio Focardi, Caroline Jonas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The key to successful investment management performance is the ability to make accurate forecasts. A new generation of financial theories and models based on simulation and adaptive computational methods has begun to take hold. Modeling the Market describes the route the markets have taken to these new theories, and explores the trade-offs between ...

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $18.10! | first editions

view cover

CNBC Guide to Money & Markets: Everything You Need to Know about Your Finances and Investments more books like this

by CNBC, Jeff Wuorio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From CNBC, the recognized leader in financial market news, comes the most complete and accessible guide to your money and how it relates to the financial markets. CNBC Guide to Money and Markets shows you how to choose and use a variety of investment vehicles to build a powerful and diverse portfolio. With a glossary of terms and set of frequently ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Money & Capital Markets more books like this

by Peter S Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Money and Capital Markets, 10th Edition" by Peter Rose and Milton Marquis provides a thorough and comprehensive view of the whole financial system. All the major types of financial institutions and financial instruments present today are discussed, along with how and why the system of money and capital markets is changing. "Money and Capital ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.84! | first editions


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bond markets, analysis and strategies

Bond markets, analysis and strategies

by Frank J Fabozzi, Ph.D., CFA, CPA

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

Economics of Money, Banking & Financial Markets

Economics of Money, Banking & Financial Markets

by Mishkin (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Options, futures, & other derivatives

Options, futures, & other derivatives

by John Hull

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.97!

Financial institutions, markets and money.

Financial institutions, markets and money.

by David S. Kidwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.95!

Multinational Business Finance

Multinational Business Finance

by David K Eiteman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.69!

Reminiscences of a Stock Operator

Reminiscences of a Stock Operator

by Edwin Lefevre

see all from $4.75!

new only from $9.95!